This cemetery is located on Gear Street on the east side of the City, adjacent to the Greenwood Cemetery. The tombstones were read in 1979.

The cemetery as published by Robert Hansen had several lists.

The main list is the transcription of the tombstones as done in 1979 which follows the footsteps of the people copying the stones. The published list was matched to the handwritten sheets prepared by the transcribers. All extra information has been put in brackets which appears to be part of the [email protected];s Records. Much of this indicates where the person died. At that time there were hospitals in Dubuque, Iowa, and Hazel Green and Cuba City, Wisconsin.

Also included from the Sexton Record was the Block and Lot number where the tombstone was located. Mr. Hansen’s published transcription has been reorganized into the Block and Lot numbers in order to incorporate the other lists into the proper sequence.

List 2: Burials of veterans as found in the Illinois Veterans Commission List of 1956.

List 3: Deaths in the Sexton’s Records occurring from 1941 to 1963 for which no tombstone exists. Each of these is so indicated as [no tombstone]. List 4: Is from a survey of parishioners in 1950 about the burials in their cemetery lots that had no tombstones. These also are indicated as [no tombstone].

List 5: Those with no tombstones in a book recording payments and grave digging information. These also are indicated as [no tombstone].

List 6: A miscellaneous list that had no block and lot location and could not be incorporated. This list is given at the end of the cemetery listing.

The cemetery is divided into seven areas:

Block 5 is the north most section bordering Gear Street and the North Gate Road.
Block 6 in on the other side of the North Gate Road also bordering Gear Street.
Block 1 lies between Block 6 and the South Gate Road. There is no division between Block 1 and Block 6.
Block 2 is south of the South Gate Road and bordering Gear Street.
Block 3 is west of Plat 1 west of the dividing road.
Block 4 is west of Plat 2 and west of the dividing road
Unconsecrated Ground is west of Plat 1 and Plat 2.


Section 1 Lot 1

Harle

Clyde Nicholas Dec 26, 1915-Aug 15, 1958, Ill Sfc US Army WWII BSM-PH [d Iowa City, IA]

Rayhorn

Sharon L[orraine], d. 1958 [d Aug 3 at Hazel Green, WI] Ganshirt
Alois [no tombstone]

Nack

Mary Kathleen, infant, d Sept 19, 1916 [no tombstone]
Louis A. Sr., d October 1981 [no tombstone]
Louis A. Jr. [no tombstone]

Section 1 Lot 2

Bussan

Andrew Z., 1891-1965
Julia A., wife, 1887-1965

Bussan

Vincent [grave in walkway, no tombstone]

Buss

Tommy, June 2, 1959-Apr 22, 1960 [Thomas Leo, d at Galena]
Mary Elizabeth, July 6, 1960-July 7, 1960 [d/o Wallace, d Dubuque, IA]

Lieberman

Janice RUNDE, 1936-1973

Runde

Nicholas, Oct 9, 1940-Apr 24, 1962, Ill A1C 1961 Comm GPAF

Joel Francis, Aug 17, 1945-Apr 23, 1962

Schuller

Rose F., wife, 1899-[no date]
Fred P., 1895-1961 [bur May 22 at Hazel Green, WI]

Callahan

George H., 1889-1971
Christine A., 1895-1977 [bur Oct 27]

Section 1 Lot 3

Heins

Leo A., 1905-1968
Alice M., wife, 1911-[no date]

Temperly

Irvin J., 1904-[no date]
Adele K., 1909-[no date]
George T., 1909-1969
Margaret M., 1914-[no date]

Alma

Sister Mary, SSND, d. Feb 9, 1936

Section 1 Lot 4

Heim

Clarence, 1912-[no date]
Irene S., wife, 1917-1976
Josephine, infant [no dates]

Marcella

[Irene, d June 21, 1948 at East Galena]

Salwolke

William J., 1896-1954 [ d June 8 at Galena]
Valeria M., wife, 1898-1976

Seck

Lincoln A., Apr 3, 1889-Oct 21, 1954
Mary E., May 16, 1889-June 25, 1965

White

Merle R., 1918-[no date]

Magenheimer

Alvan L., Oct 22, 1916-July 12, 1944 [d at Freeport, IL]

Heim

Frank A., Feb 12, 1885-Aug 5, 1945 [d at Dubuque, IA]
Bertha J[osephine], wife, Dec 31, 1888-Feb 19, 1944 [d at Guilford Township]

Heim

Harvey, bur May 29, 1959 [no tombstone]
Mrs. Harvey [no tombstone]
Clarence, bur May 25, 1959 [no tombstone]

Burke

Edward M., 1900-1976
Anna M., wife, 1899-[no date] [bur Dec. 27, 1978]
James Edward, son, Apr 25, 1931-June 18, 1953, Ill Pfc 802 Engineer AVN BN Korea. [d Kackakawa, Honshus Japan]

Section 1 Lot 5

O'Neill

Edmund M., 1896-1963
Gladys E., 1896-[no date]

Westemeier

Henry E., Oct 1889-Dec 24, 1963

Berning

Michelle Marie, d/o Earl & Rosalia, d. Nov 18, 1963

Knobbe

Richard J., Aug 24, 1931-May 12, 1960, Ill A1C US Air Force [d Seville, Spain]

Bauer

Joseph F., 1899-1972
Mabel I., wife, 1899-1962 [d May 23 at Hazel Green, WI]
James [no tombstone]

Ganshirt

William, bur Dec 4, 1981 [no tombstone]

Section 1 Lot 6

Westemeier

Albert O., 1903-1974
Veronica A., wife, 1910-[no date]

Appuhn

Katherine E., Apr 28, 1876-Sept 29, 1961
Henry, July 4, 1872-May 29, 1967
Lucille M., July 17, 1897-[no date]
Kathleen I., Oct 15, 1899-June 28, 1977
Alberta M., May 25, 1902-[no date]

Bailey

Mary Ann, 1867-1962 [d July 11 at Galena]

Section 1 Lot 7

Werner

John [Sr.], 1881 - [no date]
Mary R[ose], 1883 - 1960 [d Feb 8 at Dubuque]

Fischer

Donald E., 1911 [ no date]
Dorothy H., 1911 - [no date]

Bussan

Edward J., 1902-1971
Mary E., wife, 1900-1968

Bussan

Robert J., 1923-1966, Pfc US Army, WWII

Section 1 Lot 8

Heid

August, 1866 - 1951 [d July 8 at Charlottsville, VA]

Heim

Louis P[hillip], 1886 - 1956 [d Mar 19 at Galena]
Anna E., 1884 - 1966

Houy

Francis J., Mar 15, 1909 - Feb 15, 1953, Ill CPL 2532 Base Unit AAF, WWII

Glasker

Bernard J., 1890 -1959 [d May 23 at Galena]
Agnes L., 1891 - 1967

Schonhoff

Frank B., 1890-1964
Louisa, w/o Frank, 1899-1972

Speaker

Joseph B., 1892-1965
Laura K., w/o Joseph, 1900-[no date]

Section 1 Lot 9

Bailey

Alfred L. Pete, 1906-1968
Marie E., 1906 - 1975

Geiger

Wallace C[harles], Mar 9, 1876 - Sept 25, 1950, Ill 1st Lt 22 BN US Guards, WWI [d Galena]
Pauline TRIEB [“Polly], Apr 2, 1883 - Mar 11, 1956 [d Dubuque]

Merriam

John E., July 31, 1877 - Oct 25, 1967
Bertha TRIEB, Nov 22, 1874 - Nov 18, 1955 [d Floyd, IA]

Korte

Oscar B., 1901 - 1964
Viola A., 1905 - [no date]

Bailey

Ambrose Arthur, Sept 22, 1900 - Dec 26, 1953
Virginia “Regina", Mar 28, 1898 - June 4, 1944

Section 1 Lot 10

Foley

David C[harles], Aug 30, 1953-Aug 31, 1953 [d Hazel Green, WI] Foley
John [no tombstone]

Section 1 Lot 11

Uhlrich
Louis J., Nov 17, 1873-July 30, 1945 [d Dubuque] Maggie, w/o Louis, Jan 14, 1882-Jan 14, 1950 [d Savanna, IL]

Medley
Joseph, Mar 23, 1869-Apr 24, 1938 [d Hazel Green, WI]

Korte
Henry B., 1875-1938 [bur Apr 18] Mary E., w/o Henry, 1878-1971

Section 1 Lot 12

Willy

Edward P., 1882-1955
Laura M. [EGANHAUSE], w/o Edward, 1889-1946 [b Jan 6, d Mar 22]

Glasker

Frank V., 1864-1939 [bur Apr 19 at Galena]
Mary A., w/o Frank, 1866-1938 [bur Apr 29 at Galena]

Bautsch

Frank, 1838-1916 [disinterred Sept 21, 1946 to Galena]
Mary, 1857-1946 [d Feb 4 at Dubuque]

Guigow

Anna BAUTSCH & Baby, 1884-1920 [disinterred to Galena Sept 21, 1946]

Bautsch

Herman, M., s/o F & M, 1892-1893 [disinterred to Galena Sept 21, 1946]

Bautsch

Cecelia, 1888-1972

Collins

Elmer L., 1912-[no date]
Elizabeth C. "Dolly, w/o Elmer, 1912-1974 [bur Jan 1975]
Thomas L[awrence], d. Mar 26, 1938
Cecelia Ann, 1941-[no date]

Mensen

Joe, d Feb 9, 1960 [no tombstone]
Emma, d Feb 18, 1961 [no tombstone]

Section 1 Lot 13

Knautz

Viola M., Nov 5, 1904-July 11, 1969
Julius H. Jr., Sept 11, 1907

Knautz

Ronald W[ayne], Mar 2, 1936-May 23, 1954
Phyllis M[ary], June 30, 1938-Aug 25, 1947

Hornby

William, Aug 13, 1865-Jan 6, 1951 [d Galena]
[Mary] Josephine, Oct 7, 1867-Apr 29, 1947 [d East Galena]
Edward, July 19, 1895-Oct 12, 1964
Adelle A., Dec 4, 1897- [no date]

Section 1 Lot 14

Daters

Joseph J., 1877-1940
Anna K., w/o Joseph, 1878-1954 [d June 21 at Aurora, IL]

Sincock

William T., 1875-1958 [d Feb 13]
Mary, w/o William, 1877-1963

Bauer

John M., 1887-1939
Catherine, 1894-1973

Bauer

Lloyd John, May 4, 1914-Oct 13, 1964, Illinois S.2 USNR WWII

Mastin

James Dean, Sept 15, 1966-Dec 3, 1966

Section 1 Lot 15

Budden

George M. [Sr.], Dec 29, 1874-Sept 30, 1952, Pvt 5 Ill Infantry Sp Am War
Katherine M., 1877-1938

Shuey

Richard [Glenn], s/o Glen & Edith, Dec 25, 1937-Dec 28, 1937 [at Galena]

Shuey

Christine, d/o David & Sharon, 1966-1967

       Marsden

Benjamin, 1859-1945 [d Dec 29 at Dubuque]
Magdalena, w/o Ben, 1866-1944 [bur Feb 4]

Engels

Henry J., 1883-1937 [bur July 29]
Celia M[ary], wife, 1889-1957 [d July 24 at Galena]
Joseph [Alfred], son, 1923-1938 [d Apr 24]

Smith

Herman J., 1881-1966
Anna M., wife, 1882-1938 [d Feb 10 at Rawlins Twp.]

Manz

Robert Charles, infant in John Manz lot [no tombstone]

Section 1 Lot 16

Foecking

William B., May 4, 1896-[no date]
Margaret C., Dec 10, 1895-June 25, 1967

Hillard

Suzanne Lee, "Our Darling", Mar 17, 1948-Aug 8, 1958 [d Yokahama, Japan]

Klawitter

Abby Jo, d/o Chas & Margaret, Aug 27, 1956-Feb 13, 1957 [d Orangeville, IL]

Foecking

Mary K[atherine], d/o Wm & Margaret, Mar 29, 1937-Apr 2, 1937 [d Dubuque]

Huilman

John, 1861-1948 [d Dec 13 at Galena]
Mary, 1864-1937 [d Feb 19 at West Galena Twp.]

Section 1 Lot 17

Knoebber

Frank H. Sr., 1852-1936
Mary, wife, 1855-1944 [d Jan 11 at Galena]
Frank H. Jr., 1887-1945 [d June 3 at East Moline, IL]
Harry A., d Feb 23, 1978 [no tombstone]

Section 1 Lot 18

Pearson

Raymond C. d. Jan 24, 1958 [d at Evanston, IL]
Catherine D., wife, d. Feb 9, 1969
Virginia, dau, d. Apr 13, 1924

Stodden

Adolph R., 1876-1955 [d Mar 2 at Cuba City, WI]
Cora R., wife, 1882-1965
Ronald K., Jan 12, 1926-June 29, 1946, Motor Mach Mate 3 Cl US Coast Guard

Hellstern

Mrs. Clara [no tombstone]

Section 1 Lot 19

Monroe

Deborah Ann, Nov 11, 1954-Apr 14, 1968

McCarron

Howard E., 1890-1970
Ethel EULBERG, 1892-[no date]

Anderson

Louisa, Apr 14, 1860-June 5, 1914

Schmidt

Josephine EBERHARDT, d. Aug 2, 1927

Sanderson

William A., 1891-1937 [bur Feb 26]

Foecking

Herbert J., Son, 1911-1935 [bur July 14]
John B., Father, 1887-1958 [d Dec 1 at Cuba City, WI]
Amelia C., Mother, 1886-1961 [d Oct 5 at Dubuque]

Feldermann

David Arnold, s/o Arnold & Evelyn, Dec 2-Dec 5, 1952 [d Dubuque]

Hahn

Alois, 1867-1955 [d Oct 19 at Galena]
Mary, wife, 1873 - 1936 [d June 8 at Dubuque]
Ottiale B. "Tillie", d/o Alois & Mary, 1892-1974

Section 1 Lot 20

Heit

Henry L., d. Jan 26, 1894
Hazel K., wife, d. Aug 17, 1894
Julia [no tombstone]

Heit

Henry, bur Dec 9, 1980 [no tombstone]

Polzin

Anna [no tombstone]

[Faber

Susan Magdelan, d Jan 29, 1903 of Tuberculosis]

[Heilgert

Otto Julius, d Apr 24, 1903 of Tuberculosis]

Kohlbauer

Frank J., 1863-1936 [d Feb 27 at Galena]
Nora A., 1875-1960 [d Jan 25 at Chicago Heights, IL]

[Kohlbauer

Joseph William, d Apr 29, 1903 of acute gastritus]

[Kohlbauer

Thomas, d May 9, 1902 of spasms]

Karberg

Ernest F., 1896-1960 [Jan 20 at Galena]
Alma M., wife, 1903-[no date]

Section 1 Lot 21

Bussan

Caroline J., 1880-1962 [d May 7 at Dubuque]
William J., 1876-1928 [bur Dec 24]
Albertus J., 1900-1974

Foecking

Anna L., wife, 1903-[no date]
Tony G., 1898-1974

Section 1 Lot 22

Miller

Henry Jr., 1902-1935

Tranel

Agnes, d May 2, 1979 [no tombstone]

Bussan

Marcella Elizabeth, d/o Francis B. & Elizabeth C., Oct 4, 1915-May 20, 1935
Francis B[ernard], 1879-1963, [d Feb 4 at Hazel Green, WI]

Elizabeth C., 1885-1972 Fleege
Eldon J., 1912-1969

Brown

Albert N. [Sr.], 1878-1968
Caroline J., Wife, 1889-1931

Eulberg

Anna F., wife, 1863-1935 [bur Dec]
Peter, 1859-1932 [bur June]
Arthur J., Son, 1889-1919 [d Jan 13, Pvt Co A 48 Inf, WWI]

[Hart

Mary Agnes, d/o Michael & Bridget (Reilly) Hart Aug 16, 1854 - July 6, 1939]

[Kelly

Francis M., s/o John P. & Elizabeth (Ledwith) Kelly, Aug 1, 1878 - Dec 10, 1939, 61y 4m 9d]

Section 1 Lot 23

Engle

Theresea, Mar 9, 1876 - Mar 10, 1939, 63y 1d, d/o Victor & Sophia GESSNER Engle.

