1854

The Galena City Directory

Galena:  H. H. Houghton & Co., Publishers,
Gazette and Advertiser Office

 

Abbreviations -- In the pages following, h stands for house; bds for boards; cor for corner; opp for opposite; bt for between.  The word street is implied.  


Abel, George, laborer, h Hickory
Able, Alexander, Eng I C R R, bds Gear House
Ackerman, Jacob, grocer, Broadway near Gratiot
Ackerman, M, gardener, h head Franklin, near Hickory
Adam, Albert, tailor, bds P W Maxeimer
Adams, John, firm Evans & A, plow makers, h High near Franklin
Adams, John, stone cutter, h Jackson near Fourth
Adams, Swanzey (col) water drayman, h Bench near Green
Adolph, Jacob, Shoemaker, bds L Krohling
Afterdinger, Joseph, wagon maker, h Franklin near High
Ahl, Henry, bar keeper, Switzerland House
Alder, J W, druggist, cor Main and Warren, bds Mansion House
Alexander, A, (col) river, bds H Smith
Allen, Joseph, carpenter, h Elk near Prospect
Allen, M P, clerk David Barley, bds Bradley House
Allen, T C, carpenter, bds David Moore
Allman, David, works C Wezle, bds same
Allway, Mrs C, h near Ridge
Altona, G, Saddler, h Third
Ames, A S, tailor, bds L Dodnutting
Anderson, David, grocer, h Gratiot
Anderson, John, raftsman, bds Eagle House
Anthony, D, laborer, h Third below Jackson
Archer, Wm, butcher, bds P Betherbridge
Armbruster, John, carpenter, h Summit
Armitage, Isaac, wagon maker, Franklin, h Bluff
Armstrong, Joseph, laborer, h Franklin
Armstrong, Thomas, (col) cook, h east Water above Bouthellier
Arnduester, Henry, cabinet maker, h near Spring
Arnold, Edwin, carpenter, bds S Pemberthy
Arnold, J P, pilot, h Fourth near Adams
Asmus, John, miner, bds John Graves
Bachellor, Henry, tinsmith, h Gratiot
Backus, Geo, laborer, bds Louisville House
Backus, Stephen, h Broadway
Bader, David, blacksmith, h Franklin
Bailey, James W, clerk G W Campbell & Co, bds W Bailey
Bailey, Wm, grocer, Main, h Prospect near Hill
Baker, Frederic, drayman, h Gratiot
Baker, Jacob, drayman, h Gratiot
Baker, Walter, (col) miner, h West near Spring
Balch, John, cooper, bds C Wezle
Baldwin, E S, clerk R S Harris & Co, h Gear near Dodge
Baldwin, John, gardener, h Fourth near Adams
Bank of Galena, cor Main and Warren
Barber & Chandler, merchants, 192 Main
Barber, Seth, firm B & Chandler, h Hill near Dodge
Barber, T M, firm B F Felt & Co, bds Dr E Jones
Barder, Phil C, laborer, h near High
Bardwell, O, carpenter, h West near Ridge
Barker, Wm S, physician, Warren, bds J Q Charles
Barncastle, John, boot and shoemaker, Main, h Dodge bt Spring and Gear
Barner, Christopher, tailor, h cor Gear and Dodge.
Barrack & Blair, lumber dealers, cor Hill and Water
Barrack, Jas, firm B & Blair, h Dodge
Barratt, E., New York House, Levee
Barrdin, Dominique, grocer, h Franklin
Barrows, D A, firm Johnson & B, h Bench
Barrows, J D, dentist, bds Lafayette House
Barry, Joseph, carpenter, bds M Lull
Bartels, Jno C, confectioner, Franklin
Bartley, David, liquor dealer, Main, bds Gear House.
Bartley, Miles, laborer, h Third below Jackson
Barton, John, carpenter, h Third near Adams
Barton, John, stone mason, h Franklin
Barven, C H, tin smith, h cor Diagonal and Bench
Basler, Joseph, miner, h head Franklin.
Baslick, Henry, laborer, h Hill above Division.
Bayles, Robert, miner, h Gratiot.
Bayne, James, grocer, Levee, h Gear near Dodge.
Bean, Thomas, merchant, 158 Main, h same.
Beaton, Mrs. Elizabeth, h head Franklin.
Bechman, Wm, miner, bds Jno Viegus.
Beck, Andrew, porter, Gear House.
Beck, Valentine, of Wm. Tell House, Main.
Beebe, Edward H., Iron Mountain Store, Levee, h Bench.
Beering, Henry, carpenter, h Fourth.
Beil, Adam, shoemaker, h Bench, bt Hill and Washington.
Bell, Isaac, painter, h Harrison near Dodge.
Bell, Thomas, broom maker, h Franklin.
Bell, Wm, painter, bds Eagle House.
Bell, Zephaniah, plasterer, h Prospect near Gear.
Bellinger, Jacob, laborer, bds Joseph Miller.
Bellinggall, Peter, tailor, bds G H Mars.
Benedict, Rev T N, rector Grace Church, bds Mrs Turney.
Benjamin, W, clerk Lorrain & Co, bds Mrs Moulton.
Bennet, James, grocer, Gratiot
Bennet, John, clerk St. Louis store, bds Mrs Turney.
Bennett, C R, tax collector, Court House
Bennett, Fred, carpenter, bds Mrs Bogus
Bentz, Chidel, blacksmith, h Broadway
Bentz, Henry, carpenter, bds C Bentz.
Bentz, Jacob, firm Dodge & B, h Franklin
Bentz, Joseph, tailor, bds C Bentz.
Bergman, F E & Co, furniture dealers, Main.
Bergman, F E, firm F E B & Co, h Bench, bt Hill and Washington.
Bermingham, Jno, firm T & J B, h Elk.
Bermingham, T & J, merchants, Main.
Bermingham, Thomas, firm T & J B, h Elk.
Berry, Edward, (col) cook, h Jackson.
Betherbridge, Phil, butcher, h Bench near Hill.
Betts, Martin, shoemaker, bds Illinois House.
Bigges, John;, laborer, bds C Wezle.
Biller, Jacob, carpenter, bds Green Oak Hotel.
Billinger, John, clerk H H Ladd, h Franklin.
Billings, Henry O, carpenter, bds U S Hotel.
Billon, G P, h Prospect near Hill.
Bircher, Casper, Wisconsin House, Main opp. Diagonal;
Bircher, U, Shades, Main, bt Washington and Green
Bird, Ira D, clerk N Y store, bds Mrs Mary Bird.
Bird, Mrs Mary R, boarding house, Franklin.
Birk, John, painter, h cor Franklin and Bench.
Bishop, J A, firm H P Corwith & Co, h Prospect near Spring.
Black, Joseph, (col) river, h High near Warren.
Black, W, laborer, h cor Fourth and Decatur.
Blackhurst, Adam, lumberman, h Division near Franklin.
Blackhurst, Jus, cutler, H Franklin.
Blackman, Charles, clerk Foster & Stahl, h Spring.
Blackmore, Wm, stone mason, h e Water.
Blair, Andrew, laborer, bds R McElhaney.
Blake, Thos, carpenter, bds National Hotel.
Blakeley, Capt R, steamer Galena, bds S M Fassett.
Blakely, John, carpenter, h West near Hill.
Blanchard, A J, clerk C H B, bds same.
Blanchard, C H, merchant, Main, h Bench near Franklin.
Blaylar & Hill, carpenters, cor Levee and Spring
Blewett, Mrs Mary, h Hickory.
Blish, George, clerk B H Campbell & Co, bds S M Fassett
Blish, Thos, carpenter, h Prospect near Spring.
Block, D & Co, ale and porter dealers, Levee.
Block, D, firm D B & Co, bds Louisville House.
Blynn, Allen, railroad, h Gratiot.
Bocet, Jacob, laborer, h Wann.
Bockius, J R, chandler, h cor High and Gear.
Bockius, Joseph H, carpenter, bds M Lull.
Bogert, Mrs Louisa, firm B & Spencer, milliners, Main.
Boggs, John, clerk G W Campbell & Co, bds S M Fassett.
Bogoon, Christian, bricklayer, h cor High and Hill.
Bogus, Mrs Louisa, mantau maker, h cor Second and Adams.
Boller, Valentine, clerk H Newhall, bds Shades.
Bollig, John, wagon maker, bds John Fuch.
Bollinger, Phil, clerk Dodge & Bentz, bds Union House.
Bolton, Mrs L J, milliner, h Gratiot
Bond, B, clerk A M Haines, bds Mansion House.
Bond, Thos J, plasterer, h Dodge
Bonner, J C, tailor, Main
Bopp, Jno H, teamster, h Wann.
Borghesse, Pius, restaurant, Main near Warren.
Bostwick & Higgins, attorneys, cor Main and Hill.
Bostwick, Wm C., firm B & Higgins, h head Franklin.
Bousle, Valentine, cabinet maker, h Franklin
Bowen, G P, clerk Weigley & Jewett, bds W Weigley.
Bowlee, Miller, (col) barber, bds City Hotel.
Bowley, P A, bar keeper Lafayette House.
Bowstead, John, shoemaker, bds U S Hotel.
Boyce, Samuel, clerk steamer Galena, bds Mansion House.
Boyd, Francis, teacher, h Spring near Gear.
Boyle, Charles, laborer, bds Pat Boyle.
Boyle, James, laborer, h near Mississippi.
Boyle, Pat, laborer, h near Mississippi.
Boyles, Thos, laborer, bds Wm Cain.
Boynton, A P, jeweler, Main opp Diagonal.
Brace, William, miner, h Ridge above Division.
Bradley, Thomas, stone mason, h High near Gear.
Bradley, Wm H, clerk Circuit Court, h Prospect near Hill.
Bradway, William, carpenter, bds E Day.
Brady, Hugh, laborer, h Fourth near Adams.
Brady, Walter, blacksmith, h Monroe.
Brahaney, Augustus, firm W Quan & Co, bds W Quan.
Brahaney, Michael, grocer, 236 Main, h same.
Branch, I B & P C, dentists, Main
Branch, I B, firm I B & P C B, h cor Bostwick and Hickory
Branch, P C, firm I B & P C B, bds Rev A Chapin.
Bray, John, plank road toll keeper, head Franklin.
Breen, Daniel, drayman, h Wann.
Breen, David, drayman, h Second near Adams.
Breen, James, river, h Gear near High.
Brendel, John, hatter, h 2d below Decatur.
Brendel, John, merchant tailor, cor Main and Washington, h Harrison
Brenizer, A E, stove dealer, Main, h East Water
Brent, telegraphy operator, bds Gear House.
Brewer, Elias, moulder, h Hamilton
Brewner, Jacob, bricklayer, h Summit
Bridge, Harrison, furniture dealer, cor Main and Diagonal.
Britten, Benjamin, turner, h Broadway
Brockhausen, Theodore, clerk John Read, bds Illinois House.
Brookes, Joshua, bookseller, Main, h cor Hill and Hickory.
Brooks, Charles, (col) hand on steamer Nominee, h Dodge.
Brown, Adam, stage drive, h Hill above Division
Brown, H V W, wagon maker, h Harrison
Brown, John, laborer, bds National Hotel.
Brown, Joseph, laborer, h cor Hill and Commerce.
Brown, Mark W, firm Ripley, B & Co, bds Dr E Jones.
Brown, Mrs Martha, h West near Meeker.
Brown, Philip, laborer, h Monroe near Fourth.
Brown, Thomas C, bds Mansion House.
Brownell, George W, miner, h High near Hill.
Brownley, E M, clerk Bradley House.
Bruce, William, grocer, Broadway, h Meeker.
Bruner, W, tinner, h Third below Jackson.
Buchanan & Eastman, lumber dealers, Perry near Water.
Buchanan, ------, firm B & Eastman, h Second.
Buck, Bernard, carpenter, h Dodge near Elk.
Buckner, Louis, drayman, h cor High and South.
Budden, Jacob, cooper, h Franklin.
Buddset, Jacob, laborer, bds Green Oak Hotel.
Budset, Jacob, work at Bradley House.
Bunk, John, laborer, bds J H Rahse.
Burgholder, Levi, shoemaker, bds Lafayette House.
Burk, Bernard, city watch, bds Francis Burk.
Burk, Charles, sand boatman, h Fourth above Decatur.
Burk, D, laborer, bds Thomas O’Mara.
Burk, Francis, city watch, h Gear near High.
Burk, John, bar keeper.
Burk, Thomas, river, h Prospect near Gear.
Burnes, Mrs Ann, h Bench near Perry.
Burnes, Mrs Margaret, h High near Gear.
Burns, G, wagon maker, h old railroad below Decatur.
Burrichter & Hellman, grocers, Main
Burrichter, John, firm B & Hellman, h 130 Main.
Burriss, M V, bds Gear House.
Burton, Benjamin, farmer, h Field.
Burton, Sylvester, carpenter, h Bouthellier.
Burton, Thomas, carpenter, bds Mrs Bogus.
Burvig, Henry, tailor, h Elk near Dodge.
Busby, Thomas, laborer, h head Franklin.
Butcher, Robert, stove dealer, Main, h Meeker near High.
Butler, Horace, carpenter, h High near Spring.
Butler, Mrs Julia, h Franklin.
Butler, P, teacher, bds National Hotel.
Byers, John, captain city watch, h Gratiot.
Byrne & Collins, shoemakers, Main
Byrne, James, firm B & Collins, h East Water.
Byrne, Philip, Galena Hotel
Byrnes, Patrick, mason, h Franklin.
Bywater, James, raftsman, bds Wm Lumley.
Cain, Richard, (col) barber, h Dodge near Spring.
Cain, Wm, laborer, h Gear near Prospect.
Callahan, Michael, laborer, h Decatur.
Callahan, Mrs Jane, h High.
Cameleon, Charles, laborer, h cor Dodge and Franklin.
Campbell, B H & Co, wholesale grocers, Levee.
Campbell, B H, firm B H C & Co, h Bench near Magazine.
Campbell, G W & Co, grocers, Levee.
Campbell, G W firm G W C & Co, h Prospect near Spring.
Campbell, John W attorney at law, Main bds D A Holmes.
Campbell, Robert, teamster, h Franklin.
Camphouse, Harry, miner, bds H F Luning.
Carkeek, Andrew, miner, h head Franklin.,
Carreck, Mary, h East Water above Bouthellier.
Carrico, Thos, shoemaker, h head Bouthillier.
Carroll, Anthony, on river, bds Minnesota House.
Carroll, Coleman, laborer, h Third.
Carroll, L F, tinsmith, bds National Hotel.
Carson & Eaton, lumber dealers cor Water and Washington
Carson, R W, merchant 154 Main, h High bt Washington and Green.
Carter, Charles, railroad contractor, bds J Carter’s.
Carter, James & Co, bankers and exchange dealers, Levee.
Carter, James, firm J C & Co, h Bench near Magazine.
Carter, Michael, shoemaker, bds Wm Holder’s
Casserly, John, laborer, h Gear near Prospect.
Castor, John, laborer, bds Louisville House.