Bussan

Harold Henry, Aug 13, 1915-Aug 10, 1959, Ill Tec5 2502 Area Sve Unit WWII, st. St. Francis Hospital, Peoria, IL]

Oldenburg

Roger A[lbert], d Apr 21, 1945

Oldenburg

Francis, purchased 5 graves

Yarg

Lucile [Rachel] MURPHY, 1886-1961 [d Jun 7 at Hazel Green]
Wilbur Andrew, 1888-1940 [d May 29, 132 Inf, 33 Div, WWI]
Philip John, 1890-1921 [bur Jan 31]
Michael, h/o Susan, 1863-1923 [bur Nov]
Susan, w/o Michl, 1870-1951 [d Jan 23 at Galena]

Allen

Rosetta YARG, w/o DA, 1900-[no date]

Deloss

Albertis, 1899-[no date]

Tranel

Wilfred, 1910-1963

Section 1 Lot 24

Hasken

Leo W., 1918-1967
Vivian T., wife, 1921-[no date]

Hasken

Joseph H. [Sr.], 1867-1940 [bur Apr 29]
Catherine S., wife, 1877-1943 [d May 10 at Vinegar Hill Township]
Clarence W., s/o J & K, d. 6m [bur Feb 1922]

Fiedler

Robert William, s/o Wm & Eliz, d. 1939, 3w [d May 29 at Dubuque]

Ostendorf

Mae HASKEN, 1899-1966

Strohmeyer

M[ary] Louise, w/o Henry H., 1872-1956 [d Mar 21 at Rockford, IL]
Henry H[erman], 1868-1937 [d Nov 9 at Galena]
Anna L[ouise], d/o HH & ML, 1904-1918 [bur Nov 21]

Hasken

Henry [Sr.], 1865-1941 [bur July]
Elizabeth, wife, 1870-1956 [d Nov 21 at Hazel Green, WI]

Section 1 Lot 25

Hess

Frank, 1873-1967
Lena, wife, 1877-1960 [d Oct 22 at Galena]

Oldenburg

Magdalena, Mar 1, 1847-June 26, 1914
Albert R., Nov 16, 1909-Oct 27, 1924
Albert, Dec 15, 1883-Nov 8, 1939

Hickie

Mabel M. HASKEN, w/o Eugene H., Feb 28, 1905-Sept 4, 1976
Eugene H., Apr 1, 1897-Oct 30, 1966, IOWA SC4 USNRF WWI

Wieters

Lillian HICKIE, 1901-1969

Hickie

Thomas J., 1890-1940

Hickie

Robert Henry, bur May 11, 1923 [no tombstone]

Hickie

Rosella, but about 1933 [no tombstone]

Section 1 Lot 26

Marsden

Peter Joseph, 1884-1957 [d Jan 2]
Mary Alys, 1885-1961 [d Oct 10 at Grand Rapids, MI]

Leifker

William H., 1882-1960 [d Jan 10 at Galena]
Rose A[nna], wife, 1892-1959 [d Feb 13 at Galena]

Marsden

Lucy E., 1886-1974

Orby

S[tephan], 1882-1956 [d Jan 30 at Hazel Green]
Harry M., 1890-1927 [bur Aug 2]
Elizabeth R., 1860-1933 [bur Aug 3]

Section 1 Lot 27

Altenberg

Loretta BAILEY, 1892-1934 [bur June 20]

Jahncke

Frank W., 1897-1958 [d May 18 at Cuba City, WI]
Veronica C., Wife, 1898-[no date]

Appuhn

Helmer H., 1889-[no date]
Irene H., Wife, 1891-[no date]

Frantzen

William, bur July 28, 1919 [no tombstone]
Lena, bur Oct 28, 1922 [no tombstone]

Section 1 Lot 28

Oldenburg

Henry J., 1871-1942 [d Sept 4 at Rawlins Township]
Othilda, Wife, 1881-1971
Vincent Elmer, Son, 1907-1946 [d Aug 9 at Rawlins Township]
Joseph, Feb 23, 1903-Feb 24, 1903

Hilby

Bernard, 1864-1951 [d July 15 at Dubuque]
Mary, Wife, 1875-1946 pd Feb 24 at Dubuque]

Sertle

John J., 1887-1939 [d June 16 at Dubuque]
Bertha A., Wife, 1880-1958 [d Dec 13 at Dubuque]

Section 1 Lot 29

Northcraft

Alma Ann [GABER], Wife, 1908-1939 [d June 28 at Dubuque]

Gaber

Infant Son, d. May 2, 1936
George E., 1883-1961 [d Apr 3 at Galena]
Mary C[atherine], 1884-1956 [d Aug 9 at Galena]
Merle, bur Feb 14, 1978 [no tombstone]

Reitz

Melvin, Son, 1909-1957 [d Sept 10 at Dubuque]
Abbie, Wife, 1882-1952
George, 1874-1939

List

John, 1873-1921 [bur Aug 30]
Josephine, 1879-1962 [d May 12 at Warren, IL]

Heim

Joseph Edward, Mar 8, 1893-Apr 4, 1968
Cecilia Anna, Dec 17, 1904-Oc 10, 1959 [d at Dubuque]
Earl G., Son, 1908-1967
Mary G[race], Mother, w/o Fred P., 1884-1927 [bur May 10]
Fred P., Mar 24, 1882-Aug 4, 1959 [d at Hazel Green]
Margaret K., Wife, Apr 4, 1896- [no date]
Infant of Fred & Margaret, but May 2, 1936 [no tombstone]

Section 1 Lot 30

Berlage

Cletus, Husband, 1917-1976

Bussan

Darrell Eugene, Sept 14, 1944-Apr 28, 1945 [d Chicago]

Berlage

Clement, 1914-1954 [d Aug 1 at Galena]
Stella, wife, 1919-[no date]

Altfillisch

Mathias J., 1889-1939 [bur Jan 24]

Knobbe

Orvile Leo, Jan 18, 1907-Sept 10, 1950, Ill MMC USNRF WWII [d at Chicago]
Emma E., w/o Ben, 1887-1944 [d Sept 25 at Galena]
Ben, 1881-1967

Berlage

Henry A., 1883-1939 [bur Jan 21, 55y 2m 3d, s/o August & Anna (SCHNEERE)]
Marie L., wife, 1889-1967

Berlage

Henry Herman, s/o H & J, b. & d. July 1, 1908

Berlage

David, but July 14, 1978 [no tombstone]

Section 1 Lot 31

Kriebs

Peter [F.], 1939-1940
Louis [James], b.& d. Jan 14, 1953

Kriebs

Arnold F., 1915-1965
Eleanor K., wife, 1920-1976 [d Jan.]

Orterholt

John H[enry], 1877-1945 [d Mar 23 at Platteville, WI]
Barbara E., wife, 1881-1952 [d Nov 14 at Lancaster, WI]

Ortscheid

Richard F., s/o FJ & EG, Feb 28, 1945-May 10, 1947 [d Rochester, MN]
Francis J., 1895-1972
Ethel G., wife, 1900-1940

Ehrler

Charles, 1896-1938 [d Nov 30 at Davenport, IA]
Emma, wife, 1900-[no date]
Orville [Charles], son, 1925-1938 [d Oct 19 at East Galena Township]

Bussan

Delbert [grave in walkway, no tombstone]
Wife [grave in walkway, no tombstone]

Section 1 Lot 32

Kriebs

Peter, 1878-1952 [d Nov 15 at Galena]
Mary E., wife, 1888-1968
Baby Boy Bourne Jan 29, 1941

Desmond

Julia M[ary], wife, 1879-1959 [d Sept 21 at Hinsdale Hospital & Sanitarium, IL]
William P., 1878-1933

Section 2 Lot 1

Olson

Walter H., 1901-1966
Edith H., wife, 1916-[no date]

Cawthorne

Nora A., Dec 9, 1964

Anger

George E., 1893-1967

Ehrler

Eileen M., Feb 24, 1929-July 19, 1968

Section 2 Lot 2

Ortscheid

Albert F., 1890-1969
Elizabeth W., wife, 1896-[no date]

Jahncke

Infant, d/o Homer & Louise, d July 21, 1939
Louise, Nov 17, 1898-Nov 13, 1968
Homer, Jan 7, 1901-Oct 23, 1973
Anna LINENFELSER, w/o Clarence, Aug 18, 1894-[no date]
Clarence F., Mar 19 1894-Jan 7, 1973, Ky Pvt Co C 48 Infantry WWI

Section 2 Lot 3

No Tombstones Indicated

Section 2 Lot 4

Bradshaw

Robert J.,May 22, 1944-Aug 19, 1963

Harle

Bertha MILLER, wife, Sept 26, 1896-Dec 27, 1972
Herman, Feb 23, 1894-July 30, 1965, Ill F3 US Navy WWI

Roling

Joseph A., 1890-1969
Cecilia M., wife, 1891-1954 [d June 15 at Galena]

Timpe

Louisa, wife, 1884-1963 [d May 15 at Galena]
Joseph, 1885-1955 [d May 10 at Hazel Green, WI]

Kuhl

Joseph H., 1901-1957 [d May 10 at Galena]
Bertha E., wife, 1910-[no date]

Link

Edward, 2 graves [no tombstone]

Section 2 Lot 5

Kern

Albert F., 1898-[no date]
Marie G., 1905-[no date]

Jahncke

John Edward, Feb 4, 1923-Apr 2, 1965, Ill AFC2 USNR WWII
Richard James, Aug 17, 1957-Mar 11, 1959

Gaber

Virgil G. [no information]
James V., son, July 16, 1939-Nov 25, 1969

Evert

George W., DVM, 1875-1970
Emma STEIGNER, wife, 1878-1976

Section 2 Lot 6

Gaber

Lloyd B., 1902-[no date]
Amy L., wife, 1907-[no date]

Keller

Leroy E. "Pappy", 1905-1968
Mary C., wife, [no dates]

Schulte

Edmund W., 1878-1931
Grace E., wife, 1881-1955 [d July 4 at Dubuque, IA]
Francis A., 1915-1937 [bur Apr 16]

Gill

Lt. Richard L., s/o LM & EJ, 1930-1953, 3540th Jet Fighter Pilot [d Apr 4, Leno, GA
Edna J., w/o LeRoy M, 1907-[no date]
LeRoy M., 1905-1973
Robert M., s/o LM & EJ, d. Mar 30, 1932

Section 2 Lot 7

Lallamann

Mamie M., wife, 1888-1958 [d Sept 1 at Galena]
Henry J., 1892-1942 [d Dec 18 at Galena]

Schnerre

Robert H., s/o Otto B & Margaret M., 1920-1937 [d Oct 10 at Dubuque, IA]
Otto B., Aug 27, 1896-Jan 11, 1972, Ill Sgt US Army WWI
Margaret M., wife, 1894-1958 [d Feb 9 at Dubuque, IA]

Noland

Watt A., Feb 15, 1895-Apr 10, 1936, Wis Pvt Co F 337 Inf WWI
Margaret KLINGE, wife, Apr 11, 1901-Mar 13, 1971

Schulte

Lorretta L. d Oct 10, 1981 [no tombstone]

Tarkett

William E., 1882-[no date]
Philomena "Birdie", wife, 1886-1962 [d June 24 at Dubuque, IA]
Mary June, but Sept 1946 [no tombstone]
Christopher W. [no tombstone]

Section 2 Lot 8

Houy

Daniel, Oct 15, 1878-Nov 12, 1966
Pauline, wife, Feb 14, 1889-Oct 23, 1952 [d Rockford]

Schulte

Loras Edumund, 1909-1953 [d June 7 at Dubuque]
Marie DIMKE, 1918-[no date]

Franklin

Pauline, 1869-1952 [d Nov 20 at Hazel Green, WI]

Vosberg

Henry J., 1879-1952 [d Aug 28 at Dubuque, IA]
Bertha V., wife, 1884-1951 [d Feb 12 at Dubuque, IA]

Schumacher

Ernest L., 1906-1964
Jessie, 1866 - 1937 [d Oct 14 at Dubuque]

Peschang

Rosalie M., wife, 1879-1962 [d June 12 at Dubuque, IA]
Edward H., 1873-1939 [d Feb 12]

Ganshirt

Virginia E. PESCHANG, wife, Sept 2, 1902-[no date]
Andrew, Oct 31, 1895-Mar 16, 1977, SM2 US Navy WWI

Thiltgen

William, 1874-1951 [d Dec 4 at Galena]
Petronella, wife, 1878-1945 [d Oct 29 at Dubuque, IA]

Glanman

Einar A., 1897-1946 [d Aug 28 at Dubuque, IA]
Edith E., wife, 1898-[no date]

Section 2 Lot 9

Clark

Robert J., July 30, 1898-Dec 20, 1952 [ d Olewein, IA]
Isabelle C., wife,   May 30, 1896-Nov 4, 1977

Hirst

Earl G., 1904-1950 [d Sept 24 at Galena]
Beulah M., wife, 1903-[no date]

Osborne

E. [no tombstone]

Pogeman

Viola M., wife, Sept 28, 1893-Apr 4, 1964
William, Aug 14, 1887-Sept 27, 1950 [d at Hazel Green, WI]

Ackerson

Julia K. [or Jewel K.], 1918-1951 [wife of Roy, d Feb 27 at Hazel Green, WI]

Section 2 Lot 10

Kollman

Peter, 1875-1953 [d May 31 at Rock Island]
Cecelia, wife, 1887-1973
Nelles [no name], d. Aug 1944 [no tombstone]

Huilman

Henry A., 1867-1948 [d July 5 at Galena]
Elizabeth, wife, 1872-1959 [d Nov 21 at Hazel Green, WI]

Call

Adelaide E., wife, 1886-1954
John M., 1890-1945 [d May 24 at Marion, IA, WWI Veteran]

Bastian

Harry D., bur Jan 18, 1978 [no tombstone]

Section 2 Lot 11

Foecking

Henry J., 1873-1942 [d May 22 at Galena]
Elizabeth, A., wife, 1881-1952 [d Feb 27 at Galena]

Bauer

Frank H., 1901-1962 [d Mar 26 at Rochester, MN]
Lucille M., wife, 1903-1944 [d Apr 4 at Galena]

Koehler

August, 1893-[no date], Pfc Co K 111 Inf Ill WWI
Eleanore, wife, 1897-1968

Daters

Magdalene, wife, 1874-1955 [nee DOBERS, d Feb 14 at Hazel Green, WI]
Henry G., 1875-1935

Weis

Henry J[ohn], 1876-1958 [d May 2 at Hazel Green, WI]
Minnie M., wife, 1881-1935 [bur Dec 20]

Weis

John C., 1851-1933 [bur July 4]
Elizabeth, wife, 1851-1936 [d Jan 21]
Edward F., son, 1884-1946 [d Sept 16 at Galena]

Section 2 Lot 12

Tressillian

Irie R., 1884-1976
Frieda M., wife, 1892-1935

Kern

Frances, [d Apr 11, 1907]
Baby [d Feb 6, 1899]
Christina [no information]
William N. [d Oct 12, 1897]

Kern

John R., 1861-1929 [d June 17]
Louisa J., wife, 1864-1956 [d Aug 31 at Freeport, IL]

Kern

Barbara, bur Apr 12, 1886 [no tombstone]

Weis

Joseph, 1854-1941 [bur Mar 19]
Mary, wife, 1855-1932 [bur Apr 1]

Section 2 Lot 13

Dankbar

Alvin H.,Feb 2, 1908-Dec 13, 1908
Lena E[va], wife, 1872-1957 [d Dec 19 at Galena]
Henry H., 1868-1959 [d Dec 10 at Galena]
Casper Infant, bur June 12, 1956 [no tombstone]

Petitgout

Anna, bur May 6, 1981 [no tombstone]

Smith

William, 1900-1947 [d June 22, at Dubuque, IA]
Anna, wife, 1903-[no date]
Frank, s/o George & Theresa, bur Aug 25, 1929 [no tombstone]
George, bur May 31, 1931 [no tombstone]
Theresa, bur Oct 28, 1941, w/o George [no tombstone]

Harback

Frank, 1891-1925 [bur Apr 11]
Marie, 1889-1977

Johnson

Helene Mary, bur Feb 14, 1981 [no tombstone]

Wise

Bertha A., wife, 1887-1974
John S., 1882-1952 [d June 1 at Hazel Green, WI]

Dankbar

Bernard H., 1874-1940
Frank H., 1877-1940
Anna, 1869-1872
Herman, Father, 1841-1884
Anna E., Mother, 1836-1925

Section 2 Lot 14

Meyer

Edward, 1872-1939 [d May 15 at Dubuque, IA]
Elizabeth, wife, 1876-1961 [d Oct 19 at Wauwatosa, WI]

Bauer

Robert J[ohm], Oct 24, 1918-June 8, 1943 [d at Galena]
Madalena, wife, 1887-1932
Christian, 1867-1955 [d Mar 3 at Hazel Green, WI]
Margaret G., Mar 1, 1896-Nov 8, 1959 [bur Nov 11, d at Cuba City, WI]
John G., Jan 2, 1893-Dec 31, 1972

Norton

Howard W., Aug 29, 1901-Oct 27, 1955, Ill Pvt 79 Service GP AAF WWII [d Oct 19 at Iowa City, IA]
John, 1846 - 1928, Co B 90 Ill Vol Inf, Civil War [d May 7]
Catherine, wife, 1857-1935
John E., May 5, 1872-Oct 5,1929
Mary E., wife, Feb 5, 1884-Dec 26, 1924

Kuhl

Anton, 1849-1927 [bur Feb 5]
Mary, wife, 1855-1947 [d Mar 31 at Galena]
Alvin, son, 1881-1944 [b June 13 at Vinegar Hill Township]
Infant of Anton & Mary, but Aug 15, 1937 [no tombstone]

Section 2 Lot 15

Norton

James F., 1882-1935 [bur Jan 28]
George, bur Apr 18, 1935 [no tombstone]

Hillard

Leo F., 1885-1953 [d Nov 25 at Galena]
Angeline, wife, 1887-1961 [d Apr 15 at Galena]

Promenschenkel

Nicholas, 1862-1944 [d Oct 3 at Woodland Township]
Clara G., wife, 1885-1954 [d Mar 17 at East Moline, IL]
Paul, Feb 24, 1920-July 2, 1976, Pfc US Army WWII

Dellabella

Robert A[rthur], Feb 24, 1953-Nov 7, 1962 [d at Galena]

Peters

Louis Andrew, 1883-1944 [d Feb 16 at Des Moines, IA]

Lehrman

Mary PETERS, 1879-1934 [d Aor 9]

Geiger

Joseph J., 1897-1973
Madeline, wife, 1894-1966
Dorothy H., dau, 1933-1934

Section 2 Lot 16

Leifker

Robert R., May 14, 1931-July 4, 1974, Pfc US Army, Korea

Wullweber

Paulina [Mary], wife, May 17, 1890-Mar 16, 1945 [d at Galena]
Clementz, Nov 28, 1889-July 30, 1958 [d at Cuba City, WI]

Johnson

Axel I., 1911-[no date]
Ada L., wife, 1923-1976

Brodrecht

John, Husband, 1892-1963 [d Feb 19 at Elizabeth, IL]
Charles, Father, 1867-1944 [d Jan 22 at Guilford Township]
Helen, Mother, 1869-1929
Rose, but Apr 28, 1982 [no tombstone]

Leifker

William B., son, July 3, 1913-Aug 3, 1966
Benjamin, 1874-1952 [d Feb 6 at Galena]
Julia, wife, 1884-1949

Irenus

Joseph, son, July 26, 1907-Sept 26, 1924

Delbert

H., son, Oct 4, 1915-Feb 1, 1967, B M 1/C USNR WWII

Section 2 Lot 17

Harle

Joseph J., 1883-1968, Galena Fire Dept
Delia T., wife, 1881-1956 [d July 25 at Galena]

Collins

Raymond M., 1892-1967
Mary T. MEUSEL, wife, 1892-1972

Meusel

Irene, 1899-1924 [bur June 30]
Dolores, dau, 1921-1924 [d Jan]

Hubacher

Mary, w/o Nicholas, Mar 6, 1848-Nov 20, 1921
Frank, bur June 13, 1978 [no tombstone]

Grummitt

Laura, w/o Arthur W., 1890-1920
Arthur, son, 1920-1920
Baby [no tombstone]

Leppert

Lucy F., wife, Aug 16, 1879-Aug 3, 1955 [d at Galena]

Hubacher

George L., Dec 24, 1883-Feb 5, 1963 [d at Galena]

Section 2 Lot 18

Hess

Monica C., Dec 8, 1917-May 22, 1922
Elizabeth M., wife, Feb 5, 1891-[no date]
Henry J., June 11, 1869-July 15, 1955 [d Ottawa, IL]

Ortscheid

August, 1868-1942 [d Mar 24, at Galena]
Minnie, wife, 1871-1951 [d May 20 at Galena]
A., Baby, [no dates]

McManus

Charles M., 1880-1964
Elizabeth KIRK, wife, 1872-1963

Ortscheid

Joseph, 1858-1938 [d May 10]
Emma, wife, 1861-1943 [d Nov 1 at Belvidere, IL]
William J., son, [no dates] [bur May 9, 1889]

Baker

Adele ORTSCHEID, 1892-1969

Speaker

Henry H., 1882-1965 [d Grand Rapids, MI]
Helen A., wife, 1896-[no date]

Burke

Joseph M., Sept 8, 1855-June 2, 1918
Mary, wife, Mar 27, 1861-Jan 14, 1930

Section 2 Lot 19

Dolamore

[Dr.] Joseph F., d. July 27, 1941 [d at Galena]
Clare D., wife, d. Apr 18, 1931

Dolamore or Hellstern

Harvey Francis, bur Oct 25, 1954

Harvey

Francis P., d. Oct 22, 1954 [d at Ladysmith, WI]

Cole

Ralph E., 1921-1938 [d July 21 at East Galena]
William E., 1894-1971
Clara WIENEN, wife, 1894-1977

Wienen

Henry J., 186?-1947 [d Apr 8 at Galena]
Anna, wife, 1865-1956 [d July 19 at Hazel Green, WI]
Laura, dau, 1899-1918 [bur Apr 29, 1918]
Edward A., won, 1890-1960 [d Dec 30 at Hazel Green, WI]
Mary J., Infant d/o H.G. [no tomstone]

Hellstern

Claire, dau, [no dates]
Catharine, dau, d. Mar 1, 1918
{Sarah] Adelle, wife, d. Apr 14, 1962 [d at Galena]
Herman, husband, d. Apr 7, 1920

Section 2 Lot 20

Koehler

Clement V., Aug 16, 1909-Apr 8, 1966, Ill Pvt US Army, WWII
Koehler Theresa, 1898-1953 [d May 10 at Dubuque]

Harney

William P., Mar 17, 1910-Jan 8, 1977
Thomas M., 1875-1953 [d Feb 25 at Galena]
Katherine, wife, 1877-1971

Meneguin

Thomas E[dward], 1908-1955 [d Oct 8 at Elmhurst, IL]

Mathey

Michael L., Feb 18, 1943-Apr 25, 1975

Koehler

Michael, 1865-1950 [d July 20 at Hazel Green, WI]
Mary, w/o Michael, 1866-1938 [d Nov 11 at Galena]
Joseph J., 1889-1927 [bur May 21]
Werner, 1901-1918 [bur Dec 5]

Section 2 Lot 21

Fairbanks

Otis R., 1867-1932
Julia HINDEN, 1885-1968

Bastian

Caroline C., wife, 1887-1978
C[harles] Harvey, 1887-1952 [d July 11 at Dubuque]

Wienen

Mary L., wife, 1900-[no date]
Elmer G., Dec 2, 1892-Dec 28, 1971, Ill Pvt US Army WWI

Wienen

Ricky, s/o DJ & AJ, Sept 2, 1950-Jan 23, 1954 [Lee Richard, d at Harlingen, TX]

Altfillisch

Elizabeth, wife, 1877-1951 [d Jan 17 at Tucson, AZ]
Florian A., 1870-1934

Cogan

Emma HINDEN, 1881-1973
Verena, 1874-1967
Father, 1851-1923

Hinden

John, 1879-1960

Hinden

Henry, bur May 1, 1923 [no tombstone]

Hinden

Harvey B., bur July 15, 1962 [no tombstone]

Section 2 Lot 22

Miller

Bertha, wife, 1890-1972
Frank, 1879-1942 [d Nov 17 at East Moline, IL]

Speaker

Orville A[mbrose], May 14, 1920-Nov 11, 1954, Ill Pvt ASF Repl Tng Center, WWII

Walsh

Robert I., 1924-1970

Greene

Clarence F[rank], son, 1926-1936 [d Nov 2 at Dubuque, IA, s/o Clyde & Lucille]
Lucille B., mother, 1897-1965

Fruhauff

Frank, 1871-1949 [d June 20 at Galena]
Cecelia, 1869-1944 [d Dec 6 at Galena]

Mulvoy

James, 1861-1928

Miller

Peter, 1866-1929
Lena, wife, 1877-1947 [d Aug 15 at Nora, IL]
Alous P[eter], son, 1911-1923

Section 2 Lot 23

Nelles

Henry, 1854-1939
Anna Mary, wife, 1845-1922
John Jacob, Mar 4, 1869-June 2, 1921

Tobin

John E., 1888-1921

Kern

Joseph, Jan 15, 1859-Mar 10, 1917
Barbara A., wife, Nov 28, 1858-Dec 12, 1935

Section 2 Lot 24

Gardner

Mary E., 1826-1913
Margaret F., 1853-1941 [bur May 26, d at Galena]
Margaret, bur Sept 30, 1954 [no tombstone]

Eulberg

Velette Schlitz, 1909-1909
Harold Victor,1910-1913
Anna SCHLITZ, wife, Jan 11,1879-May 1, 1948

Fleege

Henry G., 1856-1933 [bur Nov 2]
Elizabeth A., wife, 1860-1933 [bur Jan 21]
Elizabeth F., 1896-1955 [bur Apr 3, d at East Moline, IL]
Henry W[illiam], 1898-1959 [d Dec. 22]
Mary F., wife, 1896-[no date]

Rouse

Mary Isabella, 1884-1965
William A., 1854-1931
Susan B., wife, 1855-1931
James Marcellus, 1882-1948

Section 2 Lot 25

Lolwing

Frank, Mar 9, 1875-Aug 20, 1916 [d Aug 17 at Galena]
Theresa, wife, Apr 8, 1877-Dec 26, 1964
Angeline M., dau, Nov 3, 1914-Dec 1, 1930

Holland

LeRoy T., 1907-1918 [bur Dec 2]
Albert J., husband, 1882-1945 [d Jan 24 at Menominee, IL]
Katherine, wife, 1885-1968

Holland

Vernon L. transfer of 2 graves [no tombstone]

Holland

Edmund J., transfer of 3 graves [no tombstone]

Section 2 Lot 26

Weydert

Lena, wife, 1879-1936
Charles, 1874-1961 [d Nov 27 at Dubuque, IA]

List

Jacob, 1847-1916
Lena, wife, 1859-1921

Kohlbauer

Vic, 1895-[no date]
Laura E., wife, 1900-1970

Wullweber

Bernard, Mar 1856-July 13, 1917
Amelia, wife, 1867-1935

Evert

Cora, 1874-1936

Jones

Mary Jane, d/o Nathaniel & Eliza DREGAN Jones, May 25, 1865 - May 11, 1939, 73y 9m 16d

Altfillisch

Mrs. Elizabeth, bur Nov 1916 [no tombstone]

Section 2 Lot 27

Saam

John, 1869-1954 [d July 26 at Cuba City, WI]
Anna, wife, 1872-1967

Redfearn

Thomas J., Nov 27, 1951-Aug 1, 1955 [d at Madison, WI]

Cogan

Leslie F., 1902-1963
Anna H., wife, 1904-[no date]

Kilburg

Nicklis, 1853-1924
Mary, 1856-1942 [d Mar 17 at East Moline, IL]
Nick, Sept 13, 1888-Oct 10, 1965,    Ill Pfc Co K 342 Inf WWI

Kilberg

Henry [no tombstone]

Section 2 Lot 28

Callahan

Pauline, wife, 876-1953 [d May 21 at Dubuque, IA]
William H., 1869-1933 [bur Aug.]

Walsh

Walter N., 1901-1927 [d Dec 11 at Rockford, IL]
Francis J., 1902- [no date]
Lillian A., wife, 1904-1964
Frances M., wife, 1867-1955 [d June 6 at Galena]
Henry W., 1865-1946 [d Jan 20 at Dubuque, IA]

Haser

David J., 1868-1950 [d Dec 8 at Council Hill Township]
Nicholas, 1830-1922 [bur Oct 21]
Eleanora, wife, 1845-1916 [bur Dec 5]
John A., 1865-1934 [bur June 29]
Josephine, bur Sept 11, 1958 [no tombstone]

Engles

William, bur Sept 13, 1951 [no tombstone]
Tillie, bur Nov 7, 1955 [no tombstone]
Anna, bur Feb 6, 1961 [no tombstone]
Andrew, bur Jan 8, 1962 [no tombstone]
Bertram, infant, but 1916 [no tombstone]

Section 2 Lot 29

Wullweber

Louis B., 1889-1963
Edith E., wife, 1893-1918 [d Oct. 23]
Leroy A., son, 1916-1966

Heckelsmiller

Peter J., 1883-1966
Philip, Nov 14, 1869-Feb 15, 1950 [d Feb 15 at Dubuque, IA]
John Joseph, 1874-1966
Crescentia STEIGNER, wife, 1880-1964
Paul J., son, 1891-1967

Glick

George, Nov 10, 1872-Oct 4, 1959 [d at Hazel Green, WI]
Elizabeth ENGEL, wife, May 14, 1874-May 26, 1962 [d at Galena]

Engels

Victor John, Sept 27, 1845-Mar 24, 1917
Theresa, Mar 9, 1877-Mar 10, 1939

Engel

Sophia, but Oct 20, 1942 [no tombstone]

Section 2 Lot 30

Engel

Theodore W., 1889-1968
Catherine E., wife, 1890-1972
Carl R. (Mick), Mar 24, 1932-June 7, 1971, Calif, A1C US Air Force Korea

Weinschenk

John F[rank], 1878-1933, M M 2/C US ARF WWI [d Jan 29]
H. Eleanor, wife, 1884-1962 [d July 2 at Freeport, IL]
Edward J., son, 1902-1948 [d Dec 28 at Freeport, IL]
Robert J., son, 1904-1977

White

Agnes C. HOUY, wife, 1915-1972
Merle R., 1918-[no date]

Westemeier

William H., 1886-1948 [d Aug 9 at Galena, IL]
Minnie J., wife, 1890-1973

Westemeier

John, infant, bur Feb 14, 1962 [no tombstone]

McGovern

James Scott, s/o Joseph & Connie, d. Nov 7, 1971

Engel

Mary, dau, 1917-1920 [Cecilia, d Oct 16 at Guilford Township]
Bertram H[enry], son, 1916-1940
Joseph H., father, 1885-1952
Clara C., wife, 1889-1960 [d Dec 6 at Hanover, IL]

Section 2 Lot 31

Oldenburg

Christopher A., 1874-1955 [d Sept 30 at Bismark, ND]
Helena C., wife, 1887-1947 [d Mar 21 at Vinegar Hill Township]
Christopher H. [no tombstone]
Sylvia N. [no tombstone]

Section 2 Lot 32

Crimmons

Louisa, wife, 1880-1952 [d Aug 1 at East Moline, IL]
Arthur, 1875-1957 [d July 30 at Dubuque, IA]

Section 3 Lot 1

Molitor

Harry A., Mar 15, 1917-Mar 12, 1970, Ill Tec5 212 Ord Main Co, WWII

Hasken

Henry, 1892-1966
Gertrude, wife, 1891-[no date]

Fuchs

Aloisa, wife, 1882-1967
John, 1878-1967

Jeffrey

Marie WENDL, 1895-1972

Westemeier

Earl O., h/o Frances, Jan 27, 1913-Jan 10, 1972
Thomas A., Apr 9, 1950-Feb 2, 1968

Hess

John F., 1917-1971
Thelma A., wife, 1916-[no date]
Jean K., Jan 23, 1940-Oct 11, 1969

Casper

David C. [no tombstone]
Charles [no tombstone]
Charles, infant [no tombstone]

Section 3 Lot 2

Einsweiler

Robert, bur Nov 10, 1967 [no tombstone]

Section 3 Lot 3

Wachter

Clarence J., "Casey", 1908-[no date]
Bernice E., wife, 1903-[no date]

Wachter

John C., 1877-1971
Mary E., wife, 1883-1975

Hartung

Gary A., July 19, 1856-Aug 4, 1971 [s/o Joseph]

Rosenthal

John V., 1900-1972
Mabel M., wife, 1905-[no date]

Rosentahl

William Morse, son, 1927-[no date]

Glasker

Arnold, 1916-1975
Betty, wife, 1924-[no date]

Section 3 Lot 4

McGuire

Jeanette GASSMAN, wife, Nov 22, 1910-[no date]
Francis D., Apr 18, 1910-Oct 4, 1975, Pfc Army Air Forces WWII

Pfohl

Joseph P., 1883-1972
Anna E., wife, 1887-1974

Miller

Louis J., brother, 1898-1972

Miller

Joseph H. [no tombstone]

Miller

Albert, d Nov 21, 1979 [no tombstone]

Watson

Eugene F. (Ted), July 5, 1932-July 31, 1976, SN US Navy, Korea
Marita K., wife, Nov 10, 1928-[no date]

Bautsch

Edward L. [no tombstone]
Adela [no tombstone]

Fruhauff

Ray, bur Apr 7, 1978 [no tombstone]

Section 3 Lot 5

No Tombstones indicated

Section 3 Lot 6

Westemeier

Edward C., 1896-[no date]
Irene K., wife, 1910-[no date]

Casper

Charles A., 1920-[no date]
Helen M., wife, 1922-1974
Mary Kay, dau, d. Apr 3, 1948 [stillborn at Hazel Green, WI]
Thomas R[obert], son, d. June 11, 1956

Hahn

Leo J., 1898-1976
Florence T., 1900-[no date]

Rayhorn

Kenneth A., July 12, 1921-May 31, 1975, Sgt, Army Air Forces WWII

Section 3 Lot 7

Dimke

William [no tombstone]

Jackson

Archie [no tombstone]

Section 3 Lot 8

Stodden

Terry Lee, Dec 13, 1958-June 21, 1976 [s/o Kenneth]

Glasker

Albertus [no tombstone]

Greibe

Mrs. Darlene, 3 graves [no tombstones]

Johnson

David, bur Sept 2, 1981 [no tombstone]

Kennedy

Bernard, bur Apr 22, 1980 [no tombstone]
Joseph, bur May 16, 1982 [no tombstone]
Mary, wife, [no tombstone]
Kenneth [no tombstone]

Middendorf

Mrs. Rossella [no tombstone]

Section 3 Lot 9

Glasker

Edward H., 1899-1971
Catherine, wife, 1901-1975

Wright

Edward Michael, Apr 5-6, 1975

Folks

John G., 1906-1977
Helen R., wife, 1907-[no date]

Folks

Leonard R., Father, 1913-[no date], S1/C US Navy WWII
Gregory N., son, 1949-1972, SN US Navy, Vietnam

Molitor

George, son, 1884-1921
Frederick, son, 1889-1927
Mathilda, dau, [no dates]
Marie, wife, 1863-1948 [d Dec 28 at Galena]
Joseph, husband, 1854-1938 [d Nov 20]
Donald, d Apr 30, 1979 [no tombstone]

Knautz

Carl F. [no tombstone]

Leitzinger

James, d May 6, 1979 [no tombstone]
Mrs. James [no tombstone]

Miller

Joseph F. [no tombstone]

Our thanks for Marjorie Smith for preparing this document for use on the Jo Daviess Co., IL USGenWeb site.