Cavanaugh, Jas, tailor, bds T Sammon’s
Cavanaugh, John, stone mason, h Third near Adams.
Cavanaugh, Thomas, h Fourth near Adams.
Chancellor, Mrs S A (col) h Bouthellier near Fourth.
Chandler, Christopher, laborer, h Franklin.
Chandler, Horatio, firm Barber & C, bds Seth Barber.
Chapin, D G, Galena Foundry, Main bt Franklin and Meeker
Chaping, Rev A, pastor Baptist Church, h Washington.
Chapman, Charles, Carpenter, h Spring above West.
Chapman, Thomas, plasterer, bds O H Perry.
Chapman, Warren, cabinet maker, bds M S Hill.
Charles, John Q, dry goods dealer, Main, h Washington near Prospect.
Charles, Levi, laborer bds Lafayette House.
Chase, W W, Broadway House, cor Meeker and Broadway.
Chetlain, A L, crockery dealer, Main, bds S M Fassett.
Christian, Christian, bookeeper (sic), Wisconsin House.
Christian, Martin, oculist, bds Lafayette House.
Christopher, Henry, (col), on river, h near Dodge.
Chune, Dennis, stone mason, h Franklin.
Cickery, Jacob, laborer, bds Green Oak Hotel.
Clansey, James, carter, h Meeker near West.
Clansey, Thomas, laborer, h Meeker near Franklin.
Clanson, Capt, engineer I C R R, bds J T Cook.
Clark, Bernard, tailor, h Spring near Dodge.
Clark, Edward, clothing store, cor Main and Warren, h Bench.
Clark, Hubbard S, match maker, h Second near Jackson.
Clark, Hubbard, match maker, h Bench near Hill.
Clark, Joseph, miner, h Brown.
Clark, Thomas J, carpenter, bds Wm Lumley.,
Clefford, Patrick, drayman, h Bouthellier.
Clifford, Mrs F, h Franklin near High.
Clifford, Patrick, laborer, bds Mrs Bridget Hughes.
Cloran, John, grocer, Diagonal near Bench.
Cloughan, John, wagon maker, bds J Moore.
Cloyd, Charles, upholsterer, Main, bds Mansion House.
Clymo, Henry, grocer, Main, h same.
Coatsworth, James, firm J C & Son, bds Joseph Coasworth.
Coatsworth, Joseph & Son, jewelers, Main
Coatsworth, Joseph, firm J C & Son, h Main
Cockley, Daniels, bds National Hotel.
Coe, Isaac, physician, bds Rev H J Coe.
Coe, Rev Henry J, pastor South Presbyterian ch, h cor Bench and South.
Coffman, Christian, cabinet maker, h Dodge near Washington.
Colburn, George, clerk, A M Haines, bds same.
Coldwell, Charles, grocer, Broadway.
Coleman, Charles H, h High.
Coleman, Henry, miner, h near Division.
Coleman, Henry, shoemaker, h Second near Adams.
Coleman, John H, cabinet maker, h Hill near Prospect.
Coleman, John, carpenter, h Bench near Hill.
Coleman, Wesley, clerk, S W McMaster, h Prospect.
Collins, E. A. leather dealer, Main h cor Hill and West.
Collins, George, carpenter, h Hill near Dodge.
Collins, Jeremiah, laborer, h Spring near Dodge.
Collins, John, firm Byrne & C, h cor east Water and Bouthellier.
Collins, Mrs Margaret, h Hill near Dodge
Collins, Thomas, shoemaker, bds John Fitzgerald
Collom, G W, clerk, bds Bradley House.
Comstock, Mrs Maria, h Gratiot.
Comstock, William, miner, bds Benjamin Britton.
Conce, Lewis, porter steamer War Eagle, h Bouthellier.
Condon, John, carpenter, h Franklin.
Conly, William, laborer, bds Wisconsin House.
Conner, Edward, laborer, h Third.
Conney, Anthony, laborer, h Franklin near Main.
Connoghey, Michael, laborer, h Jackson.
Connolly, James, boot and shoe dealer, cor Main and Washington, h High.
Connor, Jeremiah, cabinet maker, h Gratiot.
Connor, John, laborer, bds P Harrington.
Connor, Michael, laborer, h Ridge near Division.
Connor, Mrs Catherine, h Gear near High.
Connor, Thomas, steamboat agent, cor Levee and Main, bds Mrs Moulton.
Conroy, Michael, laborer, bds T Mulcan.
Conway, James, laborer, h Fourth near Decater.
Cook, J M, cabinet maker, bds North Star Hotel
Cook, John T, engineer I C R R, h east Water
Cook, Joseph, laborer, h Ridge.
Coombe, Benjamin, Justice of the Peace, cor Main and Green, bds Shades
Cooney, Christopher, h Franklin near High.
Cooney, John, laborer, bds William Ormond.
Coontz, Lewis, laborer, h South near High.
Corfield, A J, carpenter, bds New York House.
Corkery, Timothy, smelter, h Hill near High.
Corkery, William, confectioner, bds A H Davis
Cornellieon, B, miner, h cor Dodge and Spring.
Corrigan, John, laborer, h Franklin near West.
Corrigan, Peter, laborer, h Water near Perry.
Corrigan, Thomas, wagon maker, h Franklin near High.
Corwith, Edward H, bds Mansion House.
Corwith, H P & Co, dealers in dry goods, Main.
Corwith, H P, firm H P C & Co, h Dodge.
Corwith, Henry, firm N Corwith & Co, h east Water
Corwith, N & Co, bankers and exchange dealersa, cor Main and Warren
Corwith, Nathan, firm N C & Co, h Prospect near Gear.
Cory, Silas, carpenter, H Wann.
Cotz, Peter, clothing store, Main, bds Lafayette House.
Coughlan, John, laborer h Gear, bet High and Prospect.
Coust, Adam, plasterer, h Fourth.
Covill, E D, watchman, h Gratiot near Broadway.
Coville, Elijah, carpenter, h head Bouthellier.
Cowles, L S, firm Merrill, C & Co.
Cowles, W B, firm Merrill C & Co, bds Bradley House.
Crackenbergen, Peter, laborer, h Gratiot.
Crandell, Mrs S, laundress, h Franklin near West.
Crawford, J S, physician, h Bench below Warren.
Crawford, J, clerk, J A Packard, bds E Jones.
Crawford, S & Co, druggists, Main
Crawford, S, firm S C & Co, h Dodge below Hill.
Crews, Rev Hooper, pastor Bench St M E Church, h Prospect.
Crist, William, carpenter, bds Mrs Bogus, Second.
Cronin, E, physician, bds Bradley House.
Crooks, Harrison, firm C, Sanford & Co, bds Mansion House.
Crooks, Sanford & Co, leather dealers, Main.
Crosby, Bernard, laborer, bds M Sumril.
Crowe, W E, h Meeker near Main.
Crowenmiller, George, cabinet maker, h Hill near High.
Crumbacker, J & Co, confectioners, Main
Crumbacker, John, firm J C & Co, bds R Brand.
Cubbage, W P, grocers, Main, h Spare near Hill.
Cuckerman, Henry, miner, h Dodge near Spring.
Cuckerman, John, grocer, Franklin near Main.
Cumberland, William, saddler, bds North Star Hotel.
Cumberson, Mrs Catherine, h South near High.
Cumbrel, Henry, miner, bds Union House.
Cummins, A, Minnesota House, Main.
Cunningham, Thomas, laborer, h Dodge near Gear.
Curley, John, grocers, Main, h Bouthellier.
Curley, Thomas, grocer, Main, h Fourth near Decatur.
Curran, Michael, laborer, bds William Cain.
Currey, Mrs Susan, milliner, h Bench near Hill.
Curtes, Jacob, well contractor, h Fourth below Decatur.
Curtis, John, bds C H Blanchard.
Cushing, Patrick, Franklin House, head Franklin.
D’Ager, H, pedler, bds J H Rahse
D’Lee, Robert, laborer, bds H McGuire.
Dailey, Jeremiah, laborer, h Franklin
Daily, John, clerk M & P Liddy, bds M Liddy.
Dale, William, stone mason, h West
Darling, Zachariah, painter, h Second near Jackson.
Darst, Alason, white washer, h Green near Prospect.
Darst, Robert, clerk steam Admiral, h 3 Whitham’s Row.
Darven, Joseph, works City Brewery, bds J Gund.
Davies, Wm, city sexton, h Prospect near South.
Davis, A C, lead merchant, 81 Main, h Second near Jackson.
Davis, A H, confectioner, 143 Main, h Bench
Davis, Edward, (col) barber, h Third below Jackson.
Davis, Geo, (col) steward on steamer Nominee, h Jackson.
Davis, Henry, miner, bds Louisville House.
Davis, J W, carpenter, bds National Hotel.
Davis, John, stone cutter, h Gear above Dodge.
Davis, Titus, clerk A H Davis, bds same.
Davis, William M, lime burner, h Main near Meeker.
Day, E, bridge builder, h old railroad below Decatur.
Day, James, miner, h Franklin.
Dean, John, firm Jordan & D, h Decatur.
Dean, William, laborer, h east Water near Adams.
Dease, John, bowling saloon, h cor High and Spring.
DeCamp, Davis, hatter, bds H DeCamp.
DeCamp, Henry, city constable, h Hamilton.
DeCamp, Napoleon, hatter, bds H DeCamp.
DeCamp, William, miner, bds H DeCamp.
Deeds, Valentine, stone mason, h Hill bt High and Dodge.
Delaney, Mrs Ann, h Gear near Springs.
DeLauney, Mrs H, h Gratiot.
Dell, Peter, carpenter, bds Louisville House.
DeMarais, S, Lafayette Hotel, cor Main and Warren.
Denio, C B, bricklayer, h Elk near High.
Denny, Mrs Laura, h Franklin.
Dergen, Richard, laborer, h Franklin.
Derharn, John, carpenter, bds M Lull.
Derropsey, James, carpenter, h Dodge near Gear.
Derver, Charles, clerk A M Haines, bds same.
Desmond, Daniel, drayman, bds P Desmond.
Desmond, Patrick, laborer, h Spring near High.
Devlin, Charles, grocer, h Bouthellier.
Devlin, Godless, miner, bds L Krohling.
DeWane, Owen, laborer, h near Mississippi.
DeWine, James, laborer, bds Mrs B Hughes.
DeWine, James, laborer, h near Mississippi.
DeWSine, John, wagon maker, bds Patrick Moore.
DeWyse, James, laborer, h Gear above Bench.
DeZoya, J P, county treasurer, h Second below Decatur.
Dickson, Moses, (col) barber, bds L Reyno.
Dickson, W, (col) barber, bds City Hotel.,
Dickson, William, bds E Salomon.
Didlot, Nicholas, stone mason, h cor Prospect and Spring.
Diernan, Herman, carpenter, h Hill above Division.
Diffenbacker, ------, mason, h Second near Jackson.
Dildine, James, teamster, h near east Water.
Dildine, John, teamster, h Hill above Division.
Dillenberg & Rosenthal, clothers, cor Main and Green.
Dillenberg, D, firm D & Rosenthal, bds Gear House.
Dineen, Timothy, wagon maker, bds S Pemberthy.
Dingle, Joseph, laborer, h Ridge above Division.
Dixon, John, firm D, Lull & Co, bds H DeCamp.
Dixon, Lull & Co, Lemon Beer manufacturers
Dodds & Marble, carpenters, Green bt Commerce and Water
Dodds, Andrew, firm D & Marble, h West
Dodds, Samuel, carpenter, h Gear near High
Dodge & Bentz, druggists, 100 Main
Dodge, J, firm D & Bentz, bds Gear House.
Dodnutting, L, shoemaker, h cor Main and Perry.
Donahoe, John, stone mason, h West
Donahoe, Michael, farmer, h Hill near High.
Donahoe, Patrick, laborer, bds M Harrigan
Donahoe, Timothy, laborer, bds M Harrigan
Donk, Frederic, laborer, h cor Dodge and Franklin.
Donnelly, T F, grocer, Main, bds Mrs Keogh
Doolan, James, wagon maker, h Franklin near West.
Dorsh, Bernard, cooper, bds Wm Houy, near Fourth.
Dowling, Bernard, teamster, h Decatur.
Dowling, James, alborer, bds John Dowling Sr.
Dowling, John Jr., laborer, bds John Dowling Sr.
Dowling, John Sr., laborer, h Adams near Fourth
Dowling, Nicholas, stove and hardward dealer, Main, h Bench
Dowpen, Daniel, painter, bds John Birk.
Dowpen, Edward, painter, bds John Birk.
Doyle, Owen, porter James Rood, h High near Spring.
Doyle, Patrick, laborer, h Gear bt Bench and Prospect.
Drafus, Henry, words D Block & CO, bds Louisville House.
Dragan, John, laborer, h east Water near Adams.
Drigin, Michael, laborer, bds James Welden.
Driscol, Timothy, stone cutter, h Franklin near West.
Drum, Daniel, chair maker, bds P Drum.
Drum, Mrs Margaret, h Bench near Washington
Drum, P & S, furniture dealers, 207 Main
Drum, Philip, firm P & S D, h Hill near West.
Drum, Simon, firm P & S D, h Bluff.
Drummond, Alfred, teamster, bds J Johnson.
Dryer, John, river, h Franklin near Dodge
Drynan, Michael, laborer, bds M Hannigan.
DuBois, William, carpenter, bds S Pemberthy.
Duff, William, stone mason, bds David Moore.
Duffy, Francis, alborer, h Fourth near Decatur.
Duffy, Michael, laborer, bds William Keogh.
Duffy, Peter, grocer, h Fourth below Decatur
Dufoure, A, laborer, h head Fourth.
Dumpky, Martin, laborer, h Third
Duncan, Isaiah J, h Commerce near Franklin.
Duncan, Michael, plasterer, h Elk near High
Dungan, Edward, laborer, h Spring above West.
Dunn, Timothy, laborer, h head Gratiot.
Dunnegan, Mich, laborer, h Bouthellier bt Third and Fourth.
Dunnevan, Timothy, alborer, bds M Dunnegan
Dutcher, Brigham & Co, I C R R cont’s, office Bradley House.
Dye, Reuben, cabinet maker, h Gratiot.
Eads, Mrs. Rebecca, h Bouthellier.
Eads, Peter, mate on river, bds Mansion House.
Eastman, Henry, firm Buchanan & E, h Second near Adams
Eberhardt, Jacob, merch’t tailor, h Bench.
Eberhardt, Michael, blacksmith, bds F Fox.
Eddowes, John K, clerk James Rood, bds John Eddowes.
Eddowes, John, city treasurer, h cor Parker and Magazine.
Edwards, James Sr, turner, h Wann.
Eedy, John, boot and shoemaker, h Prospect near Hill.
Eedy, Wm, shoemaker, Main, bds John Eedy
Egan, Charles, laborer, bds William Osmond.
Egan, K, clother, cor Main and Morrison’s Alley.
Ehlinger, Peter, shoemaker, bds Illinois House.
Ehrlinger, John, Green Oak Hoel, cor Main and Franklin.
Eilentsen, A T, printer, Jeffersonian, bds D W Scott.