Section 4 Lot 1

No Tombstones indicated

Section 4 Lot 2

Virtue

George, 1923-1975
Doris, wife, 1927-[no date]

Shuey

Robert Glen, 1915-[no date]
Edith MANZ, 1917-1968
Glenn [no tombstone]

Manz

John Joseph, 1914-1965
Jeanne E., wife, 1918-1977[8?]
Charles B., 2 graves [no tombstone]
Kathleen [no tombstone]
John, d Dec 28, 1978 [no tombstone]
Ida Mary, d Dec 5, 1977 [no tombstone]

Foecking

Joseph, d Feb 13, 1982 [no tombstone]

Section 4 Lot 3

Webster

Edmund, 1910-1971
Johanna, wife, 1910-[no date]

Vondran

Aloysius J., 1892-1971
Catherine A., wife, 1895-[no date]

McLaughlin

John J., 1897-1968
Glendoris A., 1904-[no date]

Rubadeaux

Francis Jacque, May 30, 1900 - Nov 27, 1966, Iowa Pvt Trp C 14 Cav, WWI
Aimee C.SCHULTE, Apr 1, 1920 - [no date]

Ginte

Frank B., 1887 - Dec 15, 1966
Theresa K., 1886 - 1972

Section 4 Lot 4

Bauer

Albert R., Aug 25, 1908-Oct 21, 1970
Pauline A., [no dates]

Stierman

Eleanor E., Nov 21, 1915-Mar 16, 1971
Evelyn C., [no dates]
Evaline, grave dug 1971 [no tombstone]
Mr. grave dug Oct 23, 1970 [no tombstone]

Knoebber

William F., 1892-1975
Elizabeth C., wife, 1898-[no date]

Gruber

John H., May 6, 1889-Oct 1, 1973, Pvt US Army WWI

Grieber

Flavia GRUBER, bur Nov 23, 1980 [no tombstone]

Bastian

Clarence W., 1891-1972, Cpl US Army WWI
Bernadette W., wife, 1897-[no date]
Pamela A., dau, 1950-[no date]

Moeglich

Cynthias KELLER, wife, June 17, 1946-Oct 1, 1973

Linenfelser

Frank J., 1901-[no date]
Josephine K., wife, 1902-1973

Dhont

Leo H., 1908 - 1974
Mary MANZ, 1912 - [no date]

Section 4 Lot 5

Peacey

Miles W., 1903-1972
Helen M., wife, 1915- [no date]

McDonald

Michael, 1894-1973
A. Matilda, wife, 1895-1976

Van de Drink

Raymond F., 1907-[no date]
Dorothy M., wife, 1923-[no date]

Smith

Daniel John, s/o Terrence & Martha, Jan 14, 1974-Nov 2, 1974

Arand

Frank A., Feb 4, 1895-June 5, 1973, South Dakota, Pfc US Army WWI

Section 4 Lot 6

Werner

Gordon C., Aug 3, 1926-June 8, 1976, BPOE MM2 US Navy WWII
Helen M., wife, 1928-[no date]

Van Natta

Lawrence E., Nov 6, 1923-Oct 17, 1975, Pfc US Army WWII

Hoffman

Ambrose, purchased 2 lots

Section 4 Lot 8

Harle

Frank & Wife, 2 graves [no tombstones]

Houtakker

[no tombstone]

Section 4 Lot 9

Dempsey

Agnes M., wife, 1901-1976
Edmund M., 1899-[no date]

Hoefer

Robert A., Nov 22, 1942-Nov 16, 1974, Sgt US Air Force

Cole

Russell [no tombstone]
Judith [no tombstone]

Halfer

Susan [no tombstone]
Julian James [no tombstone]

Kohlbauer

Jerry [no tombstone]

Section 5 Lot 1

Hoelting

Robert J., [Apr 22, 1907-Sept 24,1907, s/o Mrs. Anna W. (Miller) Hoelting]

Fahrenkamp

John G., Nov 7, 1832-Feb 6, 1911
Maria Anna, wife, July 1, 1822 - July 18, 1909

Dunkel

John, Nov 28, 1838-Jan 10 1917, b. Heuthen Province, Sachsen, Germany
Margaretha A. HAY, Apr 22, 1845-Jan 16, 1886, b. Heuthen Province, Sachsen,Germany

Voessen

(Vassen) John, d. Mar 20 1886, 39y, b. Grathen, Holland

Section 5 Lot 2

Dietz

Frank, May 10, 1855-Dec 24, 1930
Mary A., wife, Mar 4, 1857-Dec 13, 1904

Friesenecker

Philip, 1865-1952 [d. May2]
Margaret, wife, 1867-1953 [d. Dec 7, maiden name Recht]

Friesenecker

Emma K., 1888-1973

Peschang

Nicholas, Nov 18, 1831-Jun 17, 1917

Peschank?

Eva, wife, Aug 14, 1830-Oct 28, 1904

Section 5 Lot3

Folk

Mary, 1862-1927
Lawrence, bur Jan 28, 1955 [no tombstone]

Eberhardt

Phil [no tombstone]

Linenfelser

Mary, Mother, 1862-1942 [d Mar 14, w/o Frank]
Ida M., dau, 1893-1928 [bur Apr 21]
Helen M., dau, 1900-1905 [bur Nov 9]
Clara M., dau, 1902-[No Date]
Cecilia M., dau, 1895-1973

Casserly

Francis, d. Nov 1, 1905, 25y
Edward L., 1877-1959 [d July 8]
Estella M., 1878-1939

Section 5 Lot 4

Blewett

William [no tombstone]

Section 5 Lot 5

Bergmann

William, 1877-1892
Frederick E., 1874-1890

Heitz

Peter, 1827-1889 [bur July]
Ernestina R[oseann], wife, 1826-1915 [d May]

Carey

John [no tombstone]

Leifker

Frank [no tombstone]
Bernice, d Mar 4, 1980 [no tombstone]

Section 5 Lot 6

Shoan

Matthias, Co I, 193d IL Vol
Shoman?

Gruber

Valentine, Co F, 96th IL Vol

Huschar

George, may be at Pilot Knob Cemetery [no tombstone]

Section 5 Lot 7

Zoeller

Anna M., d. Sept 2 1871, 60y

Fladung

Frederick E., Mar 4, 1813-Mar 15, 1893

(Fladuin)

Maria E., June 24, 1805-Jan 6, 1894

Weinreref

Rosa, d/o J & T [no information]
Franz, s/o J & T [no information]
Magdalena, d/o J & T [no information]
Joseph, s/o J & T [no information]
Heinrich, s/o J & T [no information]

Esser

Leonhard, Dec 21, 1833-Mar 31, 1862, b. Weddesharen, Rhinproussau [Pvt Co #E, 9 Wis Vol Inf, Civil War]

Section 5 Lot 8

Einsweiler

Julia, d/o Henry & Caroline, d Nov 18, 1864, 7y 6d
Henry, Mar 7, 1835-Jan 10, 1917
George, bur Oct 16, 1945 [no tombstone]

Henke

Joseph H., son, 1865-1866
Henry, Father, 1839-1868 [d Aug of intermittant fever at Sand Prairie, (Hanover)]
Mary E., Mother, 1842-1869
Anna Caroline, Dau, 1867-1904

Lenfers

Caroline CAMPHAUS, Grandmother, 1811-1886

Meyer

Frank G. Jr., Apr 1, 1862-Sept 25, 1913
Emma B., wife, 1861-1942 [d June 20 at Mitchell, SD]
Charles, s/o FG Sr. & Barbara, Feb 13, 1864-Apr 29, 1865
Lena, d/o FG & EB Jr., May 30, 1885-Feb 26, 1891
Albert [no tombstone]

Section 5 Lot 9

Bahwell

Father, Jan 17, 1835-June 12, 1913 [Anton, Pvt Co F 12 Ill Vol Inf, Civil War from Illinois Veterans Commission, 1856]
Mother, May 23, 1843-Nov 4, 1922
William, July 6, 1878-June 4, 1880
[Anton] Tonie P., Nov 4, 1883-Sept 27, 1961 [d at Hazel Green, WI]
George, June 29, 1870-May 5, 1946 [d at Dubuque, IA]

Einsweiler

Elizabeth, w/o John, Oct 18, 1844-Dec 28, 1881
John, Aug 30, 1866-Nov 18, 1868
Henry, Jan 12, 1869-Oct 23, 1872, s/o John & Elizabeth
William J., Dec 25, 1872-Oct 11, 1873, s/o John & Elizabeth
Mary L., Sept 10, 1879-Apr 27, 1880, d/o John & Elizabeth

Meier

John [no tombstone]

Section 5 Lot 10

Smith

Joan, [w/o Adam],Aug 9, 1822-June 15, 1869, 47y
John, Mar 15, 1866, 7y 5m

Hilgert

Joseph, d Feb 17, 1884, 72y 2m 3d, Band 7, 3d Division, 17th Army Corps
John, Oct 22, 1868-Mar 4, 1869
Jacob, Aug 4, 1872-Oct 31, 1876

Roth

Albert T., Dec 30, 1863-Mar 16, 1905

Bauman

H. [no tombstone]

Langle

Johann, Nov 30, 1807-May 2, 1869
Gendeeva, Mar 20, 1813-Dec 6, 1882

Section 5 Lot 11

Linenfelser

Isidor, 1819-1901
Mary A., wife, 1824-1916

Reiter

Mary A., 1884-1913

Reiter

Linenfelser, Aug 6, 1836-Dec 30, 1866, By Tree

Luning

Louisa, d/o A.F. & M., 11y 7m
H. Anton, s/o A.G. & M., 19y
J. Anton, s/o A.F. & M., 3d
Mary, wife, Nov 2, 1833-Jan 29, 1904
Anton F., Nov 10, 1824-Dec 25, 1904

Dienner

[no tombstone]

Section 5 Lot 12

Bahwell

Anna M., Jan 22, 1802-Feb 4, 1877
Ant A. Elsie, Aug 26, 1868-Dec 1869
Julia A., d/o Con & AM., Sept 22, 1860-June 12, 1861
Maria A., May 22, 1862-May 21, 1864
Nickolaus, Jan 1802-Mar 20, 1866, 64y

Friesenecker

Matthias, Sept 5, 1834 - Dec 4, 1910
Margaret, wife, Oct 28, 1838 - Nov 17, 1923
Frank, d Feb 8 1894, 26y 6m
Philip Kraus, 1869 - 1870
Philip Kraus, 1883 - 1884
Josephine, Jun 5, 1867-Nov 27, 1939
Paul, Aug 2, 1873 - Mar 3, 1951
Anna, Nov 21, 1870 - Oct 1, 1904
Bertha, d/o M & M, Aug 20, 1862 - July 25, 1864

Yunker

Stephan Wohlfarth, Dec 26, 1848-Dec 22, 1878
Philip, Feb 10, 1902-Oct 7, 1883

Schneider

Anna Maria, d. Mar 22, 1869, 20y
Anna M., w/o Franz, Aug 19, 1819-Feb 25, 1876, 56y 6m 6d, b. Nackenheim, Biemainz
Franz, d July 23, 1879, 50y 4m 4d, b. Nackenheim Bie Mainz

Ott

Lisetta, w/o William, Aug 24, 1859-Oct 1, 1892

Recht

Conrad, d. Oct 21, 1874, 17y 10m 11d
Catherine, d. Dec 20, 1892, 59y,7m 18d

Section 5 Lot 13

Schweitzer

Leopold & Louisa, Sept 26, 1867-Dec 21, 1874
Children of Joseph G.
John A., d. Feb 15, 1888, 19y 9m

Genz

Joseph, d. Apr 25, 1871, 52y 3m 2d
Maggie, May 24, 1869-Nov 1, 1872
James [no tombstone]

Westemeier

Louisa A., Aug 1, 1892-Feb 14, 1965
Bertha T., Dec 24, 1896-July 19, 1964

Westemeier

Robert J., Nov 20, 1918-July 10, 1938 [d at Newton, Iowa]

Dietz

Valentin, 1822-1905
Christina, 1832-1901
John H., 1854-1866

Becker

Leroy J., 1895-1895

Dietz

Infant d/o V & C, 1877-1877
Henry V., 1853-1890

Moran

Mrs. Mary, bur Sept 17, 1950 [no tombstone]

Melies

Joseph A., 1857-1924

Melies

William C., 1888-1924
Helen A., 1861-1926

DeVry

Maurice, Apr 1876-Feb 1877
Anna, June 1880-Aug 1881
Louise WILLEY, w/o Moritz, June 10, 1842-Mar 14, 1890
Lulu G., Apr 15, 1872-Sept 16, 1891
Moritz A., Jan 13, 1842-Apr 21, 1909, b. Drieburg, Germany

Section 5 Lot 14

Thode

John Vohs, Dec 10, 1913-Apr 1, 1917

Vohs

Andrew, Feb 1, 1843-Mar 14, 1912
Elizabeth, wife, July 12, 1845-Sept 24, 1908

Brunner

P. P., Father, June 10, 1819-June 1, 1900
Margaret, Mother, Oct 18, 1825-Apr 22, 1883
Paul, Aug 25, 1864-Dec 9, 1888
Julius, July 31, 1868-Aug. 28, 1872

Pighetti

Joseph, d. June 28, 1870, 46y [d of consumption, b Italy, brother John]

Section 5 Lot 15

Burrichter

Pauline F., d/o JA & MC, d. Nov 4, 1871, 1y 2m 12d
John Anton, June 13, 1822-Aug 4, 1885, b. Leonerich Hanover, Germany
Mary Catherine STROTMAN, wife,May 31, 1831-July 18, 1923
Anna Marie, w/o JA, d. Jan 22, 1850, 25y 11m
Herman H., d Aug 9, 1845, 8y 3m
Marie C., d Apr 2, 1853, 1y 1m 15d
Frank J., b. Jun 19, 1853

Stendebach

Mamie Eva, Aug. 9, 1877-Oct 13, 1883

Yunker

Adam, Apr 7, 1834-Apr 29, 1907, b. Nachenheim Hessedarmstadt, Germany
Catherine WETZEL, Apr 5, 1831-Dec 13, 1919, b. Nachenheim, Hessedarmstadt Germany
Lena, d/o ST & L, d. Apr 17, 1872, 4y 10m 18d
Lena, d/o ST & L, d. Feb 14, 1863, 6y 3m 14d

Westemeier

Evelyn, baby dau, bur Oct 1, 1930 [no tombstone]
Edward, baby son [no tombstone]

Briton

[no tombstone]

Section 5 Lot 16

Haser

George, s/o Joseph & Mary, Mar 25, 1872-Mar 15 1873
Georgina, s/o Joseph & Mary, Jan 6, 1871-Jan 26, 1871
Joseph, Oct 8, 1823-Sept 14, 1887,  Co H, 16th US Inf, Mexican War
Frank Albert, Nov 19, 1864-Dec 9, 1896

Young

Mary E., 1871-1928 [bur Oct 17]
Jane E., 1851-1923 [bur Sept 6]
George, 1848-1924 [bur Jan 19]

Young

Engelbert, 1821-1900 [bur Jan 9]
Anna Marie, wife, 1816-1898 [“Mary” bur Apr 26]
Joseph, 1854-1944 [d Nov 25 at Dubuque]
Isabelle, w/o Joseph, June 21, 1858-Aug 27, 1889
George, 1883-1913 [s/o Jos & Isabelle, bur Apr 1]
Bert, bur Dec 23, 1947 [no tombstone]

McCormack

Mrs. Isabelle, bur Jan 1951 [no tombstone]

Pharo

Louis, 1838-1902, Co I, 15th IL Vol, GAR [bur Jan 13]
Elizabeth, wife, 1836-1911 [bur May 20]

Girimtz

Ineas, May 10, 1806-Mar 7, 1877 [Lot No. in Section 5 not known]

Section 5 Lot 17

Meller

Mathias Sr., Dec 12, 1800-Oct 16, 1867, b. Milheim an Rhine R.B. - Colne
Leo, s/o Joseph & Theresa, Nov 1, 1879-May 14, 1880
Mary Lottie, s/o Joseph & Theresa, Sept 22,1862-May 22, 1880
Joseph, Father, Sept 21, 1828-Sept 9, 1896, b. Neuse, Germany
Amelia M., Apr 17, 1861-Mar 20, 1897

Section 5 Lot 18

Strohmeyer

Paulina, Mother, June 26, 1837-July 6, 1886, 49y 10d, b. Secdorf Wir Venvierg
Henry, Apr 28, 1828-Apr 9, 1911
K. Paulina, Feb 20, 1861-Apr 5, 1870
Anton W., Father, 1861-1905
Antonette, Mother, 1865-1917

Maxeiner

Elizabeth A., 1866-1934 [bur Sept] [name be also be Maxinier]

Geiger

John, Aug. 21, 1835-Sept 11, 1902
Mary, wife, 1846-1910
Elizabeth, dau, Feb 27, 1865-June 3, 1900

Geiger

Albert H., 1900-1918 [bur Nov 26]
Leonia E., 1898-1920 [bur Mar 27]
John A., 1867-1946 [d Oct 11 at Galena]
Johanna, 1875-1954 [w/o John A., d Feb 4 at Galena]
Bertha, 1902-1977 [d Apr 28]

Erner

M. Katharina, Mar 9, 183?-June 12, 1882
------, 1810-18?4
Johana A., Aug 9, 1867-June 17, 1868
Anton, Sept 26, 1871-Aug 17, 1872

Holdgrafer

Helena, 1856-1864 [Lot No. in Section 5 is not known]
Lizzette, 1850-1867
William, 1859-1906
Father, 1809-1878
Mother, 1818-1891

Section 5 Lot 19

Focke

Ailamlm?, d. Mar 20, 1856
William, Apr 18, 1859-May 26, 1908
William, Oct 6, 1818-July 22, 1878, b. Baninkel, Hanover
Mary Ann, wife, Feb 20, 1818-Jan 1, 1891, b. Baninkel, Hanover

Paar (Parr?)

Anna Margaret, 1806-Nov 10, 1864, 58y
Peter, Oct 18, 1804-May 30, 1877

Brinkers

J.H., Aug 3, 1879, 63y 2m 28d
J.H., Dec 15, 1815-Oct 11, 1865

Dax

John & Anna [no information]

Section 5 Lot 20

Kunz

Louisa, Aug 15, 1804-June 28, 1888,b. Elsas, Franz

Schmitt

Herman, 1834-1895
Mary K., wife, 1867-1894
Samuel, Jan 15, 1865-Jan 17, 1866

Gattin Von

Johan Fransieta, d Jan 14, 1867, 45y

Alexander

Charles A., 1858-1910
Margaret, 1842-1924        
Andreas, Apr 26, 1826-June 9, 1879 [Pvt Co C, US Art, Mexican War]

Kuntz

Louis, Feb 28, 1837-Jan 23, 1884
Mary GUBER, w/o L, May 10, 1848-Mar 24, 1925
Carrie A., May 14, 1881-Aug 14, 1901
Louis N., June 1, 1870-Aug 18, 1903

Kuntz

Louisa, Oct 23, 1875-Apr 27, 1879
Joseph, d. Mar 19, 1868

Section 5 Lot 21

Wolfram

Elizabeth, d. Apr 6, 1881, 22y
Anna, d. Sept 18, 1880, 10y
Heinrich Joseph, Apr 11, 1868-Feb 6, 1873

Hanft

Kunegunda BAUER, Aug 8, 1819-July 27, 1870
Andrew, July 8, 1809-Feb 8, 1887
Wilhelm A., s/o G & W, Nov 2, 1865-Mar 15, 1872

Willy

Otto, May 20, 1846-Nov 28, 1921
Mary C., wife, Jan 22, 1847-Oct 5, 1899
Joseph, Jan 11, 1874-Jan 15, 1874
Emma, 1884-1957 [d. Feb 3 at East Moline, IL]
Rev. John Henry, Jan 9, 1872-Jan 6, 1904, Ordained June 14, 1902

Schnerre

G. Henry, d. Jan 13, 1916, 62y 5m 20d
Josephine, wife, d. Sept 10, 1909, 53y 6m 25d
J. Henry, d Feb 6, 1906, 86y 3m 16d
Mary M., wife, d. Feb 6, 1873, 58y 1m 20d

Hanft

Leo J., Nov 26, 1890-Mar 6, 1973
Casper, bur May 1918 [no tombstone]
Mary, wife, bur Sept 1936 [no tombstone]
Andrew, brother of Leo J., bur Nov 1910 [no tombstone]
Emma, sister of Leo J., bur Oct 1921 [no tombstone]
Loretta, bur Mar 1919 [no tombstone]
Kevern Ilene, bur Nov 1918 [no tombstone]

Section 5 Lot 22

Holtkamp

Henry, Father, 1818-1873, Co F, 96th IL Vol Inf, Civil War
T., 1843-1873
G., 1864-1878
J., 1858-1881
Mother, 1818-1902 [Clementina]
M.E., 1851-1920

Unknown

d. Dec 10, 1879, broken stone [this may be Leo Kniebel]

Lainberger

Margrette, d. Dec 24, 1870, 63y 7m

Schutz

Annie M., Oct 15, 1819-June 4, 1896, b. Derenbach, Prussia
Casper, Oct 2, 1825-Oct 11, 1887,    b. Duddledorf, Germany, Member Maltby's Brigade Band

Section 5 Lot 23

Kuntz

George, d. Apr 14, 1865, 31y 1m
Clemtine, d/o Geo. & P., May 21, 1862-Jan 22, 1865
Marie L., d/o Geo. & P., Oct 17, 1863-Mar 4, 1864

Schwab

George N., d. Feb 24, 1871, 21y 2m 1d
Josephine, w/o L, d. Mar 17, 1867, 38y 4m 1d
Josephine, d/o L & J, d. Aug 3, 1867, 19y 3m 12d
Lorenz, Oct 11, 1815-Sept 17, 1884, 68y 11m 6d
Marie Lodie, d/o L & J, d. June 18, 1848

Allendorf

James J., Nov 13, 1901-Feb 26, 1975, Pvt US Army WWII

Bainbridge

Leon Gratiot, Jan 17, 1807-Sept 18, 1910

Oldenburg

Frederick Sr., Nov 27, 1830-Feb 15, 1913
Rosa A., wife, d. June 3, 1899, 71y
Rev. Joseph N., 1872-1949 [d May 7]

Allendorf

Darlene Gertrude, d/o John & Anna, Jan 5, 1932-Feb 14, 1932
Rita Arlene, d/o John & Anna, Sept 10, 1934-Jan 7, 1935

Allendorf

Albert C., 1862-1951 [d Aug 1 at Hazel Green, WI]
Christian C., wife, 1874-1954 [d Feb 28 at Hazel Green, WI]

Hamilton

Lyda ALLENDORF, dau, 1893-1961 [d Apr 27]

Allendorf

James, son, 1901-1975

Section 5 Lot 24

Lindemann

Mary E., Oct 22, 1871-Sept 22, 1873

Dierksen

Bernard H., June 2, 1796-Feb 15, 1875

Lindemann

George L., Jan 17, 1832-Mar 26, 1879
Henry L., d Jan 1, 1951 [no tombstone]

West

John H., May 4, 1853-June 5, 1910
Mary E., June 3, 1833-Dec 1, 1911

Lindemann

Bernard H[enry], 1873-1951 [d July 13]

Maybrun

Sebastian, Jan 1, 1830-Aug 1, 1895
Margaret, wife, Nov 16, 1837-Jan 11, 1915
Frank, son, June 12, 1864-Sept 8, 1896
Bertha M., dau, Nov 28, 1859-Apr 6, 1863
William F., May 15, 1875-Apr 13, 1947
Bertha, Apr 13, 1869-Oct 11, 1954 [d Evanston, IL]
Edward N., Nov 21, 1871-Mar 20, 1949

Aufang

Michael, Jan. 23, 1824-May 31, 1888 [or 1898], Co K, 2d Minn Vol. Inf, Civil War

(Anfang)?

Katherina, Sept 5, 1822-Feb 23, 1905

Bauer

Mary Ann, Mother, 1863-1941

Kirschbaum

Harry V., July 16, 1888-July 3, 1893
Anton, July 27, 1834-Mar 12, 1909
Adelheid, wife, Nov 30, 1833-Aug 13, 1905

Uhlrich

Philippine, w/o Louis, d. Oct 24, 1877, 26y 8m [Lot location not known]
Edward L.P., s/o L & P, d. Aug 4, 1878, 3m 11d

Fain

Josephine Ph., w/o Geo P, Mar 20, 1808-Oct 15, 1863 [Lot location not known]

Section 5 Lot 25

Marfield

Edward, d. June 17, 1898
Margaret T., wife, d. May 10, 1907

Smith

Joseph L., 1903-1964 [d Sept 3]

Kitto

Arlene A., dau, May 15, 1956-Dec 29, 1957 [d at Cuba City, WI]
George J., 1929-[no date]
Helen STAVER, wife, 1925-1957 [d Dec 29 at Galena]

Schreiner

Stephany [no tombstone]

Section 5 Lot 26 Weis

Albert J., Jan 12, 1886-July 31, 1973
Clara E., wife, Nov 12, 1896-[no date]

Meier

John P., bur Nov 3, 1879 [no tombstone]

Meier

Agnes, bur late November [no tombstone]

Alexander

George R., 1900-1969
Anna ALLENDORF, wife, 1904 [no date]

Allendorf

John C., 1899-[no date]
Anna K., wife, 1900-1963 [d Feb 19 at Galena]

Wieters

Thomas Michael, s/o Donald & June, June 6-Sept 10, 1962
Timothy Michael, s/o Donald & June, July 21-24, 1963

Wieters

John Franklin, s/o Donald & June, Oct 28, 1966-Feb 4, 1967

Section 5 Lot 27

Feeley

Bertha CROMER, 1896-1963 [d Mar 23 at Dubuque]

Vincent

Clifton, L., 1905-[no date]
Helen CROMER, wife, 1906-[no date]

Cromer

Henry F., 1858-1945 [d Mar 12, Galena]
Anna M., wife, 1862-1926

Wagner

Conrad, d. 1892
Marie, wife, d. 1894

Section 5 Lot 28

Fellenzer

Peter, d. Jan 9, 1877, 73y
Catharina, wife, d. Sept 15, 1876, 48y
Elizabeth, 1858-1930

Schreiner

Peter, May 23, 1855-Oct 31, 1861
Joseph, Aug 31, 1858-Dec 6, 1864
Margaretha, Dec 15, 1852-June 2, 1881
Francisous, Jan 19, 1860-Oct 15, 1864

Section 5 Lot 29

Possing

Peter, d Oct. 24, 1871, b. Dumelding, Luxemburg

Pier

Stephan, June 1, 1800-June 8, 1882
Eva, Jan 8, 1800-Mar 16, 1887

Baumgart

[no tombstone]

Section 5 Lot 30

Wirsching

John, Oct 22, 1826-Dec 30, 1891, b. Burgarolli under Frankenburg
Dorothea, wife, d. Mar 17, 1891, 72y
Katharina D., Feb 22, 1862-June 23, 1863

Vaughn

Marie [no tombstone]

Kammerer

Frank J., s/o X & K, 1863-1872
Xavier P., 1819-1883
Katherine, 1824-1920
Henry, d Jan 29, 1861, 18y 10m 12d
Frank, d. May 29, 1861, 16y 2m

Staver

Charles L., 1886-1975 [d Sept 19]
Agnes, 1894-1956 [d Apr 8 at Freeport, IL]
Charles F., Apr 6, 1921-July 25, 1944, Ill Pvt 47 Inf 9 Inf Div WWII [d in service]
Children, buried 1913, 1914, 1915 [no tombstones]

Schuster

John, d. Aug 14, 1868, 7m
Philip J., d. Aug 6, 1879, 8m 17d
Jacob, d. Apr 23, 1885, 82y 1m 15d
Catherine, d. Feb 22, 1878, 50y 21d
Jacob, bur 1925 [no tombstone]
Eliza, bur 1937 [no tombstone]
Mary, twin, bur 1906 [no tombstone]
Martin, twin, bur 1906 [no tombstone]
Joseph, bur 1911 [no tombstone]

Staver

Bartholomew, d. Apr 12, 1889, 32y
Mary, d.Jan 30, 1892, 34y 6m 8d

Section 5 Lot 31

Klein

Emilie STUDIER, Feb 15, 1847-July 18, 1896, 49y 5m 3d
Franz J., s/o J & C, June 28,1859-Dec 4, 1867
Joseph, d. Apr 11, 1895, 64y 11d
Christina, w/o Joseph, d. Feb 15, 1870, 28y

Knoebber

Frank A[nthony], 1871-1954 [d Jan 25 at Elkhart, IN]
Louisa, 1878-1966
Bernhardine, Aug 12, 1843-Dec 25, 1890
Henry, husband of Bernhardine, [no tombstone]
Mary, d/o H & B [no tombstone]

Hilgers

[no tombstone]

Moore

[no tombstone]

Stowbden

-----?, d. Sept 1864
Louise, d. Oct 24, 1864
Helena Louise, d. Dec 6, 1887
Henry Taura, d. --- 5, 1879
----- Henry, June 23, 1805-June 14, 1880

Fiedler

Michael [no tombstone]

Section 5 Lot 32

Tressel

Johann, June 17, 1797-Sept 30, 1871,b. Beuinl Kreis Sanitug Kegurungsbezu'h
6 children of Johann & Elizabeth
Edward J., June 2, 1859-May 6, 1913
Helen, wife, June 23, 1858-Oct 22, 1928
Adam, Oct 3,1828-Apr 13, 1898
Karolus, s/o Adam & Cresgentia, Aug 11, 1860-July 30, 1861
Cresgentia CONRAD, Oct 11, 1825-Oct 30, 1895

Dax

Nicholas, Mar 9, 1823-May 21, 1876, 53y 2m, b. Waldivies Cantone Curio

Weber

Bondelia, 1844-1921
Children of Sebastian & Bondelia
Joseph S., s/o Sebastian & Bondelia, d. Sept 30, 1869, 1y 5m
Emma J., d/o Sebastian & Bondelia, d. Oct 11, 1888, 11y 8m 11d
William, s/o Sebastian & Bondelia, d. Oct 27, 1871, 2d
George W., s/o Sebastian & Bondelia, d. Aug 17, 1870, 11y 5d

Matt

Mathias, d. 1880
Caroline, wife, d. 1922
Joseph, Apr 30, 1844-May 29,1875, Co I 19th Ill Regt, [d. Elgin, Ill of wounds]

Matt

Barnaby, Dec 1835-June 12, 1868
Maria C., Jan 1852-Sept 3, 1852

Section 5 Lot 33

Cromer

Henry X., 1884-1973
Bertha C., wife, 1884-[no date]

Kriebs

Joseph, d. June 30, 1908, 92y 5m 3d
Theresa M., d. Apr 25, 1884, 89y 6m 10d
Joseph Jr., d. Sept 19, 1906, 58y 4m 24d

Section 5 Lot 34

Greibe

Joseph, Co E, 9 Wis Inf, Civil War, d. Oct 15, 1880, 42y
Rosalia, 1849-1939
Philip, 1867-1946 [d Feb 25 at East Moline, IL]

Meyer

Lizzie GREIBE, w/o Joseph A., Oct 13, 1879-Mar 10, 1904

Becker

Mathias [Henry], 1838-1915
Anna M., wife, 1847-1877

Rittmeier

William, bur 1889 [no tombstone]

Reiger

William, bur 1949 [no tombstone]

Section 5 Lot 35

Gruner

Dionis, d. Feb 6, 1871, 71y
Genovef A., wife, d. Feb 4, 1887, 80y
Louis, d. May 4, 1907, 62y

Weinschenk

John, Dec 21, 1840-June 16, 1911
Barbara, wife, Feb 1, 1846-Jan 6, 1908
Lena, Feb 15, 1876-Mar 7, 1881
Mary, Nov 14, 1868 - Nov 23, 1912
Mamie, 1874-1931
Anton L., Baby [no tombstone]

Eulberg

Josephine, 1880-1949
Louis, 1874-1933

Nilles

Catherine, 1866 - June 26, 1944

Section 5 Lot 36

Nack

John Adam, June 16, 1836-Aug 14, 1911
Louisa, wife, Oct 25, 1844-Nov 25, 1929
Frank W., Feb 4, 1867-Oct. 9, 1869
William J., July 14, 1877-Sept 12, 1890
Clara L., Jan 25, 1882-Mar 14, 1975

Faber

Mathias [no tombstone]

Section 5 Lot 37

Abele

Gresgentia, w/o George J., Aug 15, 1824-Feb 13, 1874
George J., Nov 21, 1826-Sept 14, 1907

Bertsch

George J., s/o J & A, Sept 8, 1884-July 26, 1904

Harle

William Merlin, son, July 30, 1924-Aug 20, 1975
Albert J., 1886 - [no date]
Mary A[nn], wife, 1890-1966 [d Sept 10]

Section 5 Lot 38

Dingel

Michael, d. Nov 30, 1907, 80y
Rose, Aug 27, 1863-Oct 11, 1876
Mattie, Apr 29, 1873-Nov 22, 1876

Weber

Charles F., 1858-1903
Bernard, Feb 20, 1815-May 20, 1886
Maria BEUNDIN, Mar 1820-Dec 20, 1872 [b Baden]

Brinz

Franz, June 28, 1814-June 28, 1871

Section 5 Lot 39

Toepel

Edward,1841-1903 [bur Jan 26]
Margaretha, wife, 1851-1904 [bur Nov 2]
Theresa, 1886-1887
Baby [John]

Dimke

Martin, d. Nov 18, 1882, 56y 10m
Anna, wife, July 20, 1830 - Nov 19, 1883

Knoebber

Edward H., 1901-1934 [bur Mar 23]