Elberth, Jacob, Kossuth House, head Franklin.
Ellesinger, John, clerk Dillenberg & Rosenthal, bds Lafayette House.
Ellis, Charles, laborer, h Gratiot.
Ellis, William, laborer, bds Eagle House.
Emden, John, miner, h Hill above Division.
Emory, William, (col) barber, cor Main and Gear, h Main.
English, John, shoemaker, h Main.
Enz, J F, clerk M Plumstead, bds Bradley House.
Ernst, G, laborer, h Dodge near Spring.
Ernst, John, sign painter, h cor West and Franklin.
Ervig, George, dyer, bds J H Rahse.
Essing, William, shoemaker, bds John Fitzgerald
Estey, Augustus, smelter, h High near Warren.
Etherly, George, grocer, cor Bench and Diagonal, h same.
Evans & Adams, plow makers, cor High and Franklin.
Evans, Isaac, firm E & Adams, h High near Franklin.
Evans, Joseph, ale and porter dealer, h cor High and Spring
Evans, William, laborer, h Division near Franklin.
Eyre, Daniel, clerk St Louis store, bds Mrs Seal, Second.
Faherty, Thomas, livery stable, Washington, bds Gear House.
Fairfax, Elmore, river, bds W Fairfax.
Fairfax, William, tailor, h east Water
Faltham, Matthew, works War Eagle mill, h Bench.
Farmer, Jefferson, insurance agent, Warren, bds S M Fassett
Farmerland, B, blacksmith, h Bench near Franklin.
Farnsworth, T B, bds Mansion House.
Farr, Daniel, carpenter, h Hickory below Ridge.
Farrack, William, teamster, h Franklin near Dodge.
Farrar, Mrs. Sophia, h Perry, bt Main and Bench.
Farren, Edward, laborer, h Second
Farren, Patrick, porter, H F McCloskey, h Second
Farresh, William, cabinet maker, h Dodge near Meeker.
Farrier, A M, teacher, bds Mrs A Farrier.
Farrier, Mrs. A, h cor Dodge and Hill.
Fassett, S M, h Bench near Spring.
Fattum, Augustus, laborer, bds H F Luning.
Faucette, Matthew, mason, h Prospect near Washington.
Fawcette, W L, clerk steam War Eagle, bds O Smith
Fehwab, Francis, grocer, Franklin.
Felt, B F, & Co, grocers, Main, near Hill
Felt, B F, firm B F F & Co.
Felt, L S, & Co, wholesale merchants, Main
Felt, L S, firm L S F & Co, h Prospect near West.
Fenton, B, clerk S & J F, bds Gear House.
Fenton, J L, firm S & J F, bds Gear House.
Fenton, S & J, dry goods dealers, Main near Warren.
Fenton, Saul, firm S & J Fenton, bds City Hotel.
Ferguson, George, hardware store, Main, h cor Bench and Green
Fiddick, John, firm W & J F, h Whitham’s Row
Fiddick, W & J, grocers and dry goods dealers, Main
Fiddick, William, firm W & J F, h Whitham’s Row.
Fiegenborne, Rev Henry, pastor German M E Church, h Hill
Fienter, Jacob, river, h High near Spring.
Finley, Mrs H, h Meeker near West.
Finn, Mrs Bridget, h Franklin.
Fintle, John, tailor, bds P Maxeimer.
Fisher, Henry, shoemaker, bds John Fitzgerald.
Fitch, Charles B, cabinet maker, h Franklin.
Fitzgerald, Frank, clerk S R Smith, bds E Jones.
Fitzgerald, G, laborer, h Bench below Warren.
Fitzgerald, John, boarding house, Hill near Main.
Fitzpatrick, A J, bowling saloon, bds Planter’s House.
Fitzpatrick, James, mason, h Jackson.
Fitzpatrick, John, laborer, h Adams near east Water.
Fitzpatrick, Michael, drayman, h West near Franklin.
Fitzpatrick, Patrick, laborer, h cor Fourth and Jackson.
Fitzpatrick, Thomas, laborer, h Gratiot.
Fitzpatrick, William, laborer, h Bench below Warren.
Fladeau, Frederick, laborer, h Bostwick near Franklin.
Flechenstein, Adam, cooper, bds W Houy.
Flemming, Archwell, teamster, h Gratiot.
Fling, John, laborer, bds Eagle House.
Flinn, Patrick, laborer, h Division near Franklin.
Fock William, laborer, h Commerce near Green.
Foltz G W, carpenter, bds North Star Hotel
Foltz, H W, wagon maker, Franklin, h Franklin.
Fonz, Seth R, tinsmith, bds Illinois House.
Ford, Christopher, carpenter, bds Union House.
Ford, John, laborer, h Gear above Bench.
Ford, Walter, clerk N Corwith & Co, bds Mrs Moulton
Foster, & Stahl, dry goods dealers, Main.
Foster, Benjamin, teamster, bds R McElhaney.
Foster, C, firm H H Houghton & Co, h High near Washington
Foster, George, carpenter, bds S Pemberthy.
Foster, Thomas, firm F & Stahl, h Bench near Warren
Foster, William, cabinet maker, h cor Dodge and High
Fowler, Robert, carpneter, h West bt Dodge and Division.
Fox, C P, coach trimmer and painter, h Broadway.
Fox, Ferdinand, tailor, h Franklin.
Fox, S, blacksmith, h Franklin.
Fox, William, chair maker, h Wann
Foxall, John, cabinet maker, h Harrison.
Franks, E G, clerk H Newhall, bds Mrs Moulton.
Freck, Alexander, carpenter, h Gratiot.
Fred, Peter, wagon maker, bds Green Oak Hnotel.
Fregmeier, G, miner, bds Louisville House.
Fregmeier, John, miner, bds Louisville House.
French, Charles, bds Wisconsin House.
French, D A, teacher, bds John French.
French, Henry, miner, bds M Luce.
French, John, clerk N Dowling, h cor High and Mars.
Frice, L P, vegetable store, Levee, h Gear.
Fricke, Henry, jeweler, Main h same.
Frickey, William, h Spring near West.
Friel, James, drayman, h head Franklin.
Fritt, Paul, bar keeper Railroad Exchange.
Fritz, Francis, laborer, bds E Wezle.
Fritz, John, carpenter, h Third.
Fuchs, John, fruit store, Franklin, h Levee.
Fuller, G W, insurance agents, bds Charles Blackman
Fuller, W S, carpenter, bds National Hotel.
Fullmer, G S, mason, h Monroe.
Funk, Frederick, laborer, bds Louisville House.
Gabbert, Capt. William, steamer Clarion, h Gear near Dodge
Gaffner, John, shoemaker, Main.
Gaffney, Barnabas, chair maker, h Bench near Meeker
Gairnes, J C, clerk, bds Bradley House.
Gall, John G. stone mason, h Decatur near Fourth.
Gallaghan, Patrick, laborer, h Spring above West.
Gallagher, B, flatboatman, bds John Gallagher, sr.
Gallagher, John, jr. flat boatman, bds John Gallagher, sr.
Gallagher, John, sr. flat boatman, h Gear bt Dodge and West.
Gallagher, John, tailor, h Gear near West
Gallagher, L. flat boatman, bds John Gallagher, sr.
Gallagher, Mrs C. h High near Spring
Galvin, Dennis, wood dealer, h High near Gear.
Galvin, James, laborer, h near Meeker.
Galvin, John, drayman, h Gear near High
Gardner, John C., county surveyor, h Dodge near High
Garlick, Augustus, chair maker, bds George Ling.
Garlick, Frederick, chair maker, bds George Ling.
Garner, A. jeweler, 120 Main, h same.
Garner, J S, carpenter, h Franklin near Dodge
Garner, John, carpenter, h Franklin near Dodge
Garner, John, jeweler, Main, h Ridge.
Garner, William G., watchmaker, h 152 Main.
Garner, William, wagon maker, h Branch near Broadway
Garvey, Henry, laborer, bds Patrick Garvey
Garvy, Patrick, laborer, h near Mississippi
Gazebracht, R. carpenter, h Hickory below Ridge.
Gazer, John, carpenter, bds William Tell House.
Gear, A. H., steam ferry Tete des Morts, h South
Gear, Capt H. H., bds Mrs Stouffer
Gearon, Michael, laborer, h cor High and South.
Gebhart, John, stone mason, h Spring near High.
Gelston, Thos. clerk H P Corwith & Co, bds Mrs Moulton.
Gentz, Conrad, carpenter, bds J H Rahse.
Germain, Louis J. Eng I C R R , h East Water.
Gersner, Casper, pedler, h Dodge near Spring
Gillespie, George, clerk J D Noble, bds same.
Gillick, Francis, tailor, h cor Bench and Perry.
Gillis, Joseph, shoemaker, bds P W Maxeimer.
Gillson, John, shoemaker, h Bouthellier near Fourth
Gilmore, Henry, firm Nagle & G, h High near Washington
Gilmore, John, laborer, h near Mississippi.
Gilpatrick, Geo. clerk B H Campbell & Co, bds Gear House.
Gilpatrick, James, teamster, h Gratiot.
Ginn, John, carpenter, h old railroad above Decatur.
Girdon, G. W. clerk George Ferguson, bds Gear House.
Gladden, Alexander, miner, h Second near Jefferson.
Gleason, Michael, laborer, h Dodge near Gear.
Gleeson, Jesse, Engineer Dredge Boat, bds Mrs Moulton.
Glidden, J. D. cabinet maker, h Third.
Glinn, Matthew, laborer, h Dodge near Gear.
Gluck, Frederick, brewer, bds G Volz
Godat, Gustavus, laborer, h West near Spring.
Godfrey, John, shoemaker, bds L Krohling.
Godlup, Hanse, laborer, h cor Dodge and Franklin.
Gody, Frederick, laborer, h old railroad below Decatur.
Golden, Thomas, laborer, h old railroad below Decatur.
Goodell, Oliver M. painter, h Broadway near Gratiot.
Goodwin, W. W., forwarding merchant, bds Mrs S Stouffer.
Gordon, T. wholesale grocer, Main near Warren, bds William B Willis
Gorman, Michael, farmer, h Gratiot.
Gorman, W. laborer, h old railroad below Decatur.
Goss, William B. miner, h near Fourth.
Gould, George, clerk Foster & Stahl, bds Mrs Moulton.
Grace, Edward, grocer, Franklin near Dodge, h same.
Grace, James, laborer, h cor Main and Meeker
Grace, Michael, carpenter, bds William Cain.
Grace, William, shoemkaer, Main, h Franklin near Bench.
Grady, Patrick, laborer, bds William Cain.
Graham, Ebenezer, furniture dealer, Main, h Branch near Meeker
Graham, Robert, starch maker, h Branch near Wann.
Graham, William, turner, h Branch near Wann.
Grant, J. R. leather dealer, Main opp Diagonal.
Grant, S S, clerk J R Grant, bds Bradley House.
Graves, John H. miner, h Branch.
Gray, Bernard, Post Master, bds National Hotel.
Gray, G. L. clerk C R Perkins, bds Mansion House.
Gray, James, plow maker, h Franklin near Dodge.
Gray, Mrs A., h Gratiot near Harrison.
Grecher, Augustus, carpenter, bds George Ling.
Greeling, Joseph, carpenter, bds L Krohling.
Greenway, J. B. shoemaker, h Franklin
Gregg, Lyman, stage drive, h Franklin near Dodge.
Gregg. John, teamster, h Second below Decatur.
Gridley, Mrs. G. W. h Meeker near West.
Griebel, D. laborer, h West near Washington.
Griffith, J. J. prop’r Exchange, Main, h cor Dodge and Spring.
Griggs & Purdy, proprietors City Hotel, cor Main and Perry.
Griggs, H. O. firm Griggs & Purdy.
Griggs, L. B. firm Griggs and Purdy.
Grinm, F. wagon maker, h Franklin near High.
Grode, Augustus, cabinet maker, h Elk near High.
Grody, John, laborer, h Franklin.
Gross, Claybourne, (col) works for R S Harris & Co, h Dodge
Gross, John, (col) river, h Prospect.
Grove, Thomas, butcher, h Meeker near Broadway.
Groze, Richard, gardener, h Ridge above Division.
Grueber, Valentine, laborer, h near Ridge.
Grumme, Julius, saddler, Main, h Spring near Dodge.
Guanelli, Thomas, grocer, Levee, h Gear.
Gubrand, George, teamster, h Gratiot.
Guhl, John, cooper, bds William Houy.
Gund, John, city brewery, cor Spring and Dodge.
Gunsel, A. harness maker, h cor Bench and Franklin.
Gunyon, John, raftsman, bds Eagle House.
Haag, Francis, laborer, h Dodge near Spring.
Haase, John A. barber, 113 Main.
Hagfield, Peter, clerk Jordan & Dean, bds I Schaap
Haggard, Mrs. Mary, h Water near Green.
Hagus, Joseph, tailor, h Division near Franklin.
Hahn, Mrs. Barbara, h Dodge bt Gear and Spring.
Haile, Asa, bricklayer and contractor, h High
Haines, A. M. dealer in dry goods and clothing, Main, h High near Prospect
Hall, S. clerk New York store, bds Gear House.
Halloran, Daniel, laborer, bds T Mulcan.
Halloran, Patrick, laborer, bds M Callahan.
Halpin, Michael, laborer, bds James Boyle.
Haly, John, laborer, h Gear near Prospect.
Hamburg, Thomas, laborer, bds John Ryan.
Hammil, Patrick, drayman, h Third below Jackson.
Hammot, George, potter, h Gratiot.
Hammot, James, potter, h Gratiot.
Hanser, Michael, laborer, h near Ridge.
Hansing, Charles, drayman, h head Bouthellier.
Hanson, Charles, miner, h cor Main and Washington.
Hardiman, Michael, laborer, h Bouthellier near Fourth.
Hardwick, Charles, drayman, h Spring near High.
Hardy, William, tinsmith, h cor Madison and Monroe.
Hare, John, laborer, bds M. Dunnegan.
Hare, Patrick, laborer, h old railroad.
Harlow, Capt. steamer Black Hawk, bds Gear House.
Harrigan, Michael, farmer, h Hill near High
Harringson, Dennis, miner, bds John Fitzgerald
Harrington, E., bds John Fitzgerald.
Harrington, Phillip, drayman, h cor Spring and West.
Harrington, Timothy, teamster, h near Gear.
Harris, A. J. firm H., Pearson & H., h Gear near Prospect.
Harris, C. G. book keeper, h Wann
Harris, D. S. commander steamer War Eagle, h Prospect.
Harris, J. M. firm R. S. H. & Co. h cor Gear and Prospect.
Harris, Mrs. Anna, dress maker, h Gratiot.
Harris, R. S. & Co. grocers, Levee
Harris, R. S. firm R. S. H. & Co. h cor Gear and Bench.
Harvey, John, turner, h Division near Franklin.
Hauft, Andrew, porter G. W. Campbell & Co. h Spring.
Hauft, John, laborer, h near High.
Hawthorn, Gilman, gardener, h Dodge near Meeker.
Haze, John, laborer, bds J. Welden.
Haze, John, laborer, bds John Fitzgerald.
Haze, Martin, laborer, bds Minnesota House.
Hazlehurst, Bernard, clerk J. Q. Charles, h Bench.
Hebenstreit, A. carpenter, bds J. H. Rahse.
Hechermiller, M. flatboatman, h Gear near West.
Heck, William, laborer, h Dodge near Spring.
Heimerling, Rev. R., pastor German Catholic Church, h High.
Heindrich, John, porter, Bradley House, h Gratiot.
Heiner, Mathias, miner, bds Green Oak Hotel.
Heiss, Jacob, stewart Bradley House.
Heistherman, J. laborer, h East Water near Adams.
Heitz, Francis, Napoleon House, cor Main and Washington.
Held, William, tailor, h Ridge near Division.
Hellman, John, firm Burrichter & H., h 130 Main.
Helm, Solomon, tailor, h Washington near Dodge.
Helstadt, Thomas, gardener, h head Franklin.
Hempstead & Washburne, attorneys at law, 41 Main
Hempstead, C.S. firm H & Washburne, h Bench.
Henderson, Milton, carpenter, bds A. L. Telford
Hendey, Casper, carpenter, h Franklin.
Hendricks, James, sup’t War Eagle Mills, bds Mansion House.
Henke, Frederick, shoemaker, h Dodge near Spring.
Henken, H. laborer, h Hill above Division.
Henker, Fred, laborer, h cor Spare and Hickory.
Hennissy, Thomas, carpenter, bds New York House.
Henry, Mrs. h Bouthellier near Fourth.
Henry, Robert, clothing store, 168 Main, bds Bradley House.
Herbel, John, blacksmith, bds F. Fox.
Herch, Matthew, carpenter, h cor Spare and Hickory.
Herdy, W. carpenter, h Hill above Division.
Hermann, Charles, laborer, h near Spring
Hermisey, John, laborer, h Main near Franklin.
Herrick, C. H. Eng. I. C. R. R., bds Gear House.
Herring, David, drayman, bds O. Kenign.
Herron, James, laborer, h High near Spring.
Hesler, Alexander, daguerrean artist, Main, h Bench.
Hess, Conrad, carpenter, bds J. H. Rahse.
Hess, Henry, toll keeper lower bridge, h old railroad.
Hessick, Mrs. h Dodge near Spring.
Hewitt, William, miner, bds Robert Bayles.
Hguhes, John, laborer, bds Thomas Ryan.
Hickey, Michael, laborer, h High near West.
Hifty, Paul, miner, h Gratiot.
Higgins, M. O., firm Bostwick & H., bds Bradley House.
Higgins, Mrs. C. h Fourth near Decatur.
Hilias, H. miner, h head Franklin.
Hill, Joseph, carpenter, h cor West and Spring.
Hill, M. S. cabinet maker, h Main near Franklin.
Hilman, O. flatboatman, bds Shades.
Hines, Thomas, laborer, bds William Cain.
Hintz, Detlaf, tailor, h head of Gratiot.
Hipp, Daniel, butcher, h Spring near Dodge.
Hirshberg, Henry, clothing store, Main, bds Bradley House
Hirst, Elizabeth, h Gratiot.
Hobin, Jacob, shoemaker, h Main near Levee.
Hockings, H. D. clerk T. Bean, bds Mrs. M. H. Hockings.
Hockings, Mrs. M. H. h Washington near Dodge.
Hodge, B. O. grocer, 31 Levee, h same.
Hodgens, A. F. clerk Carson & Eaton, h Dodge.
Hodser, Matthew, porter Bradley House.
Hoengrug, Jacob, miner, bds H. Pfiffner.
Hoffman, George, wagon maker, bds North Star Hotel.
Hoffman, J. laborer, bds Green Oak Hotel.
Hoffman, Phil. colporteur Am. Tract Society, h Wann.
Hogan, Daniel, shoemaker, bds Mrs. B. Hughes.
Hogan, Dennis, wagon maker, h Franklin.
Hogan, John, miner, h Division near Franklin.
Hogan, Lawrence, laborer, h Division near Franklijn.
Hogan, M. J. river, bds Minnesota House.
Hogan, Matthew, laborer, bds William Cain.
Hogan, Michael, shoemaker, bds Mrs. B. Hughes.
Hogan, Mrs. Mary, h near West.
Hogan, P. carpenter bds National Hotel.
Hogan, Patrick, laborer, h Jackson.
Hogan, William, miner, h Gratiot.
Hoge, David, bds Mrs. Thomas Hoge.
Hoge, Mrs. Thomas, h Bench between Warren and Green.
Hohn, John H. watchmaker, h Franklin.,
Holbig, Christian, blacksmith, h Franklin.
Holcomb, Edward, pilot steamer Nominee.
Holden, Thomas, butcher, h head Fourth.
Holder, Wm. shoemaker, Main, h Hickory.
Holland, B. J. sign painter, Main, h Prospect.
Holliday, Booker, (col) gardener, h Franklin.
Holmes, D. A. clerk S. R. Smith, h Second bt Bouthellier and Decatur.
Holmes, J. S., prop’r Bradley House, cor Main and Diagonal.
Holmes, James, laborer bds Christopher Cooney.
Holmes, L, clerk R. S. Harris & Co. bds Gear House.
Holmes, Robert, laborer, bds Christopher Cooney.
Holtkamp, Henry, proprietor Star House, 58 Main.
Holtzamer, George, flatboatman, bds John Gallagher.
Hoover, George, miner, bds Louisville House.
Hope, W. L. grocer, Main, h Franklin.
Hopkins, Aaron, carpenter, h Fourth below Decatur.
Horan, John, Jr. smelter, bds J. Horan.
Horan, John, Sr. teamster, h head Gratiot.
Horton & Loomis, carpenters and joiners, Bench
Horton, Otis, firm H & Loomis, bds Mrs. Bogus.
Hosking, J. W. laborer, h Brown near Gratiot.
Houghton, H. H. & Co. publishers Gazette and Advertiser cor Main and Warren
Houghton, H. H. firm H. H. H. & Co. bds Mansion House.
Houghton, Hiram, watchmaker, bds A. Garner.
Houser, J. F. (col) miner, h West near Spring.
Houy, George, proprietor Union House, Levee.
Houy, Philip, milk vender, h near Fourth.
Howard, B. B. proprietor Gear House, cor Gear and Water.
Howe, Bartholemew, laborer, h High near Gear.
Howe, Bartholomew, teamster, h Division near Franklin.
Howe, Cornelius, laborer, h near South.
Hoyensee, Charles, tailor, bds Green Oak Hotel.
Hubert, A. hat and fancy store, cor Main and Washington.
Hubert, Frederick, upholster, h Dodge near Gear.
Huggings, Edward, laborer, bds North Star Hotel.
Hughes, John, wagon maker, bds William Lumley.
Hughes, Martin, laborer, bds Mrs. B. Hughes.
Hughes, Mrs. Bridget, Broadway House, Spring near High.
Hughes, Mrs. J. h Bench below Green.
Hughes, Mrs. R. laundress, h Main near Warren.
Hughes, Thomas, on river, bds Thomas Burk.
Hunkins, D. contractor, h Second near Decatur.
Hunt, C. C. P. cashier Bank of Galena, bds S. M. Fassett.
Hunt, James, engineer, bds Wm. White.
Hunter, David, ostler, North Star Hotel.
Huntington, Albert C. printer, Gazette Office, bds J. P. Huntington.
Huntington, J. P. mattress manufacturer, h Ridge near Division.
Huntington, W. W. firm H.H. Houghton & Co. h Second bt Bouthellier and Decatur.
Hurbert, Jeremiah, currier, bds George Ling.
Hurley, Thomas, railroad contractor, h Gratiot.
Hurley, William, laborer, h High bt Gear and Spring.
Husselby, John, raftsman bds Eagle House.
Husted, Charles, clerk L. Husted, bds M. Lull.
Husted, L. dry goods dealer, Main, bds Mansion House.
Hutchens, Henry, horse auctioneer, h Franklin.
Hutchison, F. (col) on river, h Prospect.
Hybergher, Henry, marble cutter, bds Union House.
Hyde, John E. clerk A. L. Chetlain, h Prospect near Hill.
Hyler, Patrick, laborer, h Gratiot.
Hyman, John, bds Union House.
Ile, Jacob, blacksmith, bds J. Adams.
Inglass, J. F. mechanic, bds City Hotel.
Irr, Frederick, miner, bds J. H. Rahse.
Isty, George, laborer, h cor Hill and High.
Isty, John, bricklayer, bds George Isty.
Jacklin, Daniel, on river, h Bench below Warren.
Jackson, A. J. city clerk, h Hill near Prospect.
Jackson, James, bricklayer, h Fourth.
Jackson, John, clerk Dutcher, Brigham & Co. h Whitham’s Row.
Jackson, John, raftsman, bds Eagle House.
Jackson, R. H. attorney at law, cor Main and Green, bds Gear House.
Jacobs, Joseph, (col) city porter, h High near Spring.
Jacox, B. S. baker, h Spring.
Jago, John, laborer, h cor High and Gear.
Jagoe, Edward, fruit store, cor Dodge and Franklin.
Jaines, Mrs. Catherine, h Gratiot.
Jameson, J. M. clerk B.H. Campbell & Co. bds Gear House.
Jennison, William, ostler, Broadway House.
Jewett, John N., firm Weigley & J. bds S. M. Fassett.
Johnson & Barrows, lumber dealers, Franklin below Main.
Johnson & Brand, auction and commission merchants, Main
Johnson, Alex. carpenter, h Water near Green.
Johnson, Carroll, (col) on river, h High near Warren.
Johnson, Edward, h Spring.
Johnson, Frederick, plow maker, bds F. Moas.
Johnson, George G. daguerrean artist bds A. Hesler.
Johnson, J. J. bds S. M. Fassett.
Johnson, James, bricklayer, h Elk near Dodge.
Johnson, Jas. L. firm J. & Barrows h Bench below Warren.
Johnson, John, raftsman, bds Eagle House.
Johnson, M. Y. attorney at law, cor Main and Hill, h cor Bench and Hill.
Johnson, O. S. firm J. & Brand, h Broadway.
Johnson, Oscar, carpenter, h Bouthellier near Fourth.
Johnson, Stephen, (col) cook, h Bench near Hill.
Johnson, William, plasterer, bds J. Johnson.
Jones, Benjamin, laborer h cor Fourth and Adams.
Jones, E. physician, h cor Bench and Hill.
Jones, Edward, stone mason, bds J. Cavanaugh.
Jones, Henry, teamster, h head Gratiot.
Jones, Ira L. printer, Jeffersonian Office, bds D. W. Scott.
Jones, J. R. firm B.H. Campbell & Co. h Third above Decatur.
Jones, John A. miner, h West near Spring.
Jones, Mrs. Martha, h Franklin.
Jones, Samuel, raftsman, bds R. Wilson.
Jordan & Dean, auction and commssion merchants, Main.
Jordan, William, grocer, Main near Meeker.
Jordan, Wm. A. firm J. & Dean, h cor West and Washington.
Joseph, J. A. laborer, bds Galena Hotel.
K’Nell, Mrs. E., h Dodge bt Gear and Spring.
Kaiser, John, porter, h Hill above Division.
Kalb, James, on river, bds Eagle House.
Kaler, Henry, carpenter, h head Franklin.
Kallaghen, Timothy, laborer, bds Wm. Cain.
Kanner, Xavier, stone mason, h Green near Spring.
Karrig, G. blacksmith, bds Green Oak Hotel.
Karrigan, Owen, laborer, h Spring above West.
Keble, Charles, blacksmith, h Wann.
Keeler, Christian, wagon maker, h Meeker near Main.
Keeler, Mrs. widow of J. F., h cor Elk and Prospect.
Keenan, Samuel, sawyer, bds North Star Hotel.
Kehl, Mrs. P. h Bench near Warren.
Keiser, Henry, laborer, h Gratiot.
Kellogg, G. W. agent Stage Co., bds Bradley House.
Kellogg, Hiram, blacksmith, bds J. Rahse.
Kelly, Christopher, plasterer, h Fourth near Adams.
Kelly, Daniel, drayman, h High near South.
Kelly, Morris, laborer, bds Mrs. Birdget Hughes.
Kelly, Mrs. Bridget, h Fourth near Decatur.
Kelly, Patrick, laborer, h Franklin.
Kelly, Peter, carpenter, h Dodge near Franklin.
Kelly, Wm. coppersmith, bds Mrs. Bridget Hughes.
Kelly, Wm. farmer, h High bt Gear and Spring.
Kemler, Charles painter, h Hill near Dodge.
Kemler, Frederick, carpenter, h Ridge above Division.
Kempter, Ernest, music teacher, Bench, bds Mrs. Turney.
Kenedy, John, laborer, bds W. Gorman.
Kenman, George, h Bench near Green.
Kennedy, John, laborer, bds M. Sumril.
Kennedy, John, laborer, h East Water above Bouthellier.
Kennedy, John, painter, h Gratiot.
Kennedy, Robert, laborer, bds G. R. Rittenhouse.
Kennefick, B. laborer, h Hill above Division.
Kennet, Mrs. Mary, h near Magazine.
Kent, Rev. A. h Hill near Bench.
Keogh, Michael, laborer, h Gear above Bench.
Keogh, Mrs. Ellen, boarding house, Bench near Hill.
Keogh, Wm. laborer, h High near Gear.
Kief, Daniel, laborer, bds M. Dunnegan.
Kief, Mrs. J., h Third near Adams.
Killaly, Patrick, laborer, bds Martin McKowan.
Kimpel, George, miner, h Ridge above Division.
King, Henry, laborer, h Wann.
Kinner, Nicholas, Carpenter, bds Bernard Buck.
Kinney, Bridget, h Gear above Bench.
Kinney, G. W., cabinet maker, h Gratiot.
Kinney, Thomas, carpenter, h head Bouthellier.
Kinsler, James, laborer, bds G. McCall.
Kirkpatrick, James, carpenter, h Franklin near West.
Kirvey, Patrick, laborer, bds James Boyle.
Kirvin, Richard, laborer, h head Gratiot.
Kissler, Frederick, laborer, h Spring near Dodge.
Kissler, Jacob, laborer, h Franklin near West.
Kittoe, E. D., physician, Main, h Dodge.
Kittoe, Kirby, physician, Main, bds E. D. Kottoe.
Klett, Casper, tailor, h Bench below Hill.
Kline, Abraham, laborer, h Dodge near Spring.
Kline, James W., water drayman, h cor Hill and Commerce.
Klingel & Ferdinand, clothing store.
Klingel, P. firm K. & Ferdinand, h Bench.
Klokow, Henry, tailor, h head Franklin.
Knapp, Thomas, laborer, h Franklin.
Knebel, Leo, butcher, h near Fourth.
Kneel, Frank, ostler, bds R. McElhaney.
Knight, C., clerk J. M. Knight, bds Gear House.
Knight, J. M., dry goods dealer, Main, h Bench.
Koehler, Daniel, butcher, bds J. Koehler.