Kriebs

Peter [J.], father, Oct 16, 1834-Apr 1, 1909
Barbara, wife, June 3, 1837-July 14, 1913
Angelia, sister, Nov 20, 1874-Oct 5, 1892

Section 5 Lot 40

Sullivan

Margaret, d. May 14, 1917
Mary A., d. May 21, 1917
John, d. Feb 8, 1918
Margaret J., w/o FJ, d. Aug 8, 1911
Frank J., d. Oct 21, 1931

Section 5 Lot 41

Miller

Valentine, Feb 27, 1842-Jan 22, 1921
Margareta, wife, Nov. 22, 1840-Nov 23, 1897
Gertrude, w/o HH, 1870-1938 [bur Sept 9]
Henry H., 1867-1950 [Sept 28 at Hazel Green, WI
Bernard F., son, 1899-1970

Stiermann

William W., 1870-1939 [bur June 3]
Mary P., 1875-1935 [bur Apr 17]
Theo [no tombstone]
Anna, wife [no tombstone]
Lucille, infant [no tombstone]
William, infant [no tombstone]

Hesse

Mary Ann, 1842-1928

(Hess)

Conrad, Co A, 96th Ill Vol Inf, Civil War [d Sept 29, 1894]

Brickler

Harry J., 1891-1972
Catherine, 1894-1972

Section 5 Lot 42

Brown

James, 1870-1895
Edward, Co F, 96th Ill Vol, Civil War [d May 4, 1897]
Margaret, 1835-1929
Mary, 1858-1947 [d July 28 at Freeport]

Weimer

Catherine, d. May 11, 1893, 57y

Casserly

Lena, d. Feb 5, 1893, 25y

Byrne

John H., father, 1862-1934
Katherine, mother, 1866-1935

Reilly

Michael, July 23, 1842-June 19, 1910
Adeline, wife, 1844-Feb 17, 1893
Mary A., Aug 26, 1838-Mar 21, 1916
Sarah Helen, wife, 1871-1912

Reilly

John G., 1847-1894
Catherine C., 1836-1910

Gunn

Anastasia REILLY, d. Mar 3, 1918, 67y
John, d. Oct 16, 1915, 61y

Section 5 Lot 43

Antoini

Mary, w/o Louis, 1865-1932

(Antoni)

Louis, 1860-1926
Mary, 1869-1949 [d Sept 16, 1948?]
Maria E., Mother, June 3, 1828-Jan 1, 1899

Kirk

James D., May 2, 1875-Feb 12, 1904 [killed in accident]
Emmett T., June 29, 1902-July 9, 1962, Ill Pfc 546 Sig Base Depot Co, WWII

Ulrich

Frank E., 1886-1959 [d Sept 2, at Dubuque]

Section 5 Lot 44

Simonds

Miles D., Mar 10, 1859-Nov 4, 1915 [reburied Nov 24, 1942]
Mary, Feb 16, 1894-Feb 16, 1894
Mary A., Mar 5, 1905-Sept 4, 1905
Asa D., 1818-1898
Angeline, wife, 1827-1909

Singer

Simon, Co D, 8th Ill Cav

Hilgert

Nicholas, Nov 8, 1874-Dec 7, 1900

Lueck

Gertrude, w/o Wm.H., May 20, 1869-July 21, 1901

Hilgert

Otto, Feb 19, 1886-Apr 25, 1903
Mother,
Father, 1836-1914

Hilgert

Jacob, Co E, 26th Wis Inf [d 1914]

Bostwick

Clara C. SINGER, w/o Ralph, 1877-1971

Singer

Simon, Oct 28, 1845-May 23, 1909, Co D, 8th Ill Cav
Ernestine, wife, June 14, 1851-Dec 8, 1939

McMahon

Catherine F., w/o John, May 24, 1895-Oct 28, 1901
Stephen [no tombstone]

Topel

Loretta, d approx 1904 [no tombstone]

Section 5 Lot 45

Arand

Joseph, d 1924 [bur June 6]
Matilda, d 1903 [bur Jan 30]

Schnerre

Theodore H., 1862-1938 [“Theo” H[enry], d Nov 24 at Rawlins Twp.]
Maria Elisabeth, wife, 1865-1918
Infant children, 1903, 1905
Joseph R., 1904-1924
Marilda, 1903-1903

Berlage

August, July 18, 1858-Nov 29, 1921
Anna, wife, Apr 8, 1860-June 28, 1922

Wagner

Davora, d/o Wm.S. & Emma H., 1917-1918
Mabel M., wife, 1895-1973
Edward G., father, 1894-[no date]
Johanna, w/o Simon, 1859-1943 [“Hannah”, d Apr 14]
Simon, 1858-1900

Hiller

Maggie, w/o Louis, 1867-1924

Brickler

Mrs. Harry, d Aug 25, 1960 [no tombstone]

Fronche

Joseph H., 1890-1969
Elizabeth T., 1898-1943 [d May 15]
Mrs. E., bur May 18, 1943 [no tombstone]

Section 5 Lot 46

Nichol

Leo E., Nov 26, 1899 - July 17, 1963
Elizabeth K., Sept 23, 1900 - Apr 4, 1971

Kutschl

Frances, d June 6, 1975 [no tombstone]

Gerhardt

William H., Oct 10, 1900 - Apr 21, 1972
Mary J., Aug 4, 1896 - [no date]

Potts

Francis M. [no tombstone]

Section 5 Lot 47

Greibe

Philip, 1903 - [no date]
Hilda, 1904 - 1974
William F., 1942 - 1943

Greibe

Mike J., 1905 - 1956
Blanche M., 1903 - 1973

Harle

James Joseph, 1943 - 1943 [d Aug 24 at Savanna, IL]

Section 5 Lot 48

No Tombstones Indicated

Section 5 Lot 49

No Tombstones Indicated

Section 5 Lot 50

Pourdr

John, d. July 4, 1906, 70y
Josephine, Nov 25, 1835-Dec 8, 1912, 77y 13d, b. France

Reitz

Mary, w/o Paul, d. Mar 28, 1906, 29y

Reitz

Adam, Mar 13, 1836-Sept 16, 1905
Magdelena, wife, Oct 20, 1839-Dec 19, 1910
[George H., May 20, 1860-Oct 22, 1939, 79y 5m 2d, wife Ellen, s/o Adam Reitz and Magdalena Radd Reitz, of stroke]
Reitz Adam, 1867-1942 [d Oct 26]

Section 5 Lot 51

Fleege

Herman, d. Nov 16, 1916, 64y

Harle

Frank G., Apr 30, 1878-Feb 12, 1904, 25y 9m 12d
Julian John J[ames], 1943-1944 [d Jan 5]

Griebe

Michael [Sr.] [no dates]
Nellie, wife, [no dates]
Lucile, dau, [no dates]

Riley

George, [no dates]

  Westemier

Otto, May 16, 1860-Sept 15, 1916
Anna, May 24, 1885-May 1, 1940
John D., Aug 31, 1883-Feb 26, 1906
James, twin, s/o Albert, d June 5, 1942 [no tombstone]
David, twin, s/o Albert, d June 5, 1942 [no tombstone]
Infant d/o Ed, bur Oct. 1930 [no tombstone]

Section 5 Lot 52

Klingel

John, 1863-1926 [bur Aug 20]
Catherine, wife, 1869-1950 [d Mar 9]
Babies of John & Katie, bur 1904 [no tombstone]

Bertsch

John A., Apr 21, 1849-May 19, 1906

Miller

Frederick [no dates]
Agnes PERRAULT, wife, [no dates]

Delmaire

Vitalina, w/o Cyriel E., d. May 14, 1915, 35y 11m 23d

McCarthy

Cornelius, d. May 12, 1897, 40y
Mary E., wife, d. May 18, 1904, 46y
Thomas D., son, d. July 28, 1903, 25y

Section 5 Lot 53

Meneguin

Mrs. Julia [no tombstone]
Margaret, d Mar 10, 1982 [no tombstone]

Section 5 Lot 54

Willy

Arthur H[enry], Jan 9, 1912-Jan 26, 1912
Ella H., 1877-1962 [d July 29]
George O., 1877-1930 [bur Nov 5]

Geiger

Catherine, w/o A., 1871-1914
Child of A & C, Oct 27, 1912-Nov 20, 1912
Alexander Charles A., 1889-1974
Florence, wife, 1894-1973

Section 5 Lot 55

McCarthy

Daniel [Sr.], 1847-1912 [bur Nov 29]
Barbara M[ary], 1866-1945 [d Mar 25]

Richardson

Twin Babies [no tomstone]

Section 5 Lot 56

Perrault

William, 1860-1924
Alice, wife, 1880-1928

Section 5 Lot 57

No Tombstones Indicated

Section 5 Lot 58

Poling/Purling

Bernard, d. Jan 15, 1914
Caroline, d. May 2, 1924
Lizzie, d. Mar 19, 1937
Leonard [Theodore], d. Oct 26, 1952

Section 5 Lot 59

Hasken

Herman H[enry], 1820-1893 [bur Oct 29, d at Freeport, IL]
Rosa A., wife, 1833-1914 [bur Feb 2]
Herman [Henry] Jr., son, 1916-1917 [bur Mar 17]
John, s/o J & E, 1877-1946 [d May 16]
Emma, wife, 1888-1967
Rosetta [Mary] dau, 1922-1922 [bur Mar 23]
Herman, bur Feb 25, 1914 [no tombstone]
John Charles, infant, bur Feb or Mar 23, 1960 [no tombstone]

Section 5 Lot 60

Herbsleb

John C[harles], 1881-1957 [d Par 16]
Mary T., wife, 1886-1964
Grant G., son, May 22, 1908-May 18, 1973
Clarence W., son, 1910-1914
George G., Ill Pfc US Army WWII

Section 5 Lot 61

Arand

Frank J., s/o Frank & Maggie, Aug 3, 1911-Oct 31, 1914
Frank J. Sr., Mar 25, 1874-Jan 12, 1934
Margaret, Mar 25, 1876-July 28, 1939
Harry J., Apr 3, 1898-Aug 16, 1955, [d Hines, IL]
Elizabeth, Mar 3, 1869-Arp 21, 1956 [d Chicago]
Mary, May 25, 1862-Feb 10, 1934

Betz

John, d June 4, 1903

Burke

Mary FLEEGE, Mar 27, 1859 - Jan 14, 1939, 79y 9m 17d, d/o Joseph Fleege

Bussan

Nicholas "Nick", 1908-1976
Anne MIHM, wife, 1907-[no date]

Section 5 Lot 62

Childs

Frank [no tombstone]

Section 5 Lot 63

Linenfelser

Frank, 1863-1924 [bur July 4]

Timpe

Lena, wife, Jan 10, 1870-Nov 14, 1947
William, Jan 13, 1872-May 24, 1951 [d Hazel Green, WI]

Timpe

Arthur C., Apr 5, 1894-[no date]
Anna H., wife, Feb 4, 1898-Oct 21, 1956

Leifker

George B., 1888-1958 [d Feb 26, Cuba City, WI]
Sophia M., 1897-[no date]
Ray [no tombstone]
Barthel Edward [no tombstone]

Section 5 Lot 64

Felderman

George H., 1886-1947 [d May 17]
Mary M., wife, 1885-1969

Luning

Elizabeth, 1865-1940
Minnie [no information]
Richard [no information]
Mamie [no information]
Rosamond Jeanette, d/o CE & AH, June 29, 1918-Nov 27, 1918

DeWitt

James Erwin, Mar 3, 1918-Mar 6, 1956, Wis Sgt Co E 332 Engr GS Regt, WWII, [d Harrison, Grant Co., WI]
Oscar E., 1884-1950 [d Sept 18 at Platteville, WI]
Agnes G., 1899-1965
Alfred, s/o OE & AG, Oct 1, 1915-Apr 28, 1917
William, s/o OE & AG, May 9, 1913-Sept 28, 1915

Bussan

Bernard H., 1842-1919
Mary, wife, 1847-1928


Special Circular Area by Lots 43 and 48

Bally

Rev. William, May 4, 1831 - Feb 6, 1914, Ordained 1856, Pastor St. Marys 51 years

Section 5 Lot 65

Dillon

Joseph J., 1909-1968
Pauline M., 1911-[no date]

Bussan

Clement E., 1880-1951 [d Aug 8]
Anna H. KIEFFER, wife, 1887-1967
Herbert M[artin] J[ohn], s/o CE & AH, Jan 27, 1920-Feb 26, 1921

Brashaw

Paul, 3 graves [no tombstone]
Neil, bur Oct 3, 1978 [no tombstone]

Dillon

Sheila, bur Aug 27, 1979 [no tombstone]

Section 6 Lot 1

Molitor

Ursulene, May 3, 1919-Feb 11, 1920
Sara E., mother, 1886-[no date] [d Aug 14, 1962 at Dubuque, IA]
Leo C., father, 1887-1946 [d June 27 at Rockford, IL]
William E., son, 1911-1932

McKernan

Edward J., Oct 2, 1896-Apr 30, 1923
William, 1854-1915
Catherine, wife, 1860-1928

Bastian

Donald Samuel, Jan 1, 1916-Jan 4, 1916 [lot location uncertain]

Bergmann

George, Apr 27, 1879-May 13, 1946, Pvt Co M 6 Ill Inf, Spanish American War
Henry F., 1846-1914
Mary Ann, wife, 1849-1931

VandeDrink

Edward A., 1913-[no date]
Cedella M., wife, 1915-1965

Section 6 Lot 2

Knobbe

Herman, 1845-1913
Lena, wife, 1856-1916
Ben, infant [no tombstone]
Henry [no tombstone]

Westeimeier

Infant [no tombstone]

Gerlich

William F., son, 1905-1956 [d Sept 4 at Rockford, IL]
Johanna L., wife, 1873-1943 [d Oct 9 at Dubuque, IA]
Paul F., 1871-1953 [d Jan 6 at Galena]
Eugene, son, 1910-1912
Edward, son, Edward, 1912-1913

Section 6 Lot 3

VandeDrink

Harry J., 1877-1959 [d Feb 18 at Elizabeth]
Christina H., 1882-1967
Marie C., dau, 1912-[no date]
John, 1836-1911
Hendricka DEPPERS, wife, 1836-1916

Muller

Lui, Sept 1,1861-Apr 9, 1865

Floyd

James C., 1901-1961 [d Mar 5 at Galena]
Mathilda VANDEDRINK, 1906-[no date]

Section 6 Lot 4

Dingel

Frank, Apr 14, 1867-June 23, 1874

Stephan

Gerhardt A., s/o A & M, d. Aug 12, 1871

Cox

Delbert & wife [no tombstones]

Section 6 Lot 6

Slaats

Mary, w/o Leonard, Feb 20, 1815-Dec 20, 1880, b. Begden, Holland
Franzina H., Sept 1, 1858-Feb 26, 1875, b. Heel Provinz Limburg Holland

Monnier

James, d. Mar 30, 1892, 70y
Catherine, wife, d. Mar 26, 1879, 57y
James [no tombstone]
Mrs. Maud [no tombstone]

Hoffman

Joseph, d. July 22, 1895, 81y 9m
Catharine, wife, d. Dec 30, 1897, 80y

Martin

Thomas, d. Aug 25, 1932
Frank [no tombstone]

Oldenburg

Mrs. Fred [no tombstone]

Zapf

Sons of Max & Mary

Portz

John August, Aug 15, 1877-Apr 25, 1878

Section 6 Lot 9

Marsden

Leo B., 1899-1966
Ruth LEGLER, wife, 1894-[no date]

Schulte

Elizabeth, w/o Bernard, 1859-1937 [d Feb 21 at Vinegar Hill Twp.]
Bernard, 1852-1899
Annie, w/o B, d. Aug 3, 1886, 33y 3m 18d

Heckellsmiller

Philip Sr. [no tombstone]

Miller

Philip Heckels, d May 30, 1886, 45y

Armbruster

John, d. Apr 17, 1886, 64y 6m 18d

Kemler

Katharine, d/o F&M, June 12, 1870-Apr 1878

Section 6 Lot 10

Slaven

Anna, w/o William, 1875-1949

Ortscheid

Annie, w/o Fredk, 1859-1926
Frederick, 1863-1947 [d May 30 at Galena]
Mary, w/o Fredk, 1857-1899

Ortscheid

Robert, 1866-1934
Father, 1832-1921
Mother, 1834-1918
Rose, 1873-1915
John, 1862-1947 [d Sept 20 at Platteville, WI]

Masswir

Leopold de, d. Apr 15, 1875, 80y

Oldenburg

Sarah, 1866-1950 [d July 21 at Dubuque, IA]
Frederick K., 1871-1951 [d Feb at Dubuque, IA]
Josephine, wife, 1883-[no date]

Huber

Joseph A., 1857-1941 [d Aug 18 at Galena]
Adelheid, w/o Jos A., 1860-1894 [bur May]
Petronella, dau, 1887-1970
Elizabeth A., w/o Jos. A., 1862-1925 [bur Oct 1925]
Oswald H., 1889-1917 [bur May]
Franz, d. Dec 12, 1878, 8y
Cacilia, d. Aug 7, 1876, 14y
Barbara, d. Dec 23, 1876, 3y
Leo A[nton], 1884-1942 [d May 29 at Galena]
Anna C., wife, 1886-1945 [d May 4 at Dubuque, IA]