Koehler, Jacob Jr., butcher, h Spring near Summit.
Koehler, Jacob Sr. bds J. Koehler Jr.
Kolb, Joseph, physician, cor Washington and Main.
Kolb, Mrs. E., h near Ridge.
Krahl, James, cooper, bds Wm. Tell House.
Kramer, John, sexton M. E. Church, h rear Church.
Krieb, Frederick, laborer, bds Green Oak Hotel.
Kriebs, Joseph, laborer, h Wann.
Kringlel, Anthony, miner, h Division near Franklin.
Krohling, L., shoemaker, Main, h same.
Krub, Henry, stone mason, h Hill above Division.
Kruzer, Henry, laborer, h Hill above Division.
Kukleman, C. laborer, h West near Ridge.
Kunz, George, clerk L. Schwab.
Kuscker, Patrick, laborer, bds Mrs. C. Pryor.
Kusick, Michael, laborer, h Wann.
Kyle, Jeremiah, stone mason, h Third near Adams.,
Ladd, H. H., grocer, Main, h Hill near Division.
Ladd, L. J., carpenter, h Franklin.
Lahr, John, music teacher, bds H. Rablin.
Laisch, Ludwig, laborer, h near Division.
Lamb, Z., cabinet maker, h Second near Jackson.
Lampkin, John G., tailor, bds Green Oak Hotel.
Landon, Jonathan, teamster, h Gear near Spring.
Landrigan, John, laborer, h Gear near High.
Lane, George, teamster, h Gratiot.
Lane, J. D., grocer, h head Franklin.
Lane, John, stone mason, h Decatur.
Langley, W. J. B., clerk John M. Knight, bds same.
Lannan, James, waterman, bds National Hotel.
Lanz, John, laborer, bds Green Oak Hotel.
Laud, H. B., tailor, bds D. Hintz.
Laville, Timothy, laborer, bds M. Sumril.
Law, Rob’t, firm Dutcher, Brigham & Co., h Bench near Hill.
Lawire, Garvin, laborer, h head Gear.
Lawler, Michael, laborer, bds Minnesota House.
Laynard, Peter, miner, h Dodge near Spring.
Lee, George W., miner, h Spring near Dodge.
Lee, Josiah, fisherman, h near Ridge.
Lehar, Timothy, laborer, h Third below Jackson.
Leighton, L. W., clerk G. C. Strother, bds City Hotel.
LeMasters, Mrs., h Gratiot.
LeMont, Frank, river, bds Railroad Exchange.
Lesieur, A., saddler, bds Lafayette House.
Levensteen, -----, clother, Main, bds Gear House.
Lewis, L., shoemaker, bds L. Dodnutting.
Lewis, Morgan, tailor, bds G. H. Mars.
Lewis, Moses, bds Planters House.
Libry, Herman, watchmaker, h Franklin.
Licbenstein, H., clother, Main, bds Lafayette House.
Liddy, M. & P., merchants, 184 Main.
Liddy, M. firm M. & P.L., h 184 Main.
Liddy, P., firm M. & P.L., bds Bradley House.
Lieh, John, tailor, h Hickory below Ridge.
Liehman, John, laborer, h Hill above Division.
Lienghlin, John, stone mason, h cor Dodge and Franklin.
Liesveld, Jacob, tailor, h Ridge above Division.
Linafeltzer, Isadore, teamster, h Hill above Division.
Ling, George, shoemaker, h Bench bt Washington and Green.
Linkhart, George, butcher, bds Louisville House.
Little, James, grocer, Broadway, h same.
Lloyd, Edmund, laborer, h Division near Franklin.
Lockreth, Charles, blacksmith, bds R. McElhaney.
LoHenry, Henry, plowmaker,bds F. Moas.
Londerbach, Joseph, baker, bds B. Vogle.
Long, Enoch, agent Carson & Eaton, h Prospect near Washington.
Loomis, Wm., firm Horton & L., h cor High and Hill.
Looney, James, laborer, h old railroad above Decatur.
Loop, G. W., railroad contractor, bds Bradley House.
Lorrain & Co., grocers, 36 Levee
Lorrain, John, firm Lorrain & Co., h cor Bench and Spring.
Lorrain, S. S., firm Lorrain & Co., bds Mrs. Moulton.
Loss, Charles, laborer, h Ridge.
Loth, Frederick, miner, bds Louisville House.
Louisville House, Th. Metzger, 7 Levee.
Loveland, Asa, h West.
Loveland, C. A., clerk B.F. Felt & Co., bds A. Loveland.
Loveland, D. F., firm L.S. Felt & Co., bds A. Loveland.,
Luce, Bartlet, blacksmith, bds S. Menzimer.
Lull, M. S., firm Dixon, L. & Co., h Broadway near Gratiot.
Lumley, William, fruit dealer, Main near Franklin, h same.
Lundy, G. L., dentist, bds S. M. Fassett.
Luning, H. F., boarding house, cor Main and Franklin.
Lynch, John, laborer, h Adams near East Water.
Lynch, John, laborer, h Hickory.
Lynch, Peter, laborer, h High near South.
Lyon, Michael, laborer, h near Mississippi.
Mace, George, laborer, bds J. Mace.
Mace, Joseph, laborer, h Third.
Madden, John, laborer, h Prospect near Gear.
Madden, Mrs. Mary, (col), h Bench below Warren.
Madigan, David, laborer, h near Mississippi.
Madling, William, tailor, h cor Spare and Hickory.
Maginnis, H. B., attorney at law, Main, bds National Hotel.
Mahan, Mrs. Mary, h Bouthellier.
Mahaney, Cain, laborer, bds Mrs. B. Hughes.
Mahaney, Dennis, laborer, bds Mrs. B. Hughes.
Mahaney, Jeremiah, laborer, h High near Gear.
Mahaney, John, drayman, bds B. Mahaney.
Mahaney, Michael, laborer, bds Mrs. B. Hughes.
Mahany, B. drayman, h Dodge bt Gear and Spring.
Mahany, John, laborer, bds John Moore.
Maher, John, laborer, h Gear near High.
Mahony, David, laborer, h old railroad above Decatur.
Mahrer, John, cooper, bds W. Houy.
Malloy, Abner, (col) river, h near Dodge.
Mally, James, laborer, bds John Fitzgerald.
Maltby, J. A., gunsmith, 184 Main, h same.
Manahan, Thomas, laborer, h head Franklin.
Manly, John, laborer, h head Gratiot.
Manly, Patrick, laborer, h head Bouthellier.
Manly, Patrick, laborer, h head Franklin.
Mannage, John, laborer, bds M. Rolla.
Manning, G. W., sawyer, bds North Star Hotel.
Manyon, James, laborer, h head Bouthellier.
Marble, B. W., firm Dodds & M., h Dodge.
Marble, Oliver, carpenter, h West.
Marfield, H., sup’t Dredge Boat, h Dodge bt Spring and Gear.
Marks, J. M., bds American House.
Marks, Joseph, pedler, h Wann.
Marlow, Patrick, laborer, bds M. McKown.
Mars & Small, clothing store, 128 Main.
Mars, G. H., firm M. & Small, h 128 Main.
Marti, Jacob, boarding house, Franklin near Main.
Martin, Christian, shoemaker, bds Louisville House.
Martin, George, plasterer, bds Wisconsin House.
Martin, Matthias, watchman, h Bouthellier.
Martin, Thomas, laborer, h cor Dodge and Franklin.
Mascal, John, cabinet maker, bds M. S. Hill.
Mason, Joseph, wagon maker, h Meeker near Broadway.
Mason, Marlow D., stage driver, h Franklin near West.
Massouir, Leopold, bds P. Maxeimer.
Masterson, Daniel, stone mason, h Ridge near Division.
Masterson, Rev. Wm., assistant pastor St. Michael’s Church, bds Rev. R. McGorrisk.
Matt, Mathias, miller, h Spring near High.
Matthews, Benjamin, carpenter h old railroad above Decatur.
Matthews, Charles E., watchmaker, bds Gear House.
Matthews, M., ostler, bds Eagle House.
Maugle, Peter, laborer, h West near Meeker.
Max, L., firm D. Block & Co., bds Lafayette House.
Maxeimer, Philip, tailor, h Bench near Hill.
May, George, carpenter, bds National Hotel.
Maybanks, Nathaniel, shoemaker, h cor Dodge and Elk.
McBreen, Philip, teamster, h Franklin.
McCabe, Arnold, brickmaker, h Gear bt Dodge and West.
McCall, James, mason, h East Water above Bouthellier.
McCall, P., carpenter, bds City Hotel.
McCann, John, blacksmith, bds M. Neeland.
McCardle, Patrick, pressman, Gazette Office, bds Mrs. Keogh.
McCarty, Daniel, drayman, h Franklin.
McCarty, Dennis, stone mason, h Harrison.
McCarty, George, laborer, bds Mrs. B. Hughes.
McCarty, John, laborer, bds James O. Herron.
McCarty, Thomas, laborer, bds T. Ryan.
McClelland, Charles, teamster, h cor Elk and High.
McClelland, R. H., attorney at law, bds Dr. E. Jones.
McClennan, James, river, bds Eagle House.
McCloskey, H. F., wholesale merchant, h Bench near Magazine.
McComber, Miss R., milliner, 141 Main.
McCormick, E. laborer, h Hill above Division.
McCrabb, Mrs. R. laundress, h cor High and Spring.
McCugn, Patrick, laborer, h Mississippi.
McCully, George, firm McC., Strocky & Co., bds Mrs. McKay.
McCully, Strocky & Co., hardware dealers.
McCune, Thomas, laborer, h Hill near Ridge.
McDeermant, Patrick, laborer, bds M. McKown.
McDermitt, John, laborer, h old railroad.
McDermitt, Michael, miner, h Bouthellier.
McDermitt, Patrick, laborer, h old railroad above Decatur.
McDonald, Bryan, clerk W. Quan & Co. bds W. Quan.
McDonald, Charles, constable, h Hill near High.
McDonald, James, laborer, h Prospect near Gear.
McDonald, Thomas, laborer, h High near Gear.
McDonough, Cornelius, stone mason, h Gear near High.
McDonough, John, laborer, bds M. McKown.
McDowell, Michael, laborer, h Bench below Warren.
McElhaney, J., teamster, bds R. McElhaney.
McElhaney, Robert, livery stable, h Hill near Commerce.
McElhaney, Thomas, teamster, bds R. McElhaney.
McEllary, Peter, raftsman, bds Eagle House.
McGinn, Patrick, laborer, bds James Boyle.
McGinnis, Mrs. Ann, h cor Washington and High
McGinnis, Mrs. Margaret, h Franklin.
McGintz, James, stone mason, bds Mrs. B. Hughes.
McGlinn, J. W., laborer, bds John Fitzgerald.
McGorrisk, Edward, medical student, bds Rev. B. McGorrisk.
McGorrisk, Rev. B., pastor St. Michael’s Church, h Bench.
McGraw, Patrick, laborer, bds John Fitzgerald.
McGuire, Hugh, mechanic, h near Mississippi.
McGuire, John, boatman, h Second below Jackson.
McGuire, John, tailor, h Wann.
McGuire, Michael, farmer, h High.
McHugh, John, law student, h cor Gear and West.
McIntire, Michael, laborer, h above West bt Gear and South.
McIntire, Patrick, h West near Spring.
McKay, Alexander, clerk, bds Mrs. McKay.
McKay, Mrs., h Bench opp Perry.
McKelvey, Joseph S., carpenter, h cor Hill and West.
McKillips, Alex. Jr., clerk W. L. Hope, bds A. McKillips Sr.
McKillips, Alexander Sr., h Franklin near Dodge.
McKillips, William, teamster, bds A. McKillips Sr.
McKown, John, laborer, bds M. McKown.
McKown, John, laborer, h Dodge.
McKown, Martin, railroad foreman, h near Mississippi.
McKown, Timothy, laborer, bds M. McKown.
McLagan, C. S., clerk S. P. Smith, h near Dodge.
McLaughlin, Mrs. E., h Gratiot.
McMahon, Roger, laborer, h Gear above Bench.
McMann, Charles, laborer, h head Bouthellier.
McMannis, John, laborer, h near Hill above Division.
McMaster, S. W., produce dealer, cor Main and Leve, h Prospect near Spring.
McMiollan, William, laborer, bds Mansion House.
McNaney, Bernard, laborer, h Fourth below Decatur.
McNulty, James, laborer, bds William Cain.
McNulty, Thomas, coroner and county constable, h Dodge.
McQuillan, -----, laborer, h Meeker near Franklin.
McQuillan, Bernard, grocer, Main, bds Mrs. Callaghan.
McQuillan, Philip, clerk R. Henry, bds Mrs. Callaghan.
McSherry, James, teamster, h cor Bouthellier and Second.
Medler, Edward, blacksmith, bds M. Neeland.
MeGrath, William, laborer, h Franklin.
Meighen, Felix, county jailor, Meeker.
Meighen, Patrick, laborer, bds Franklin House.
Meighen, William, sheriff, bds F. Meighen.
Meller, Matthew, Franklin Brewery, head Franklin.
MeLoy, Daniel, laborer, bds John Fitzgerald.
MeLoy, Patrick, laborer, bds John Fitzgerald.
Melvill, Allen C., clerk J. Carter & Co., bds Mrs. Melvill.
Melvill, G. R., clerk H. F. McCloskey, bds Mrs. Melvill.
Melvill, Mrs. Mary, h Decatur near Third.
Melvill, Robert, clerk steamer Nominee, h cor Gear and Bench.
Melville, James, trader, bds Eagle House.
Melvin, Seth, city constable, bds American House.
Mensel, Adam, tinsmith, h Hill near High.
Menzimer, G. A., laborer, h Wann.
Menzimer, Jacob, laborer, h Franklin.
Menzimer, Stephen, miner, h Main below Washington.
Merkle, George, bar keeper, Napoleon House.
Merrick, James, shoemaker, bds S. Pemberthy.
Merrick, John B., clerk, bds City Hotel.
Merrick, John, laborer, h cor Bouthellier and Third.
Merrick, Mrs. Mary, milliner, No. 90 Main.
Merrill, Cowles & Co., dry goods dealers, Main.
Merrill, H. T., music teacher, h Prospect near Green.
Merrill, S. S., firm M. Cowles & Co., bds Gear House.
Merry, C. H., clerk steamer Clarion, bds City Hotel.
Messner, Frederick, confectioner, bds Green Oak House.
Metcalf, Jacob, laborer, h Spring.
Metzger, Frederick, barber, h Franklin.
Metzger, Theobold, Louisville House, Levee.
Metzicher, Michael, brewer, bds W. Houy.
Meyer, Frederick, Telegraph House, Main.
Meyer, John, miner, h cor Commerce and Green.
Meyer, Nathan, clothing store Main, bds Lafayette House.
Meyer, William, Galena Hotel, Main.
Meyer, William, grocer, Franklin, h same.
Mikesell, Simon, steamboat engineer, h Gear above Dodge.
Miles, Edmund, laborer, h Franklin.
Millard, W. P., bds Gear House.
Miller, A. butcher, bds Leo Knebel.