Section 6 Lot 11

Kraus

Josephine, 1872-1945 [d Nov 9 at Galena]
Christina, w/o Conrad, 1844-1927 [bur Apr 19]
Conrad, 1841-1920 [bur Jan 2]

Kraus

Paul, 1878-1952 [d Nov 5 at Galena]
Barbara, 1873-1955 [d Jun 7 at Galena]
Anna, 1876-1965

Martin

Amelia, d. Sept 18, 1870, 22y 21d

Martin

Bernard, d. July 22, 1901, 82y, b. County Fermanagh, Ireland
Judy, wife, d. May 23, 1907, 91y 11m 11d, b. County Fermanagh, Ireland

Hogan

Louis J., d. Sept 26, 1908, 22y 2m 14d
Thomas, d. Dec 17, 1887, 43y
Oswald M., d. July 18, 1888, 6y

Hogan

Ann M., w/o T., d. Feb 26, 1900, 54y

Rakow

Winifred, w/o FA, d. Oct 28, 1870, 40y, Native of County Fermanagh, Ireland
William H., d. Sept 14, 1883, 25y
Francis A., d. June 2 1891, 30y 9m 8d
Frederick A., Apr 21, 1830-June 2, 1875, b. Thomsdorf, Germany, d. Galena
Mary MALONE, w/o Frederick A., 1829-1913
Josie M., d. Dec 29, 1884, 21y
John W., d Mar 29, 1893, 26y 10m 23d
Frankie, s/o JW & Laura, [no dates]

Section 6 Lot 12

Lemper

Henry P., Dec 5, 1869-June 14, 1958 [d at Dubuque]
Gertrude M., Jan 19, 1876-Sept 21, 1917
Katharina, w/o AJ, June 19,1834-Mar 10, 1908, b. Munrn, Barrenstien, Germany
Anton J., 1834-1915

Amon

Katharina, Oct 12, 1868-Mar 10, 1871
Margaretha, Apr 1, 1836-Feb 3, 1892
Elizabeth, Oct 19, 1871-Oct 3, 1892
Conrad, Oct 24, 1825-Apr 27, 1900
Joseph, Feb 28, 1864-Nov 24, 1935
Henry, Apr 21, 1878-Oct 30, 1942 [d Minneapolis, MN]
Annie, w/o Thos, d Jan 18, 1908, b. Enniskillen, Ireland, d. Galena

Genz

John, Oct 8, 1855-June 25, 1895
Catherine, wife, Jan 28, 1866-Jan 2, 1947 [d at Stoughton, WI]

Tranel

George H., 1896-1975
Sophie C., wife, 1898-[no date]

Engels

John [no tombstone for the Engels family]
John child
Frances
John
Frank
Bob

Section 6 Lot 13

Spieker

Hermann Heinrich, Grandfather, Sept 22, 1820-Feb 2, 1875, b. Oberdorf, Andervene Kirschspiel Ferere Prussia
Anna Caroline, Grandmother, Apr 5, 1826-Dec 11, 1888, b. Hanover Province
Christina A., Mother, Jan 23, 1862-Jan 20, 1908
George J., Father, May 23, 1857-July 1, 1916
John A., d. Apr 5, 1899, 2m

Brendel

Amelia, w/o Michael, d. Mar 7, 1872, 21y 1d
Engelbert M., s/o M & A,   d. Mar 30, 1872, 21d

Weber

Julia K., d. Sept 1875, 21y 2m 24d

Gorman

Michael [no information]
Babies [no information]
Mary [no information]
Mother [no information]
Father [no information]
Thomas [Thomas W. b Sept 12, 1841]
Emma [no information]
John [no information]

Section 6 Lot 14

Desmond

Joseph Francis, d. Apr 26, 1929, NY 2d Lt Inf WWI

Kastert

Margaret, w/o John, d. July 8, 1902
John, d. July 12, 1878

Desmond

William H., Mar 25, 1847-Dec 2, 1897
Anna C., Wife, Aug 28, 1855-Dec 18, 1928

Farmer

Joseph P., Mar 27, 1842-Dec 31, 1878, b. Enniskillen, Ireland, d. Galena
John M., July 13, 1833-May 24, 1877, b. Enniskillen, Ireland, d. Galena
Susan, Apr 3, 1811-Jan 5, 1879, b. Enniskillen, Ireland, d. Galena
Thomas B., Jan 5, 1832-Nov 10, 1871, b. Enniskillen, Ireland, d. Denver, Colo

Felhour

Martin [no tombstone]
Mrs. [no tombstone]

Bailey

William, buried March [no tombstone]
Joseph, buried Sept 1911 [no tombstone]
Mrs. Mary [no tombstone]

Rinderkneght

L., d. Oct 13, 1884, 26y 10m 28d

Section 6 Lot 15

Condon

Frank J., 1868-1956 [d Mar 4 at Galena]
Susan L., Wife, 1884-1969

Becker

Mary E., d/o August & Mary, July 29, 1883-Apr 25, 1884
August [no tombstone]

Boerig

Adam, d. Nov 25, 1890, 77y 8m 6d
Elisabeth, wife, d. Sept 4, 1903, 82y 2m 15d
Gertrud, d/o A & E, Jan 10, 1864-May 22, 1889, 19y 4m 12d

Section 6 Lot 16

Besler

Franz J., Nov 24, 1822-July 13, 1891, b. Buroling, Baverin
Andreas, Nov 19, 1857-Jan 25, 1890

Munchkrath

Augusta, d/o M & C, Apr 11, 1859-Apr 27, 1886
Martin, Dec 6, 1808-Jan 15, 1895
Caroline, wife, Oct 16, 1824-Apr 18, 1904

Kuhlman

Heinrich, [no date] 89y
Elizabeth, wife, [no date] 73y

Kripp

Christian, July 1, 1849-Aug 4, 1884

Kirch

Joseph [no tombstone]

Section 6 Lot 17

Beckwith

Darus Huber, Oct 12, 1913-Apr 8, 1966

Huber

Loralee BIGGS, w/o Ambrose J., Mar 5, 1910-[no date]
Ambrose Joseph, Nov 29, 1890-Nov 30, 1965, Ill Sgt 7 Regt FA Repl Draft, WWI

Niebrigge

Louise WILLEY, Dec 2, 1812-Aug 2, 1896, b. Ankum, Hanover, Germany

Niebrigge

John [no dates]
Mary [no dates]

Hess

Mary K., 1873-1924
John W., July 9, 1867-Oct 23, 1903
John Sr., 1833-1916
Christina K., w/o John Sr. 1842-1916
Daughter, Feb 13, 1878-Feb 14, 1878

Cromer

Xavier, May 22, 1824-Mar 8, 1888, 63y 9m 17d
Barbara, Wife, July 16, 1834-Mar 2, 1889, 54y 7m 17d

Balback

George J., 1840-1928
Mary [CROMER], Wife, 1845-1940
Elizabeth J., Dau, 1874-1960 [d Feb 21 at Hazel Green]

Fuchs

Elisa, d/o J & A, d. Mar 31, 1860, 1y 6m 20d
Charlie, s/o J & A [no dates]

Section 6 Lot 18

Willy

Joseph, May 14, 1856-Sept 1, 1926
Katharina, Mar 19, 1825-Jan 19, 1890

Franziskus

Xaverius, May 30, 1807-Jan 29, 1880 Bin Fftlinore, Kanvon Harcak Seluvei
Annie E., b. Galena, Apr 16, 1861-May 12, 1889

Bentz

Magdalena, 1813-May 12, 1888, 74y 9m

Armbruster

Henry, Aug 3, 1831-Apr 28, 1910
Paulina, Wife, Sept 23, 1852-May 10, 1929

Dellabella

Catherine, d/o F & C, Apr 13, 1885-Apr 15, 1905
Frank Sr., d May 26, 1929, Co D 2 MO Inf, Civil War
Margaret, w/o Frank Jr., July 21, 1884-May 26, 1909

Polzin

Mary, buried Aug 16, 1951 [no tombstone]
Louis [no tombstone]
John [no tombstone]

Heit

Mae [no tombstone]

Section 6 Lot 19

Schneider

Konrad, Oct 18, 1830-Dec 10, 1878, 48y 1m 22d

Reitz

Magb. KERZ, w/o Paul, Feb 21, 1844-Aug 12, 1871
Paul, Aug 3, 1871-Aug 17, 1871
Paul, Mar 3, 1874, 34y 3m

Reitz

Catherine, w/o Schneider, Jan 8, 1871, 72y

Reitz

Abbie [no tombstone]

Strabbon

Loretta [no tombstone]

Schmidt

Frank J., 1847-1869

Gaffney

William B., Feb 6,1876-July 31, 1899, 23y 5m 25d [Pvt Co M 6 Ill Inf, Sp Am War]
John A., Jan 6, 1843-Nov 20, 1914
John M., Nov 14, 1868-Apr 8, 1914
Sarah E., w/o John, d. Aug 5, 1910, 66y

Wilhlem

Karl, June 6, 1820-Nov 18, 1872, 52y
Christina, d. June 28, 1886, 65y 13m

Kohlbauer

Maria JERG, 19y 10m

Gerg

Michael, 54y 3d

Trescher

Therisa, d. Jan 13, 1878, 64y

Kohlman

Mary [no tombstone]

Section 6 Lot 20

Heckellsmiller

Maria M. FUNT, Sept 13, 1818-Sept 20, 1884
Christiana SPINTLER, Oct 20, 1830-Nov 25, 1895

Becker

Margaret, Wife, Feb 15, 1809-July 5, 1873
Jacob, Dec 8, 1806-Dec 31, 1863

Faucette

Father [no information]
Mother [no information]
Michael [no information]
Jane [no information]
Ella [no information]
Maggie [no information]

Karrmann

Theopliess, Wife, Sept 17, 1807-Nov 8, 1861
John, Dec 18, 1803-Nov 26, 1864

Gerlich

Catharine, bur Nov 1887 [no tombstone]
Mrs. Margaret, died around 1888 [no tombstone]
Bartome, died around 1876 [no tombstone]
John Sr., died around 1869 [no tombstone]

Engels

John [no tombstone]

Section 6 Lot 21

Burns

James Larry, June 23, 1923-May 10, 1956, Iowa CS1 US Navy WWII 2'>      
Gayle OSBURN, Nov 29, 1923-[no date]

[Henneberry

Patrick, Oct 15, 1859 - July 31, 1939, 79y 9m 16d of apoplexy]

Schultz

John W., 1884-1958 [d Feb 11 at Scales Mound, IL]
Clara V., wife, 1893-1976
Brother

Section 6 Lot 22

Peacock

Mary Adele, Mother, 1903-1958 [d Feb 2 at Cuba City, WI, w/o Mervil]

Berning

Harry [no tombstone]

Section 6 Lot 23

Smith

Ambrose J., 1930-1964
Albert J. [Sr.], 1893-1961 [d Feb 6 at Galena]
Anna E[lizabeth], wife, 1893-1962 [d Apr 15 at Cuba City, WI]

Berning

Henry M., 1888-1969
Helena R., 1888-1971
Elma C., 1922-[no date]

Section 6 Lot 24

Paar

Garrett J., s/o Herman & Sara, July 9, 1882-July 15, 1884

Sanders

George [Gerhart], Jan 1, 1812-Sept 20, 1882
Elizabeth, wife, July 13, 1824-Oct 28, 1892
Leona [no tombstone]
Mr. bur 1933 [no tombstone]
Mrs. bur 1918 [no tombstone]
Uncle [no tombstone]

Paar

Herman, 1839-1909
Sarah BREED, wife, 1846-1942 [d Jan 11 at Dubuque]

Section 6 Lot 25

Hellman

John H., Sept 23, 1823-Mar 31, 1917
Christina, wife, Jan 30, 1823-Dec 11, 1885, 62y 10m 12d
August J., Nov 8, 1851-July 11, 1916

Rhepohl

Mary Francis, d. Jan 12, 1872, 88y

Budden

Mae B., 1888-1930

Budden

Emeline M., 1868-1951 [“Emma” d May 17 at Dubuque]
Mary, bur 1921 [no tombstone]
John, bur 1928 [no tombstone]

Folz

John, 1846-1909
Barbara, 1843-1908

Budden

John, 1843-1928
Mary, 1838-1921

Section 6 Lot 26

Riplinger

Nicolas, Jan 19, 1828-Aug 28, 1902, b. Valilwisse, Lohruiben
Catherine EINSWEILER, Apr 13, 1843-Apr 12, 1937, b. Koerich, Luxembourg

Einsweiler

Jean, [dates illegible]
Catharine, w/o Jean, 82y 29d

Miller

Henry, 1860-1921
Delia, wife, 1863-1950

Miller

Mrs. Henry, died July 17, 1950 [no tombstone]

Luning

Henry E., d. Aug 17, 1891, 83y 6m  9d
Mary, w/o Henry, Jan 6, 1857-June 3, 1905
Herman, July 8, 1847-Jan 21, 1916
Theresa, w/o H.E., Apr 15, 1823-Apr 20, 1880

Klingel

Martin, Nov 12, 1824-Apr 15, 1886, b. Bavaria, Germany

Section 6 Lot 27

Gross

Richard, 1839-1917 [bur Jan]
Mary Magdalena, w/o R, 1842-1892 [bur Mar 27]
Frank, Son, 1884-1887 [bur Sept 1887]

Gross

Clara, 1855-1936 [bur Sept 1887]

Miller

Frank, husband of Emily [no tombstone]

Peschang

Infant, s/o George & Eva [no dates]

Huler

Franziska, Nov 20, 1831-Aug 6,1884

Ulrich

Andreas [no tombstone]
Magdalen, 1st wife of Andreas [no tombstone]
Eugenie, dau [no tombstone]
Maria, 2nd wife of Andreas [no tombstone]

Section 6 Lot 28

Bonadurer

Annie A., d/o Martin & Mary, Mar 7, 1878-Sept 9, 1883

Bonadurer

Annie J. no dates]
Mary, d. Oct 14, 1883, 27y 3m 16d

Schildhammer

Louis, June 24, 1879-July 23, 1909

Schildhammer

Sebastian, Jan 3, 1839-July 2, 1899

Section 6 Lot 29

Hellstern

Helena, 1867-1932
Thomas, Dec 28, 1821-Feb 3, 1909
Margaretha, w/o Thomas, July 20, 1828-May 22, 1883

Ruhfel

Oskar, Aug 22, 1882-Sept 4, 1882

Barth

Jacob [no tombstone]

Section 6 Lot 30

Gerlich

Lena M., Dec 28, 1872-July 11, 1957 [d Dubuque]

Gerlich

John Sr. [no tombstone]

Heid

John, Dec 10, 1858-Aug 10, 1900
Barbara KERZ, 1862-1938

Kerz

Paul, Oct 15, 1837-Dec 19, 1893, b. Hessendarmstadt, Germany

Kraft

George, Apr 22, 1825-June 17, 1892, b. Dambach, Germany
Theresa, w/o George, Feb 27, 1816-Feb 8, 1884
Margaret ETLING, June 25, 1827-June 16, 1907

Section 6 Lot 31

Arand

Ignatius, Oct 6, 1833-July 25, 1907
Mary Josepha, Jan 6, 1838-Aug 14, 1922
Amalia, Mar 14, 1856-May 23, 1907
F. Joseph, Mar 25, 1858-Feb 25, 1902
"Phinie" J.A. SCHMIDT, May 5, 1877-May 1, 1885

Yunker

Katharina, Dec 26, 1814-July 7, 1900

Sonleiter

John N.., June 30, 1828-July 25, 1895
Theresa, wife, Dec 19, 1827-Apr 24, 1899

Nelles

J[ohn] Paul, Mar 9, 1831-Feb 19, 1917
Cecelia, wife, May 25, 1829-July 20, 1910
[Herman, Nov 27, 1869 - Jan 17, 1939, 69y 1m 20d, s/o John Paul Nelles and Cecelia (Fisher Nelles, single. No tombstone]

Section 6 Lot 32

Nieman

Mother [no information]
Father [no information]
Adam [no information]

Bastian

John, d. Mar 16, 1888, 64y
Eva, wife, d. Oct 1, 1908, 83y

Section 6 Lot 33

Fiedler

Harold E., May 15, 1919-Dec 22, 1952, Ill Pfc Co C 15 Infantry 3 Div, WWII BSM-PH

Poling

Clemence, d. Jan 11, 1914
John T., d. Sept 10, 1907, 76y
Annie Margret, d. Dec 26, 1896, 57y

Petitgout

Lorence, wife, d. Apr 27, 1892, 56y
Nicholas, 1832-1923

Murphy

[no other information]

Kern

William, June 21, 1828-Nov 14, 1889
Eva RUBEL, wife, Dec 31, 1832-Dec 19, 1905 b Nicderradern Feisa

Kern

William, 1862-1926

Fielder

Edward, 1832-1890
Caroline, 1849-1930
Adam F., 1888-1950 [d Nov 5 at Chicago]

Section 6 Lot 34

Aubuchon

Francis A., d. Mar 23, 1902
Annie L., wife, d. Jan 14, 1890

Aubuchon

Annie L., Sister, d. May 22, 1921

Weis

Merlin G., son, Feb 2-11, 1923 [Merlyn George]
Anna A., wife, 1892-1966 [d Apr 2 at Benton, WI]
Nicholas R., 1882-1959 [d Sept 8 at Galena]
Joseph [no tombstone]