Miller, Anthony, teamster, bds O. H. Perry.
Miller, Daniel, blacksmith, Main, bds D. Rugh.
Miller, Frederick, flatboatman, bds William Miller.
Miller, H. F., saddler, Main, h Dodge near Gear.
Miller, H. W., flour store, cor Main and Warren, h same.
Miller, James, flatboatman, bds William Miller.
Miller, John, blacksmith, bds Green Oak House.
Miller, John, flatboatman, bds William Miller.
Miller, John, teamster, h cor Dodge and Franklin.
Miller, Joseph, laborer, bds J. Koehler, Jr.
Miller, Joseph, stone mason, h Commerce.
Miller, Mrs. J., h Division near Spring.
Miller, William, flatboatman, h High near Spring.
Mills, Alfred, railroad contractor, h Second near Adams.
Milly, Ann, (col), laundress, h near Dodge.
Mine, Francis, restaurant, Main.
Mink, Charles, miner, bds John Graves.
Mitchel, George, bar keeper, h cor Dodge and Spring.
Mitchell, george M., county judge, court house, bds Mrs. Turney.
Moas, A., clerk Kingel & Co., bds F. Moas.
Moas, Frederick, miner, h Ridge near Division.
Moas, Henry, clerk W. & J. Fiddick, bds F. Moas.
Mogley, Conrad, blacksmith, h Gratiot.
Mohoe, William, flatboatman, h High near Spring.
Molledorn, Christopher, miner, h head Franklin.
Molony, L., railroad contractor, h Second above Decatur.
Monica, James, grocery store, Levee, h same.
Monroe, Howard, (col) bds Carroll Johnson.
Montague, T. H., bar keeper, J. Morrica.
Monti, John, billiard saloon, Main.
Monti, Joseph, grocery and fruit store, Main.
Monti, Joshua, bar keeper, billiard saloon.
Monti, Paschal, bar keeper, Frank Mine.
Mooney, Matthew, laborer, bds R. Kriven.
Mooney, Michael, laborer, h Spring above West.
Moore, David, North Start Hotel, cor Main and Franklin.
Moore, George, clerk in post office, bds City Hotel.
Moore, John, grocer, h cor Fourth and Adams.
Moore, Patrick, market master, h Diagonal near Bench.
Moore, William, turner, bds M. S. Hill.
Morehead, Mrs. M., h Franklin.
Morelli, Peter, confectionery, h head Fourth.
Morello, Paul, restaurant, Levee, h near Fourth.
Morgan, -----, sadler, bds C. R. Perkins.
Morgan, Edward, mate on river, bds Eagle House.
Morgan, John, railroad contractor, bds P. Morgan.
Morgan, Mathias, stone mason, h Fourth.
Morgan, Patrick, railroad contractor, h Second above Decatur.
Morgan, Thomas, ostler, h Hill near High.
Moriarty, Sylvester, laborer, h near Mississippi.
Moriey, Patrick, plasterer, h Prospect near Gear.
Morin, Henry, fruit store, Main, h same.
Morin, Peter, laborer, h Division near Spring.
Morrell, C. M., cigar dealer, 133 Main.
Morris, Jackson, (col) porter, R. S. Harris & Co., h South.
Morrison, George, eng. steamer Nominee, bds Gear House.
Morrison, J. A., grocer, Franklin near Dodge, h same.
Morrison, Jesse, h Spring.
Morrison, John E., mate on steamboat, h Second.
Morse, Edward, Dubuque stage driver, h Hill near Hnigh.
Morton, George, steward on steamboat, h Bench near Green.
Mosler, P., cigar manufactujrer, 131 Main.
Moss, Henderson, (col) river, bds J. Jacob.
Moss, Isaac M., carpenter, bds North Star Hotel.
Moulton, Mrs. Marcia, boarding house, Bench.
Mulcan, Timothy, laborer, h High near South.
Mullen, Joseph, laborer, h High near South.
Muller, Ernest, book binder, cor Bench and Washington, h cor Muir and Hamilton.
Mulligan, James, teamster, bds Patrick Byrne.
Mulligan, Owen, teamster, h cor High and South.
Mulligan, Philip, lime burner, bds Eagle House.
Mulligan, Thomas, drayman, h Spring above West.
Muprhy, Patrick, laborer, bds John Moore.
Murphy, Hugh, laborer, bds Tremont House.
Murphy, James, laborer, bds J. Boyle.
Murphy, James, laborer, bds William Shea.
Murphy, Jeremiah, teamster, h Fourth near Decatur.
Murphy, John, laborer, bds Minnesota House.
Murphy, John, laborer, bds Mrs. B. Hughes.
Murphy, John, laborer, h Decatur.
Murphy, Mrs. Bridget, h Gear near Prospect.
Murphy, Mrs. Ellen, laundress, h Bench near Perry.
Murphy, Mrs. Lucy, h Broadway near Meeker.
Murphy, Patrick, on river, bds Minnesota House.
Murphy, Patrick, river, h Jackson near Fourth.
Murphy, Timothy, laborer, h old railroad.
Murphy, Timothym, wood dealer, h cor Elk and High.
Myers, Charles, miner, h Dodge near Harrison.
Myers, John, laborer, bds W. Cain.
Myers, Michael, laborer, bds W. Cain.
Nack, Adam, carpet weaver, h Bostwick near Franklin.
Nagle & Gillmore, boot and shoemakers, Main.
Nagle, John, firm N. & Gillmore, h High near Washington.
Naiven, Wm. Drayman, h Spring near West.
Napper, Augusutus, currier, bds George Ling.
Napper, S. T., butcher, bds Gear House.
Nash, Charles, carpenter, h East Water.
Nash, James, teamster, bds T. Murphy.
Nash, Richard, manufacturer of cutlery, Main.
Nash, Thomas, laborer, h Bouthellier near Fourth.
Near, George, carpenter, bds E. Day.
Near, Jacob, carpenter, bds E. Day.
Neeland, Michael, blacksmith, h cor Spring and Main.
Nehrling, Joseph, cabinet maker, bds L. Krohling.
Nelson, Horatio, lumber dealer, h near Hill and High.
Nelson, John, tinsmith, bds Lafayette Hotel.
Nelson, Owen, miner, bds H. F. Luning.
Nelson, Stewart, saddler, bds Lafayette Hotel.
Nelson, William, printer, Gazette Office, bds D. Rugh.
Newell, John, teamster, bds City Hotel.
Newhall, H., druggist, cor Main and Hill, h Bench.
Newman, Patrick, laborer, h East Water near Adams.
Nicholas, William, tinsmith, h Dodge.
Nichols, George, pilot, h Dodge, bt Spring and gear.
Nisson, Jacob, laborer, h Gratiot.
Noa, George, carpenter, h Hill above Division.
Noa, Mrs. Mary, h Hill above Division.
Noble, J. D., hat store, No. 126 Main, h same.
Nolan, Bernard, bricklayer, h Bouthellier near Fourth.
Nolan, Dennis, on river, bds Minnesota House.
Nolan, George, tinsmith, bds City Hotel.
Nolan, Michael, wagon maker, h head Franklin.
Nolan, Robert, grocer, Main near Meeker.
Nold, Valentine, shoemaker, bds George Ling.
Norris, Barney (col) sexton Sec. Pres. Church, h Jackson.
Norris, R. S., smelter, Levee, h West bt Dodge and Division.
Norton, Hugh, painter, h near Spring.
Norton, James, painter, bds H. Norton.
Norton, Patrick, laborer, h near Adams.
O’Brien, Dennis, laborer, h cor South and Dodge.
O’Brien, James, laborer, h bt Second and Third.
O’Brien, Lawrence, laborer,bds Minnesota House.
O’Brien, Martin, laborer, bds W. Cain.
O’Brien, Michael, laborer, bds H. McGuire.
O’Brien, Michael, laborer, bds M. Dunnegan.
O’Brien, Michael, laborer, bds W. Cain.
O’Brien, Michael, laborer, h head Franklin.
O’Brien, Michael, laborer, h near Meeker.
O’Connell, Andrew, laborer, bds Mrs. B. Hughes.
O’Connell, Peter, laborer, bds Mrs. B. Hughes.
O’Connor, Dennis, railroad foreman, h Gear above Dodge.
O’Connor, Michael, laborer, h near Mississippi.
O’Connor, Nicholas, laborer, bds J. Moore.
O’Donald, John, laborer, h Fourth above Decatur.
O’Hara, William, carpenter, bds George Collins.,
O’Herron, James, laborer, h Mississippi.
O’Herron, John, laborer, bds James O’Herron.
O’Herron, Michael, laborer, bds James O’Herron.
O’Herron, Thomas, laborer, h near Mississippi.
O’Mara, Thomas, laborer, h Dodge.
O’Neill, Bernard, laborer, bds J. Moore.
O’Niel, John, laborer, bds M. Dunnegan.
Olinger, John, confectionery, Franklin.
Olinger, Nicholas, confectioner, Franklin.
Ollendorf, Mrs. A., h old railroad.
Ormond, Wm., laborer, h High near Spring.
Osborn, Abraham, blacksmith, bds B. McElhaney.
Osendorf, Frederick, laborer, h Hill above Division.
Oswald, Michael, saddler, bds Lafayette House.
Ottan, Mrs. M., boarding house, Commerce near Green.
Owen, Wm., laborer, h Gear below High.
Owens, David, tailor, bds National Hotel.
Owens, Richard, livery stable, Commerce, h Franklin.
Packard, J. A., merchant, 104 Main, h Dodge near Hill.
Packer, George, blacksmith, h Hickory near Ridge.
Pader, Philip, bds P. W. Maxeimer.
Page, William, basket maker, h Harrison near Brown.
Page, William, plasterer, bds O. H. Perry.
Paliner, Mrs. A., h Hill above Division.
Palmer, Henry, teamster, bds Dennis Galvin.
Panney, Christian, laborer, bds Wisconsin House.
Park, Henry C., justice of the peace, cor Main and Washington, h cor Hill and High.
Parker, James, clerk J. Brookes, bds Mrs. Moulton.
Parker, Samuel, watchman on boat, bds Eagle House.
Parrish, Mrs. E., h cor Brown and Gratiot.
Parshal, J. Carpenter, bds Railroad Exchange.
Parson, John, machinist, h Franklin below High.
Pate, David, Carpenter, bds Thomas Pate.
Pate, Thomas, fruit dealer, h Second near Adams.
Patten, William, laborer, h head Bouthellier.
Pattune, A., stone mason, h Franklin.
Paul, John, stone mason, h cor Fourth and Bouthellier.
Pearson, Charles, firm Harris, P. & Harris, h cor Fourth and Adams.
Peck, H. W., Eng. I.C.R.R., bds J. T. Cook.
Peck, Jacob, laborer, h Dodge near Spring.
Pemberthy, Samuel, wood sawyer, h Franklin below High.
Peoples, Hugh, bds Broadway House.
Peper, Henry, laborer, h cor Second and Bouthellier.
Pepper, John, tailor, h Dodge near Spring.
Perkins, C. R., saddler, Main, h Prospect
Perkins, J. R., teller in Bank of Galena, bds Mrs. Moulton.
Pero, Alford, cooper, h South near High.
Perry, Mrs. Ann, h Water near Washington.
Perry, Oliver H., bricklayer, h Gear near Spring.
Perung, Mrs. Ann, h Main bt Franklin and Meeker.
Peters, William, teamster, bds George Packer.
Peterson, Lysander, carpenter, bds National Hotel.
Pfifer, George, shoemaker, bds P. W. Maxeimer.
Pfiffner, Henry, miner, h Jackson near Third.
Pfiffner, Joseph, miner, bds Henry Pfiffner.
Pfunt, John, bar keeper, bds F. Schaffer.
Phegan, John, porter Jas. Carter & Co., h Dodge near Gear.
Phelen, John, laborer, bds W. Gorman.
Philips, A. M., agent starch company, bds Wisconsin House.
Philips, H. L., attorney at law, bds Mansion House.
Phipps, James, laborer, h West.
Pierce, Mrs. Mary, seamstress, h Hill bt High and Dodge.
Pighety, John, saloon, Levee, h same.
Pindar, Thomas, laborer, h Bouthellier.
Plath, Henry, carpenter, h Summit near Spare.
Plumstead, Matthew, boot and shoe dealer, Main, bds A. M. Haines.
Porter & Spratt, dry goods dealers, cor Main and Hill.
Potter, Frederick, miner, h Gratiot.
Potts, Charles F., clerk J. R. Grant, h Branch.
Potts, John G., justice of the peace, cor Commerce and Green, h Dodge near Franklin.
Pouch, Joseph, laborer, h near Mississippi.
Powers, Michael, laborer, h Third below Jackson.
Powers, John, laborer, h Third below Jackson.
Poyner, Thomas, raftsman, bds Eagle House.
Predden, A., cabinet maker, h Washington near Dodge.
Presley, J. A., tobacconist, h Washington near Dodge.
Price, George, carpenter, bds S. Pemberthy.
Pritchard, William, grocer, h Branch.
Proctor, William, (col) teamster, h near Dodge.
Pryor, Mrs. Catharine, h Brown near Gratiot.
Purcell, William, teamster, bds Bradley House.
Purdy, E. W., firm Griggs & P., City Hotel.
Quan, W. & Co., grocers, Main.
Quan, William, firm W. Q. & Co., h Bench.
Quaney, Mrs. Mary, h Gear below High.
Quigley, John, blacksmith, h Second below Bouthellier.
Quinchey, Joseph, clerk, bds Illinois House.
Quinlan, John, laborer, h Spring near West.
Quinn, Patrick, drayman, h Meeker near Franklin.
Quinn, Patrick, laborer, h Branch.
Quirt, John, ostler City Hotel.
Rablin, Henry, lumberman, h Franklin near High.
Rahm, A., candle manufacturer, bds Union House.
Rahny, Theobold, bar keeper, Union House.
Rahse, J. F., carpenter, bds J. H. Rahse.
Rahse, J. H., carpenter, h cor Ridge and Division.
Railroad Exchange, by J. Rudolph, cor Main and Gear.
Ramsey, F. R., laborer, bds Wisconsin House.
Raney, James, laborer, bds T. Mulcan.
Rannbahlin, Richard, sawyer, h Gratiot.
Raush, C., stone mason, h near West and Hill.
Rawlins, John A., law student, bds Rev. H. Crews.
Ray & Scott, publishers Jeffersonian, cor Main and Washington.
Ray, B. F., clerk J. A. Packard, bds E. Jones.
Ray, C. H., firm R. & Scott, bds G. W. Woodward.
Ray, George, clerk Merrill, Cowles & Co., bds Bradley House.
Read, Gardiner, blacksmith, h Harrison.
Read, Godfred, blacksmith, h Wann.
Read, John, grocer and dry goods dealer, cor Main and Franklin, bds M.S. Hill.
Rechin, Philip, laborer, h Adams.
Reed, George, bds American House.,
Reed, Mrs. Elenor, h Bench near Washington.
Reger, Charles, cooper, h Third below Decautr.
Regus, Louis, (col) steward on boat, h High near Prospect.
Rehm, Augustus, laborer, h cor Dodge and Spring.
Reidon, John, drayman, h Dodge near Gear.
Reilley, Mother Teresa, superior, St. Mary’s Convent, Broadway.
Reilly, Mrs. Mary, h Gear near West.
Reily, T., clerk K. Egan, bds City Hotel.
Reinhart, Mrs. A., h head Franklin.
Reisnor, Florian, Illinois House, cor Franklin and Bench.
Rellis, Mrs., h Spring near West.
Renskers, G., laborer, h Bluff.
Renwick, Alex, tinsmith, h Madison.
Reynolds, Robert, teamster, h Dodge bt Spring and Gear.
Rhinewalt, Wm., baker, h Dodge bt Gear and Spring.
Rice & Whitham, grocers cor Broadway and Meeker.
Rice, George, firm R. & Whitham, h Gratiot.
Richardson, A. H. (col) blacksmith, Levee near Spring, h East Water above Bouthellier
Richardson, G. W., teacher, h Dodge near Hill.
Richardson, George, shoemaker, bds William Holder.
Richardson, John, stone maston, h Third below Jackson.
Richardson, Larin, (col) blacksmith, bds A. H. Richardson.
Richie, Rodolph, porter T. Gordon, h Dodge near Spring.
Riddle, Alexander, laborer, h Franklin.
Riddle, William, blacksmith, h Franklin.
Riddy, George, laborer, h Spring near High.
Rider, John, bricklayer, h Franklin.
Riggs, George B., clerk Gear House.
Riley, James, laborer, h East Water near Adams.
Ripley, Brown & Co., crockery dealers.
Ripley, Edwin, firm R., Brown & Co., h cor Bench and Magazine.
Ripley, Enos, firm R., Brown & Co., bds Edwin Ripley.
Rischy, Adolph, painter, bds C. Kemler.
Rittenhouse, G. R., carpenter, h old railroad above Decatur.
Ritter, Isaac, firm Sanders & R., h cor Elk and Prospect.
Ritzman, H., clerk P. Stemler, bds Gear House.
Robe, Mrs Margaret, h High.
Roberts, Robert, teamster, h near East Water.
Robertson, George E., physician, cor Main and Green, bds Gear House.
Robertson, Thomas H., law student, bds Bradley House.
Robertson, Thomas, Planters House, cor Commerce and Washington.
Robinson, Charles, Eagle House, Water near Levee.
Robinson, David, smelter, h Wann.
Robinson, H., blacksmith, h Franklin.
Robinson, James, bds National Hotel.
Robinson, John, h Fourth near Decatur.
Robinson, John, lime burner, h Spring.
Robinson, Joseph, (col) white washer and bill poster, h West near Spring.
Robinson, Joseph,carpenter, bds H. Butler.
Robinson, Thomas, painter, bds J. Adams.
Rodewig, George, h High near Spring.
Rodewig, Mrs. C., h Fourth near Adams.
Rogers, Charles, (col) barber, bds City Hotel.
Rogers, Mrs. Eliza, h Gratiot.
Rolan, H., blacksmith, h old railroad below Decatur.
Rolla, Michael, laborer, h Gear bt High and Prospect.
Roneck, Dennis, laborer, h Fourth below Decatur.
Rood, James, wholesale grocer, Levee, h cor Hill and Prospect.
Roof, Frederick, laborer, h High bt Gear and Spring.
Rootman, C., carpenter, h Hill above Division.
Rose, D. R. dentist, No. 98 Main, bds Mrs. Moulton.
Rose, Jacob, on river, bds Wm. Tell House.
Rosebrough, James, marble cutter, bds R. L. Rosebrough.
Rosebrough, R. L., marble dealer, cor Spring and Levee, h same.
Rosenberg, Antonia, grocery store, Bostwick near Franklin.
Rosenthal, H., firm Dillenberg & R., bds Eagle House.
Ross, John, clerk N. Corwith & Co., bds Mansion House.
Roth, Adam, tailor, bds J. Gall.
Roth, Nicholas, watchman, h cor Commerce and Green.
Roth, Philip, carpenter, bds B. Buck.
Rotky, John, laborer, h Third.
Rotter, George, carpenter, h West.
Rottler, John, stone mason, h cor Dodge and Spring.
Rowland, John, laborer, bds T. Mulcan.
Rowley, Wm. R., clerk, W. H. Bradley, h Prospect near Hill.
Rudolph, John, Railroad Exchange, cor Main and Gear.
Rudolph, Martin, moulder, h Commerce.
Ruff, Xavier, miner, h Dodge near Spring.
Rugh, Daniel, gunsmith, No. 211 Main, h Hill bt Bench and Main.
Rundle, Henry, miner, h Prospect near Spring.
Russell, E. H., bds American House.
Russell, Wm., miller, bds John Westwick.
Ryan, Dennis, drayman, h cor Broadway and Meeker.
Ryan, Francis, bowling saloon, h Spare near Dodge.
Ryan, J. M., firm W. & J. M. R. bds Wm. Ryan.
Ryan, Michael, laborer, h Jackson.
Ryan, Mrs. Mary, h Gear above Bench.
Ryan, Patrick, laborer, bds P. Harrington.
Ryan, Patrick, laborer, bds Wm. Ormond.
Ryan, Patrick, laborer, h Jackson.
Ryan, Philip, laborer, h near Meeker.
Ryan, Thomas laborer, h Mississippi.
Ryan, W. & J. M., wholesale grocers, 206 Main.
Ryan, Wm., firm W. & J. M. R., h Franklin near Bench.
Ryan,TImothy, laborer, h old railroad.
Sacket, Alfred, pottery, head Gratiot, h same.
Safely, J. W., firm J. E. Smith & Co., h Gear Near Prospect.
Salfart, Henry, laborer, bds H. F. Luning.
Salomon, Edward, clothing store, Main, h Bench near Magazine.
Sammon, Thomas, tailor, h Fourth
Sampson, James H., druggist, 174 Main, h cor Second and Jefferson.
Sanders & Ritter, grocers, 204 Main
Sanders, C. E., grocery store, Levee, h cor High and Spring.
Sanders, George, firm S. & Ritter, h Main near Perry.
Sandford, George R., firm Crooks, S. & Co. bds Gear House.
Sandle, Wm., oil cloth manufacturer, h near Division.
Saunders, Edward E., carpenter, h cor Third and Jefferson.
Sax, Jacob, laborer, h Franklin.
Scales, Thomas, teamster, h Franklin.
Scandling, Thomas, laborer, bds Wm. Cain.
Schaaf, Jacob, tailor, h cor Dodge and Franklin.
Schafers, H., miner, h Ridge above Division.
Schaffer, Francis, grocery, cor Hill and Commerce.
Schaffer, Martin, tailor, h Spring near Dodge.
Schaffer, Mrs. C., grocery store, Main, h Bench near Washington.
Schapp, John, laborer, h near Spring.
Scheirholz, Charles, clerk Burrichter & Hellman, bds John Burrichter.
Schider, Conrad, shoemaker, h head Franklin.
Schirgey, Francis, miner, bds H. Phiffner.
Schirmer, David, city flour mills, h cor Bench and Washington.
Schissler, Michael, laborer, h Ridge above Division.
Schmidt, Christian, laborer, bds J. Isty.
Schmidt, Dionis, watch maker, bds Louisville House.
Schmidt, Otto, miner, bds L. Krohling.
Schmidt, Peter, miner, h Gratiot.
Schmohl, George, millinery rooms, 145 Main, h same.
Schneue, Heindrich, laborer, h Adams near Third.
Schnider, Matthew, teamster, bds D. Galvin.
Schume, Christian, cooper, h Third below Decatur.
Schuyder, Franklin, cabinet maker, h Fourth.
Schwab, L., laborer, h Bench below Warren.
Schwab, L., saloon, cor Main and Spring h same.
Schwartz, C., bar keeper, John Pighety.
Schwatka, F. W., blacksmith, h Meeker.
Schwaty, John, cooper, h Second below Decatur.
Schwoller, -----, blacksmith, h Third near Adams
Scorader, Henry, laborer, bds Wm. Fock.
Scott, -----, saddler, bds C. R. Perkins.
Scott, D. W., firm Ray & S., h Diagonal near Main.
Scott, Lucien, chair maker, bds P. Drum.
Scott, Paul, boot and shoe dealer, Main, h Harrison.
Scott, Thomas, bricklayer, h cor Dodge and Washington.
Seal, Mrs., mantau maker, h Second.
Seal, Richard, clerk, County Court, h Prospect.
Seamen, John, teamster, bds Bradley House.
Seigenfultz, George, cabinet maker, h near High.
Seiper, Nicholas, laborer, h Ridge near Division.
Selzer, George, stone mason, h Third near Adams.
Semler, Augustus, carpenter, bds Bernard Buck.
Seul, Christian, confectioner, bds John Fuch.
Shaller, Louis, shoemaker, bds George Ling.
Shannon, Daniel, laborer, bds Minnesota House.
Shapper, C., laborer, bds Galena Hotel.
Sharlow, David, laborer, h Franklin.
Shaw, John M., clerk R. S. Harris & Co., bds Mrs. F.Shaw.
Shaw, Mrs. Frances, boarding house, cor Bench and Franklin.
Shay, Morris, laborer, h near Adams.
Shea, Thomas, laborer, h Spring above Wst.
Shea, Wm., street commissioner, h Claude near Branch.
Sheldon, Benjamin R., judge, 14th Circuit, bds S. M. Fassett.
Shelly, John, (col) on river, bds Ann Milly.
Sheridan, Thomas, laborer, bds Patrick Moore.
Sherman, Charles, bar keeper, Wm. Tell House.
Sherry, John, steamboat watchman, bds Eagle House.
Shimpf, Louis, on river, h West near Franklin.
Shindle, Patrick, cooper, h Main.
Shindler, Henry, carpenter, bds National Hotel.
Shuck, Theodore, miner, h Gratikot.
Shuster, I., clothing store, 88 Main, bds Lafayete House.
Shuster, Jacob, laborer, h Division near Franklin.
Shuster, Philip, painter, h Wann.
Sikkema, R., laborer, h Hickory.
Siltzer, Andrew, laborer, h near Spring.
Silverburg, M. P., h Bench bt Hill and Poerry.
Simmons, John D., baker, Levee, h Gear above Dodge.
Simms, Nelson, chair maker, h Franklin near West.
Simpson, James, miller, bds John Westwick.
Simpson, Thomas, miner, h Gratiot.
Simpson, William, laborer, h near Ridge.
Simpson,Wm., sawyer, bds North Star Hotel.
Slaughter, Wm., teamster, bds J. Galvin.,
Slaymaker, J. L., harbor master, h Second near Monroe.
Slichter, Jacob, clerk McCully, Storcky & Co., h Hill.
Slichtin, Henry, miner, bds J. Graves.
Small, E. A., firm Mars & S., bds Gear House.
Smart, W. R., peddler, h near Ridge.
Smith, Adam, teamster, h Dodge near Spring.
Smith, B., livery stable, Commerce, h Bench.
Smith, Charles S., engineer, I.C.R.R., bds J. Cook.
Smith, David, National Hotel, Franklin near High.
Smith, Franklin, clerk Wm. Bailey, h High.
Smith, Henry, (col) pastor, col’d Baptist Church, h Prospect.
Smith, Henry, cabinet maker, h Hill above Division.
Smith, Henry, stone mason, h Franklin.
Smith, Hugh, shoemaker, h Gratiot.
Smith, Jerome, pilot, steamer Nominee, bds Bradley House.
Smith, John E. & Co., jewelers 85 Main.
Smith, John E., firm J. E. S. & Co. h cor Hill and West.
Smith, John R., agent for A. Haven, merchant, Main, h Ridge.
Smith, John, laborer, bds R. McElhaney.
Smith, Noah, clerk, steamer Royal Arch, h East Water.
Smith, Orrin, pres. Minnesota Packet Co., h cor Second and Jackson.
Smith, S. P., leather dealer, 188 Main, bds M. P. Silverburg.
Smith, S. R., dry goods dealer, h cor Mars and West.
Smith, Thomas, (col) barber, bds H. Smith.
Smith, Thomas, laborer, h old railroad below Decatur.
Smith, Thomas, laborer, h Third near Adams.
Smith, William, miner, bds Mississippi House.
Smith, Wm., stone mason, h head Bouthellier.
Smith, Wm., with B. Smith, bds same.
Snow, Robert, miner, h near Gratiot.
Snyder & Willis, architects and builders, Hill near Water.
Snyder, Isaac, butcher, bds P. Betherbridge.
Snyder, Jacob, laborer, h Bostwick near Franklin.
Snyder, Samuel, carpenter, bds Andrew Telford.
Snyder, Wm. H., teller J. Carter & Co., h cor High and Washington.
Snyder, Wm., ostler, bds R. McElhaney.
Sohn, A., clothing store, Main, bds Lafayette House.
Soul, John, miner, h Ridge above Division.
Sour, Michael, firm F. E. Bergman & Co., h near Bench.
Spaniel, Edward, miner, h Ridge above Division.
Specht, Peter, h Dodge near Spring.
Spechtman, J., clerk T. Bean, h Dodge.
Spees, Rev. S. G., pastor First Pres. Church, h Prospect near Hill.
Spencer, Miss Jane, milliner, Main, bds F. E. Bergman.
Spencer, Mrs. Sarah, h Gratiot.
Spier, Hugh, clerk S. Crawford & Co., bds S. Crawford.
Spier, Rudolph, clerk C. Wezle, bds same.
Spoon, Charles, stone maston, h Gear above Dodge.
Spratt, J. M., firm Porter & S., bds Wm. B. Willis.
Springer, Oliver, raftsman, h Third.
Sproule, Mrs. Mary, h Second below Bouthellier.
St. Cyr, B. C., clerk A. M. Haines, h Prospect bt Washington and Green.
Stahl, Frederick, Main near Green, h Bench.
Stahl, Nicholas, firm Foster & S., h Bench below Warren.
Staly, Josiah, painter, bds Lafayette House.
Stamps, Clayborne, (col) bricklayer, h near Prospect.
Stanley, Wm., saddler, bds D. Rugh.
Starr, Robert, city marshal, h Dodge bt Spring and Gear.
Statians, F., laborer, bds Galena Hotel.
Stauger, John, laborer, bds C. Wezle.
Stearns, William, chair maker, bds P. Drum.
Stebbins, Lyman, boarding house, cor Second and Jefferson.
Stebler, Joseph, painter, bds J. C. Bartel.
Steib, Linehart, laborer, h Division, near Franklin.
Stemler, Peter, grocery store, Main, h Spring.
Stevens, I. P., attorney at law, Hill, h Second.
Stevenson, C. L., proprietor War Eagle Mill, h Second bt Bouthellier and Decatur.
Steward, Daniel, carriage maker, bds S. Menzimer.
Stewart, William H., carriage maker, h Franklin near Dodge.
Stieff, John S., h Spring near Dodge.
Stillman, N., commission merchant, Levee, h cor Second and Decatur.
Stine, Jacob, laborer, bds Wm. Tell House.
Stoddart, G., gunsmith, h High near Gear.