Weis

Christian, Mar 27, 1821-Mar 8, 1897, b. Baden, Germany
Barbara BOLSINGER, Aug 13, 1828-Apr 16, 1903, b. Rohlenberg, Germany

Gunn

Hugh, Mar 10, 1813-Jan 30, 1890,   76y 10m 20d, b. County Fermaugh, Ireland
Ann, Feb 21, 1813-Dec 30, 1896, 83y 10m 10d, b. County Fermaugh, Ireland

Gerlich

Tillie, 6y, sister of Caroline, cousing of Lena [no tombstone]

Cook

Mrs. Frank, Feb 10, 1956 [no tombstone]

Meneguin

Mary Agnes, May 2, 1959 [no tombstone]

Glanman

Neil [no tombstone]

Section 6 Lot 35

Bernard

[Dr. Frank] Joseph, 1856-1887
Mary, 1859-1936
Joseph A., 1886-1887

Perrault

Andrew [no dates]
Anna Mary ROQUETTE, w/o Andrew [no dates]
Cornelia Victoria, dau, [no dates]
Arthur Paul, son, [no dates]
Mary Pauline, dau, [no dates]

Heid

Frank H., 1861-1927
Clara, wife, 1869-1944 [d Sept 27 at East Moline, IL]
Frank, 1824-1910
Theresa, wife, 1831-1917

Section 6 Lot 36

Gerlich

John, June 11, 1876-Jan 30, 1965
Philip Grover, d. July 10, 1936, Ill Pvt 47 Inf 1 Div, WWI
Peter H., Nov 27, 1886-July 18, 1934
Peter, d. Mar 11, 1898
Christina, wife, d. Nov 30, 1918

Quirk

Frank, d. Nov 8, 1922, 79y
Daniel E., d. Mar 5, 1876, 25y
Josephine, d. Aug 19, 1895, 34y
Johanna, d. Dec 19, 1898, 98y
Anna M., d. Feb 27, 1906, 45y

Uhlrich

Child, [no dates]
Emil, 1850-1927
Louisa R., 1852-1939
Antoinette, 1892-1896
Mary C., w/o Joseph R., d Sept 17, 1916, 28y

Funke

J. Bernard, May 11, 1825-Apr 30, 1897, b. Loningen Herzoglhum, Oldenburg Germany
Theresa, wife, d. May 9, 1902, 71y
Gerhard, 1831-1900
Mary Anna, 1845-1924

Kern

William, Nov 4, 1954 [no tombstone

Section 6 Lot 37

Eulberg

Elizabeth, 1867-1953 [d Oct 15 at Galena]
Katherine, [no dates]

Ganshirt

John, 1856-1898
Frank, June 24, 1881-Apr 14, 1950, Pvt US Army WWI

Kloth

Etta A., w/o William, June 8, 1826-Feb 12, 1898, b. County Cork, Ireland

Bertsch

Tobias, Apr 21, 1854-Sept 21, 1897

Eulberg

Casper, Apr 6, 1825-May 19, 1902, Co F 49th Wis Vol Inf, Civil War
Franziska, wife, Oct 16, 1834-Sept 4, 1898
Adam, Dec 25, 1855-Aug 12, 1897
Julia, wife, Mar 24, 1857-Apr 13, 1921

Doran

Anna Katherine, w/o Henry J., Aug 27, 1871-Feb 7, 1914

Ganshirt

Edward, uncle, 1886-1967

Bench

Mrs. Mary [no tombstone]

Kloth

John [no tombstone]

Section 6 Lot 38

Mosler

Theresa, 1858-1943 [d Oct 27 at Galena]
Mathias, 1827-1921
Josephine, 1849-1903

O'Neill

John C., 1912-[no date]
Dorothy C., 1912-[no date]
Catherine E., 1868-1965

O'Neil

John, d. Sept 4, 1881, 70y
Mary, wife, May 2, 1813-Nov 25, 1897

Nack

Clara M., 1868-1949 [d Oct 31 at Galena]
Joseph M., 1865-1939 [d Jan 2 at Galena]
Arthur A., MD, son, 1903-1937 [d Oct 7 at Ft. Defiance, AZ]
Joseph M. Jr., 1897-1900

McGuire

Maggie Louisa, w/o Hugh, Dec 15, 1870-Mar 11, 1900

O'Neill

John C., 1853-1923

O'Halloran

Anthony, 1860-1908
Ellen, wife, Sept 13, 1869-Aug 19, 1904
James P., 1892-1968

Section 6 Lot 39

Kerz

Adam, Sept 14, 1866-June 8

Kerz

Paul Jr. [no tombstone]
Ethyl C., Mar 9, 1981 [no tombstone]

Miller

John Paul, Dec 15, 1981 [no tombstone]
Elizabeth, June 24, 1978 [no tombstone]
Alexander [no tombstone]

Section 6 Lot 40

Reynick

Joseph, Feb 22, 1847-Nov 30, 1922
Margaret QUINN, wife, Nov 10, 1845-July 3, 1913
Frank, s/o J & M, May 6, 1881-Sept 17, 1906
Hannah BREED, d. Mar 14, 1931
Josephine M., d. Dec 16, 1966
Margaret Judith, d. Feb 6, 1940

Brown

Clarence J., d. June 27, 1933, Ill, Wagoner, 123 Field Arty, 33 Div

Miller

Emily R., wife, 1880-1964
Joseph W., 1872-1908 [bur Aug 22]

Heins

George, 1907-1928
Henry W., June 25, 1862-Nov 25, 1908, b. Hanover, Germany

Allen

Adell HEINS, 1896-1918 [bur Nov 21]

Heins

Harry, 1894-1914 [Henry, bur Nov 9]
Francis M., May 20, 1909-Sept 12, 1909
Christina, w/o HW, 1869-1946 [d Dec 4]

Alexander

August, Nov 15, 1860-Jan 6, 1917
Philamina, wife, Aug 13, 1864-Mar 17, 1908

Section 6 Lot 41

Gunn

Dr. H.F., d. Mar 5, 1912

Hearton

Margaret E., 1850-1923, b. Annlore Clones, County   Monghan, Ireland

Section 6 Lot 44

Heckelsmiller

Peter, Dec 16, 1838-Apr 11, 1909, Co A 75th Ohio Inf, Civil War
[Clare, w/o Peter, d Mar 26, 1918 at Freeport, IL]
Margaret [no tombstone]

Bussen

Herman, Nov 1, 1848-Nov 19, 1908
Mary C., wife, Jan 12, 1852-Aug 30, 1909
John G., Dec 16, 1873-Apr 12, 1952 [d at Freeport, IL]
Mary A., wife, Oct 21, 1877-Aug 12, 1950 [d at Rockford, IL]
George, Jan 19, 1904-Dec 19, 1952 [d at Galena]

Miller

Mary C., Jan 5, 1895-Aug 2, 1930

Fitzpatrick

[no other information]

Section 6 Lot 45

Staver

Alfred C., 1904-1968
Thelma V., wife, 1908-[no date]
Alfred N., son, 1931-[no date]

Brown

Joe [no tombstone]

Linenfelser

Frank [no tombstone]


Unconsecrated Section

Bauer

Carl, Apr 26, 1863-June 28, 1931

Breitback

Dale G., 1964-1965

Breitback

Jane M., 1955-1955 [d July 8]

Breitback

Ronald R., 1951-1951 [d Dec 21]

Bunyer

Infant d/o David & Sherry, d. Feb 27, 1971

Einsweiler

Donald, infant [no tombstone]

Ernzen

Alphonse, infant [no tombstone]

Ernzen

Diane [Louise], Oct 5-7, 1957

Ernzen

Katherine Ann, Apr 17-May 14, 1960

Ernzen

Mark [Anthony], Sept 21-Oct 17, 1958

Farrell

Molly Sue, d/o Mike & Susan, b&d. Mar 7, 1976

Foht

Anna O.H., 1852-1918

Glasgow

Gerald J., infant, d May 9, 1963

Glasgow

Gerard D., infant, d May 9, 1963

Glasgow

Daniel, twin

Glasgow

Gerard, twin

Gomez

Hilda, infant [no tombstone]

Greibe

William Scott, s/o John & Mary, d. July 27, 1960 [d Carlinville, IL]

Hahn

Jason Robert, s/o Robert & Doris, d. Sept 11, 1974

Harney

Sharon V., Dec 2, 1971-Mar 23, 1973

Keleher

Joseph, s/o Harold & Elizabeth, Apr 29-30, 1966

Klingel

Henry W., d. Apr 15, 1925, Ill Pvt 346 Inf 87 Div WWI

Knautz

Jason M., 1974-1976 [d June 19]

Knautz

Jodi N., d Feb 28, 1980 [no tombstone]

Luning

Edward, infant, d Feb 27, 1957 [no tombstone]

Meneguin

Thomas J., b.& d. Mar, 1966

Menemann

Infant s/o G & D, d. July 30, 1970

Miller

Henry J., 1870-1935 [bur Nov 9]

Miller

Mary, wife, 1871-1926 [bur Jan 25]

Miller

Paul, 1875-1922

Muehleip

Michelle Marie, s/o N[orman] L & CJ, d. Sept 1, 1958

Parker

Catherine MILLER, d/o HJ & M, 1899-1926

Schulte

Donna Ann, d Jan 20, 1959

Schulte

Thomas [Matthew] & Terry [Terrence Lee], d. Mar 15, 1958 [twins, s/o John]

Temperly

Richard Thomas, s/o Tom & Jolene, Sept 19, 1967-Sept 19, 1967

Timpe

Ann Marie, Feb 17-18, 1962 [d/o Wayne, d. Rockford, IL]

Timpe

Merlin J., d. Dec 8, 1950 [s/o Ambrose, d at Hazel Green, WI

White

Son of Gerald & Dawn, Apr 7, 1969-Sept 21, 1969

Willy

Frank X., May 9, 1865-Oct 23, 1927


No tombstones were found for the following from the Sexton Records for St. Marys Catholic Cemetery.


Hawks

Mrs. Eva, bur Sept 15, 1945 [no tombstone]

Manly

John, d Feb 24, 1903 from kidney failure.

Paar

Gerhardt, d July 29, 1902 of stricture of asophagus.
Gerhart, Jr., d Sept 21 of pulmonary tuberculosis
Katerina FISHER, d Apr 8, 1902 of heart attack.

Peters

George, d Mar 18, 1903 of embolism of brain.

Smith

Mary WARD, d/o Thomas & Bridget FAJAN Ward, Feb 17, 1849 - Aug 16, 1939, 90y 5m 30d

Stierman

William F., husb/of Mamie, s/o Theodore, Aug 3, 1875 - June 1, 1939, 68y 9m 29d, of coronary Thrombosis.

Topel

Loretta, d Jan 13, 1902 of cerebral menengitus.

Kuhl

Baby, s Aug 15, 1937 at Galena

Woolweber

William Nicholas, d Sept 7, 1937 at Galena

Stadtfeld

Charles, d Sept 7, 1938 at Galena

Seubert

Emma, d June 5, 1939 at Galena.

O’Rourke

Daniel A., d Jan 12, 1936 at Vinegar Hill. Possibly buried at St. Marys Cemetery at Vinegar Hill as there are a lot of O’Rourke’s there, but no information.

Schnapp

Anna, d Feb 9, 1936 at Dubuque, Iowa

Schulte

Frank, d Feb 15, 1936 at East Galena Township.

Fitzpatrick

Mary E., d July 10, 1936 at Galena

Heitkemp

Henry J., d Mar 14, 1937 at Vinegar Hill Township

Stein

Mary, d Apr 30, 1941 at Rawlins Township

Hasken

John, d July 4, 1941 at Galena

Smith

Theresa, d Oct 25, 1941 at Galena

Westemeier

James Joseph, d June 4, 1942 at Rawlins Township
Davie Edward, d June 4, 1942 at Rawlins Township

Engel

Sophia, d Oct 17, 1942 at Galena

Richardson

John Anthony, d Nov 29, 1942 at Dubuque, IA

Reitz

Paul, d June 4, 1943 at Rice Township

Niemeyer

Paul Davis, stillborn, d July 4, 1944 at Dubuque, IA

Thode

Marie, d Nov 9, 1944 at Dubuque, IA

Becker

Henry J., d Nov 21, 1944 at East Dubuque, IL

Renner

Baby, d Dec 18, 1944 at Galena

Heit

Julia, d Apr 21, 1945 at Warren, IL

Boomer

Diana Marie, d Aug 10, 1945 at Galena

Hawk

Eva, d Sept 14, 1945 at Dubuque, IA

Einsweiler

George, d Oct 16, 1945 at Galena

Manz

Robert C., d Feb 21, 1946 at Dubuque

Jackson

Baby, stillborn, d Mar 25, 1946 at Galena
Baby, stillborn, d Mar 25, 1946 at Galena (twins?)

Foecking

Terrence, d May 8, 1946 at Dubuque, IA

Tarkett

Mary Jane, d Sept 14, 1946, at Dubuque, IA

Nellis

William, d Jan 19, 1947 at Dubuque, IA

Young

Bert William, d Dec 20, 1947 at Galena

Tarkett

William C., d Mar 24, 1948 at Dubuque, IA

Smith

Laurence, d July 26, 1949 at Hazel Green, WI

Leifker

Julia A., d Aug 28, 1949 at Galena

Faber

Catherine, d Mar 11, 1940 at Warren, IL

Budden

Frank, d June 29,m 1950 at Galena

Miller

Delia (Mrs.), d July 13, 1950 at Galena

Moran

Mary (Mrs.) d Sept 13, 1950 at Chicago, IL

Darnell

Kathleen Kay, d Dec 5, 1950 at Savanna, IL

McCormack

Isabella (Mrs.) d Dec 31, 1950 at Hazel Green, WI

Norton

George, d Apr 16, 1951 at Galena

Barthel

Edward Carl Jr., d June 25, 1951 at Freeport, IL

Cawthorne

Nannette Frances, d June 28,m 1951 at Galena

Engels

William, d Sept 12, 1951 at Dixon State Hospital

Bastian

Harry A., d Dec 21, 1951 at Galena

Perrault

Olive, d Mar 18, 1952 at Galena

Foltz

Ellen (Mrs.), d Apr 20, 1952 at Dubuque, IA

Collins

Adeline (Mrs.), d Aug 24, 1952 at Dubuque, IA

Rehm

Josephine, d July 2, 1953 at Galena

Schulte

Edmund W., d Sept 22, 1953 at Galena

Willis

Catherine I., d Jan 30, 1954 at Hazel Green, WI

Young

Jennie, d Feb 10, 1954 at Dubuque, IA

Richardson

Baby Boy, d Oct 5, 1954 at Dubuque, IA
Baby Girl, d Oct 5, 1954 at Dubuque, IA

Folk

Laurence, d Jan 26, 1955 at Galena

Rehm

John Sr., d May 21, 1955 at Galena

Bruns

John Paul, d Sept 8, 1955 at Dubuque, IL

Engels

Mathilda, d Nov 4, 1955 at Dubuque, IL

Willy

Edward J., d Nov 11, 1955 at East Moline, IL

Cook

Julia Adele, d Feb 20, 1956 at Galena

Darnell

Baby Girl, d May 17, 1956 at Dubuque, IA

Burns

Larry, d May 10, 1956 at Virgin Islands

Einsweiler

Mary, stillborn, d Feb 9, 1957 at Dubuque, IA

Luning

Twins, stillborn, d Feb 27, 1957 at Hazel Green, WI

Polzin

Mary, d Aug 12, 1957 at Galena

Barthel

Anthony Charles, d Aug 25, 1957 at Freeport, IL

Walker

Susan Kay, d Oct 22, 1957 at Dubuque, IA

Bastian

Mary E. (Mrs.), d Mar 15, 1958 at Waukegan, IL

Schulte

John Theodore, d Mar 28, 1958 at Galena

Haser

Josephine, d Sept 3, 1958 at Council Hill Township

Polckow

Elizabeth Theresa, d Apr 24, 1959 at Galena

Meneguin

Mary Agnes, d May 2, 1959 at Dubuque, IA

Heim

Harvey, d May 25, 1959 at Waukegan, IL

Mensen

Joseph B., d Feb 8, 1960 at East Moline, IL

Westemeier

Mary Ann, d Mar 15, 1960 at Cuba City, WI

Hasken

John Charles, d Mar 22, 1960 at Freeport, IL

Brickler

Catherine B., d Aug 24, 1960 at Rockford, IL

Nack

Mary Kathleen, d Sept 16, 1960 at Dubuque, IA

Mensen

Emma Caroline, d Jan 16, 1961 at Dubuque, IA

Haser

Mary Eleanore, d Jan 17, 1961 at Galena

Engels

Anna B., d Feb 3, 1961 at Toledo, IA
Andrew, d Jan 5, 1962 at Dubuque, IA

Westemeier

Lynn Marie, d Feb 12, 1962 at Cuba City, WI

Ortscheid

Albert F., d Mar 23, 1963 at Galena

Sincock

Mary (Mrs.) d Mar 31, 1963 at Galena

Glasgow

Gerald J., infant, d May 9, 1963, at Galena
Gerard D., infant, d May 9, 1963, at Galena