Stoll, Jacob, blacksmith, h head Gratiot.
Stollenbergher, Edward, blacksmith, bds J. Adams.
Stone, J. C., porter, Merrill, Cowles & Co., h High near Washington.
Stone, John, miner, bds John Birk.
Stott, Thomas, cabinet maker, h West.
Stouffer, Mrs. Sarah, h Bench near Spring.
Strife, Henry, tailor, h head Bouthellier.
Strode, George, clerk, H. F. McCloskey, bds J. Q.Charles.
Strong, John, carpenter, h cor Ridge and Division.
Strong, Royce, cooper, h Prospect near Spring.
Strong, Walter, bds S. M. Fassett.
Strother, George C., druggist, Main, bds Bradley House.
Strott, Nicholas, stone mason, h West near Hill.
Suckerman, George, tailor, bds P. Maxeimer.
Suder, John, carpenter, h Washington near Dodge.
Sullivan, James, laborer, bds James O’Herron.
Sullivan, John, laborer, h old railroad, above Decatur.
Sullivan, Patrick, laborer, bds H. McGuire.
Sullivan, Timothy, laborer, bds John Moore.
Sullivan, Timothy, laborer, h Spring near Dodge.
Sumril, Michael, h near Mississippi.
Swan, Andrew C., miner, h Spring near Dodge.
Sweeney, Hugh, stone mason, h head Franklin.
Sweet, E. D. L., agent C. & R.I.R.R., Levee, h High.
Sweet, E. D., clerk Dutcher, Brigham & Co., h Second near Adams.
Swift, S. W., painter, Bench, h Hill near West.
Swivel, Henry, potter, bds A. Sacket.
Sykes, Martin, laborer, h Second near Jackson.
Szitwick, John, Mississippi House, Main near Diagonal.
Tappa, Christian, cabinet maker, h Franklin.
Tarpy, Patrick, laborer, bds M.McKown.
Tate, Henry, (col) barber, Main, h Washington dear Dodge.
Taylor, Augusutus, laborer, h cor Branch and Gratiot.
Taylor, Canby, miner, bds City Hotel.
Taylor, Ira, laborer, h Branch.
Taylor, Samuel, grocer, cor Main and Diagonal.
Taylor, William, ropemaker, h Branch.
Telford, Adam L., firm T., Williams & Co., h Second near Jefferson.
Telford, Andrew, firm T., Williams & Co., h Third bt Adams and Jefferson.
Telford, Grant, clerk, bds Mrs. Ann Telford.
Telford, Mrs. A., milliner, h East Water, bt Jackson and Monroe.
Telford, Williams & Co., steam planing mill and sash factory, Branch near Meeker.
Temple, J., clerk Mars & Small, bds Bradley House.
Temple, James, grocer, Main, h cor Ridge and West.
Temple, James, laborer, h Bouthellier.
Tepe, William, bar keeper Galena Hotel.
Tethers, William, proprietor U.S. Hotel, Main.
Thelen, R. shoemaker, h head Franklin.
Thompson, Charles, lumberman, h Franklin.
Thompson, James, blacksmith, h head Franklin.
Thornton, J. M., agent Janesville stages, bds Gear House.
Thorwarth, J., shoemaker, Main, h Franklin above High.
Thriesblauser, John, miner, h Ridge above Division.
Tibbles, Charles S., h cor Hill and Dodge.
Tibbles, William, pilot, bds C. S. Tibbles.
Tippet, John, bds American House.
Tobin, John, teamster, h head Franklin.
Tode, William, tailor, bds C. Bentz.
Tomlin, Allen, miner, h Prospect bt Gear and Spring.
Toussaint, Anthony, tinsmith, h cor Bench and Spring.
Townsend, George, turner, h Second near Jackson.
Townsend, P. H. clerk Merrill, Cowles & Co., bds S. M. Fassett.
Townsend, William, h Ridge above Division.
Traer, John F., mate on boat, h Gear near West.
Trego & Woodruff, hardware dealers, 84 Main.
Trego, T. W., firm T. & Woodruff, h Prospect near Spring.
Treherhanen, Nicholas, stone mason, h Spring near High.
Tremly, James, grocer, Main, h cor Jackson and Fourth.,
Trissland, Walter, waterman, h near Spring.
Tryan, Henry, carpenter, h Spring near High.
Trynan, Mrs. C., mantau maker, h cor Gear and Dodge.
Tunnelhill, J., miner, bds Eagle House.
Turnbull, John, carpenter, bds William Lumley.
Turnbull, William, sexton South Pres. Church, h Bench.
Turner, E. W., book keeper Bank of Galena, bds Bradley House.
Turner, G. W. carpenter, h near Gratiot.
Turney, Mrs. Jane M., boarding house, Bench above Green.
Tyler, George, h Bench bt Perry and Franklin.
Uhre, Christian, tailor, bds John Brendel.
Uhrer, Andrew, tailor, h High.
Underhill, Charles, clerk L. S. Felt & Co., bds L. S. Felt.
Urie, J. B., clerk Broadway House.
Utosy, Julius, physician, h Franklin near High.
Vahle, Henry, cabinet maker, h Division near Franklin.
Valentie, John, shoemaker, Main, h West near High
Vanderhalt, John, firm F. Zenzius & Co., Galena Gardens.
VanOrman, R. H., shoemaker, Main, h Main.
Vaughn, James, laborer, h Monroe near Fourth.
Vaughn, John, laborer, h head Bouthellier.
Vaughn, Mrs. Sarah, h head Franklin.
Vehikins, F. W., grocer, h Franklin.
Veidt, Jacob, tailor, bds John Brendel.
Veling, M. T., clerk Jas. H. Sampson, bds Lafayette House.
Venable, W. W., saddle and harness maker, Main, h Hill near Dodge.
VenEmbden, L. clerk E. Salomon, h Bench near Magazine.
Verghurst, Henry, laborer, h Commerce near Green.
Viegus, John, laborer, h Gratikot.
Vogel, B., baker, h Spring near High.
Vogel, C., baker, bds B. Vogel.
Volz, George, brfewer, h near Fourth.
Volz, Joseph, carpenter, bds Louisville House.
Wadleigh, Milton, city surveyor, h cor Dodge and Meeker.
Wagden, John, stone mason, h Gratiot.
Waggoner, Christopher, clerk J. N. Waggoner, bds same.
Waggoner, Joseph N., bookseller, 94 Main, h Ridge near West.
Wagner, Matthw, shoemaker, bds George Ling.
Waite, T. K., agent M. C. R. R., bds Gear House.
Wakefield, R.,. carpenter, bds Andrew Telford.
Walker, J. M. plow maker, Main, h Third near Jefferson.
Wallace, Charles, carpenter,h Franklin.
Walter, Henry, saddler, h near Ridge.
Walter, Joseph, laborer, bds Louisville House.
Wann, Daniel, collector port of Galena, cor Main and Green, bds Bradley House.
Ward, Brower, bar keeper Bradley House.
Ward, Edward, carpenter, h Fourth near Decatur.
Ward, Patrick, laborer, bds William Shea.
Ward, Patrick, laborer, h South near High.
Ward, Patrick,, laborer, h Bouthellier near Fourth.
Warner, Wiliam, carpenter, h cor Dodge and High.
Washburne, E. B., firm Hempstead & W., h cor Third and Decatur.
Waterhouse, J., trader, h Harrison near Dodge.
Waterman, Rev. T. T., pastor Second Pres. Church, h cor Washington and Prospect.
Watson, William, boatman, h Water near Green.
Watson, William, clerk Lorrain & Co., bds Mrs. Moulton.
Weber, B., teamster, h Ridge above Division.
Weber, Dominique, blacksmith, bds Charles Keble.
Weber, John, carpenter, h Hill above Division.
Weber, John, porter A. L. Chetlain, h Spring near High.
Weber, L., miner, h head Franklin.
Weber, M. Switzerland House, Main.
Weber, Mathias, stone mason, h Franklin
Weeks, Mrs. Dorothy, h Bouthellier near Fourth.
Weichman, George, clerk Barber & Chandler, bds S. Barber.
Weigley & Jewett, att’ys at law, cor Main and Washington.
Weigley, W., firm W. & Jewett, h High below Washington.
Weinsheruser, John, h West near Spring.
Weirich, Augustus, physician, 100 Main, h Bench near Hill.
Welch, Andrew, laborer, bds John Fitzgerald.
Welch, Henry, laborer, h West.
Welch, James, laborer, bds John Fitzgerald.
Welch, James, laborer, bds Mrs. B. Hughes..
Welch, James, saddler, bds U. S. Hotel.
Welch, John, saddler, h Prospect near Springs.
Welch, Michael, laborer, bds John Fiktzgerald.
Welch, Morris, laborer, bds Mrs. Callahan.
Welch, Mrs. Rachael, h Elk near Propsect.
Welch, Patrick, laborer, bds Mrs. B. Hughes.
Welch, Patrick, laborer, bds Wm. Shea.
Welch, Patrick, laborer, h near Gear.
Welch, Patrick, laborer, h near South.
Welch, Peter, laborer, h Second near Jackson.
Welch, Robert, saddler, bds U. S. Hotel.
Welch, William, laborer, bds M. Sumril.
Welch, William, laborer, bds Mrs. B. Hughes.
Welden, James, railroad contractor, h cor Third and Adams,
Welden, Patrick, laborer, h Adams near Fourth.
Welding, John, shoemaker, bds Star House.
Wells, William, laborer, h old railroad.
Wentz, Christopher, tailor, h Ridge near Division.
Wepkin, Joseph, laborer, h Wann.
Werling, John, city constable, bds P. W. Maxeimer.
West, A. P., carpenter, bds National Hotel.
West, Henry, laborer, h Water near Hill.
Westkam, Frederick, shoemaker, h Spring near West.
Weston, Dennis, river, bds Eagle House.
Weston, Miss Ann, teacher, bds E. Long.
Weston, Mrs. C., h Franklin near West.
Westwick, John, Eng., War Eagle Mill, h rear of Mill.
Wezle, Conrad, Fulton Brewery, Spring near High.
Wharton, Henry, pressman Gazette Office, bds D. Rugh.
White, L., h Second near Jefferson.
White, Mrs. Sarah, h cor Spring and High.
White, Wm. pilot, h High bt Gear and Spring.
Whiteley, Thomas, h cor Ridge and Division.
Whitham, Mrs. Ann, nurse, h Gratiot.
Whitham, Wm., firm Rice & W., h Gratiot.
Whiting, Oliver, stone mason, bds Wm. Fox.
Whitman, Godfred, laborer, h Franklin
Whitman, Newton, painter, h High near Meeker.
Wich, John, baker, bds B. Vogel.
Wichman, Fred, river, h Division near Spring.
Wichman, W. clerk Crooks, Sanford & Co., bds F. Wichman.
Wichmann, Claus, carpenter, h Hill above Division.
Wiesen, Jacob, blacksmith, bds Wm. Tell House.
Wilcox, T. M., physician, cor Main and Green
Wilkins, George, miner, h Gratiot.
Willard, Hiram, clerk E. A. Collins, bds Mrs. Turney.
Williams, Albert, platgerer, beds Wm. Fox.
Williams, David, firm Telford, W. & Co., h Bench above, Hill.
Williams, John, blacksmith, bds Gardiner Read.
Williams, Wm., farmer, h Gratiot.
Williams, Wm., laborer, bds Eagle House.
Willis, Wm. B., firm Snyder & W., h Bench near Franklin.
Willy, Xavier, musician, h Second near Jefferson.
Wilson, David, carpenter, bds R. Wilson.
Wilson, John, carpenter, h Franklin.
Wilson, Mrs. E., laundress, h Bouthellier.
Wilson, R. I., clerk B. O. Hodge, bds Mansion House.
Wilson, Rober, millwright, h Second near Jefferson.
Winall, Samuel S., printer Gazette Office, bds Edward E. Saunders.
Wing, Jackson, carpenter, bds Mrs. Bogus.
Winkleman, Henry, carpenter, bds John Coleman.
Winn, Wm., laborer, h Spring.
Wisch, Joseph, shoemaker, bds John Fitzgerald.
Wiseman, Fred, bar keeper Louisville House.
Wiseman, John, raftsman, h Third.
Wittenburgh, F., carpenter, h High.
Wolf  Jacob, cabinet maker, h Jackson.
Wolf, Philip, blacksmith, h Franklin.
Wolsey, ------, plasterer, h Spring near Dodge.
Wonderly, J. Y., clerk T. Gordon, h High near Spare.
Wood, Jeremiah, bds R. S. Norris.
Woodruff, J. W., firm Trego & W., h Prospect near Gear.
Woods, Mrs. Isabella, widow John, h Franklin.
Woods, Thomas, porter Ripley, Brown & Co., h Brown near Gratiot.
Woodward, J. F., proprietor Mansion House, Bench.
Woodward, Nathan, teacher, h Dodge.
Woodward, Rev. G. W., h Second bt Bouthellier and Decatur.
Worcester, Sylvester, bds American House.
Worldley, Thomas, watchman on boat, h Water.
Worthington, Daniel, saddler, bds Bradley House.
Worthington, George, saddler, bds Bradley House.
Worthington, Thomas, saddler, bds Bradley House.
Wright, Silas, marble cutter, bds R. L. Rosebrough.
Wullschleger, -----, tinsmith, h Franklin.
Wurth, Charles, tobacconest, bds J. A. Presley.
Wurton, James, river, h Prospect near Spring.
Wurtz, Christian, laborer, h Wann.
Wyhe, Fredrick, Wagon maker, h Jackson.
Wyneyard, John, saddler, bds U. Hoel.
Yauke, Frederick, carpenter, bds E. Day.
Yauke, Wm., carpenter, bds E. Day.
Yauser, John, carpener, bds Bernard Buck.
Yelland, David, grocer, cor Main and Diagonal, h Dodge.
Yokel, Peter, plasterer, h head Franklin.
Yos, William, stone mason, h Fourth near Adams.
Yost, Martin, laborer, h Bluff.
Young, Alexander, h Franklin near Bench.,
Young, Alfred, (col) barber, bds City Hotel
Young, William, h High near Spring.
Young, William, laborer, h Dodge nearf Spring.
Young, William, raftsman, bds Eagvble, House.
Young, William, sawyer, bds North Star Hotel.
Youngens, Adolph, carpener, h Bench near Franklin.
Yungee, Stephen, flatboatman, h Fourth.
Zachariah, Henry, butcher, bds Eagle House.
Zellers, Henry, cabinet maker, bds Illinois House.
Zensius, F., firm F. Z. & Co., Galena Gardens.
Zenzius, F. & Co., Galena Gardens, head Franklin.
Zoeller, Jacob, stone mason, bds C. Raush.
Zoeller, Louis, h Franklin below Dodge.
Zoeller, Mathias, miner, h near Franklin.
Zoeller, Mrs. E., mantau maker, bds F. E. Bergman.
Zwickey, Frederick, butcher, bds J. Koehlr, Jr.

 


Our thanks to Marjorie Smith for transcribing and contributing this directory to the Jo Daviess USGenWebsite.